February 11, 2009

Grammy (Part 3) The Most Impressive Moments of 51st Grammy For Soul Searcher

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第51回グラミー賞、ソウル・サーチャー的にもっとも印象に残った瞬間】

印象。

これも、昨年一度書いてみてちょっと好評だったので、第51回グラミー賞、ソウル・サーチャー的印象に残った10のモーメンツ。

1. ジェニファー・ハドソンの歌い終えた後の声にならない「サンキュー」と言った瞬間。感動…。(これについては昨日書きました)冒頭のホイットニー・ヒューストンからの受賞(ベスト・R&Bアルバム部門)もよかった。

2.ライヴ・パフォーマンスを見るサー・ポール・マッカートニーの、心なしか、「なぜNARASは僕にグラミーをくれないの」という寂しげな様子。

3.フォー・トップス・トリビュートのバックで、キーボードにグレッグ・フィリンゲーンズを発見した瞬間。

4.同じくフォー・トップス・トリビュートのバックで、マイ・バディー、バシリ・ジョンソンらしき人物を発見した瞬間。バシリはニューヨークのトップ・パーカッション奏者。ホイットニー・ヒューストンやスティーヴ・ウィンウッドなどでも来日し、個人的にいつのまにか仲良くなったグッド・ガイ。あのフォー・トップスは誰がバンマスだったんだろう。何度かこのシーンを見たら、わかった。リッキー・マイナーがバンマスだった。

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eeAjwnQUUrs

5.ジャスティン・ティンバーブレイクとアル・グリーンの家がものすごく近かったということを知った瞬間。

6.レコード・オブ・ジ・イヤーを獲得したアリソン・クラウスが、ロバート・プラントと会わせてくれた人物として、ビル・フラナガンの名前を口にした瞬間。ビルはビルボードなどにも記事を寄稿していた音楽評論家。自身の体験を元に「A&R」(新潮文庫)という小説も書いている。調べてみたら、彼自身にはグラミーのトロフィー自体はいかないようだが、少なくとも、ステージには上がっていた。とても光栄なはず。

A&R〈上〉 (新潮文庫)
A&R〈上〉 (新潮文庫)
posted with amazlet at 09.02.11
ビル フラナガン
新潮社
売り上げランキング: 132448

さて、レコードを受賞したロバート・プラントらの作品は、なんとインディペンデント系のラウンダー・レコードからリリースされていた。それを考えると、グラミーをこれだけ取ったというのは、さらに快挙と言える。普通、インディ系のものは、なかなか票を集められないからだ。メジャー作品は、投票権を持つメジャーの社員などが自社作品に投票する可能性が高いので、票を集めやすい。ラウンダーはいい良質のルーツ的な音楽を出しているレーベル。そうした音楽が認められたということでもある。

7.毎度CMタイムとなるNARAS会長ニール・ポートナウがその怠惰なスピーチの中で、何度もオバマ大統領の「イエス・ウィ・キャン」を言うものの、まったく「イエス・ウィ・キャン(私たちは、出来る!)」な感じがしなくて、「イエス・ウィ・キャント」な雰囲気が漂った瞬間。同じ言葉を発するだけでも、オバマが言うと、「イエス・ウィ・キャン」な感じなんだよなあ。(笑)ニールが言うと、思わず、「No, you can't」と相槌を打ってしまいそうな瞬間。

8.同じくフォー・トップスの紹介のところで、スモーキー・ロビンソンが、Duke Fakirの発音をデューク・フェイカーと言っていたこと。僕はずっとファキールだと思っていたので、これ以後はフェイカーと表記するようにしようかと思ったら、別のビデオなどでファキールと言ってるのもあった。でも近いスモーキーが言うのであれば、フェイカーが正しそうに思える…。

9.同じくフォー・トップスのところで、ニーヨがトップスのオリジナル・メンバー、オービー・ベンソンに一瞬見えてしまった瞬間。乗り移ったかと思った。

10.一番最後のスティーヴィーの歌が時間切れで途中で終わってしまった瞬間。あれは残念でした。(笑)

ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY>51st


投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 03:51 AM | コメント (0)

February 10, 2009

Grammy (Part 2) : Clive Davis's Pre-Grammy Bash; Jennifer Hudson's Another Showstopper

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【クライヴ・デイヴィスのグラミー前夜祭~ジェニファー・ハドソン感動のショー・ストッパー】

伝説。

毎年恒例の音楽業界最大のお祭り、第51回グラミー賞のショーは日曜(2009年2月8日夜=LA時間夕方5時から、NY時間夜8時、日本時間9日午前10時)から始まったが、レコード会社はその前後にパーティーを主催する。各社競い合って派手なパーティーをするのが通例だが、中でも毎年大きな注目を集めているのが、業界の大物クライヴ・デイヴィス主催の前夜祭。その様子が入ってきているのでご紹介しよう。

クライヴのプレ・グラミー・パーティーは7日夜にビヴァリー・ヒルズのホテルで行われた。この日のハイライトは、ホイットニー・ヒューストンで、いよいよカンバックが期待されているところ。パーティーのフィナーレを飾り、ヒット曲のメドレーで満員の業界関係者を圧倒した。出席者によれば、彼女は、完璧にシラフで、ドラッグもまったくやっていないようで、健康的だった、という。母であるシシー・ヒューストンも帯同していたが、シシーは足を悪くしたためか杖をついていた、という。

このパーティーではクライヴのレーベル所属のジェニファー・ハドソン、ケリー・クラーク、レオナ・ルイス、ロッド・スチュワート、バリー・マニロウ、ジョシュ・グローバン、キングス・オブ・レオン、ショーン・パフィー・コムス・フィーチャリング・フェイス・エヴァンスなどもパフォーマンスを見せた。

このパーティーに顔を出したのは、ポール・マッカートニー、プリンス、また、スライ・ストーン、『アメリカン・アイドル』の審査員、ポーラ・アブドゥル、ランディー・ジャクソンなども。もちろん、音楽界以外からも、ロザンナ・アークゥエット、ジョン・ヴォイト、クリス・タッカーなど、また、モータウンの伝説的創始者、ベリー・ゴーディーの姿もあったという。他にハービー・ハンコック、バート・バカラック&ハル・ディヴィス(彼らも伝説)、リチャード・ペリー、ベイビーフェイス&LAなどのプロデューサーも顔を見せた。

そして、このパーティーに参加したリアーナとクリス・ブラウンのカップルは、パーティーを出た後に、ブラウンの愛車ランボルギーニの中か、その近くで喧嘩をしたらしく、クリスがリアーナを殴打。クリスは一時警察に身柄を拘束された。5万ドルの保釈金によって保釈されたが、これによって、8日夜のグラミー賞でのパフォーマンスをキャンセルすることになった。

+++++

困難。

グラミー賞授賞式では今年も様々なライヴ・パフォーマンスを見せた。ショーの前半で登場したジェニファー・ハドソンは、「ベスト・R&Bアルバム」を受賞したが、歌った曲はデビュー・アルバムにも収録されている「ユー・プールド・マイ・スルー」という曲。

I was in the darkness I was out in the cold
Seems nothing could heal this, This hole in my soul
You reached out your arms to me, Held out your heart to me
Pulled me back from the edge Thought I'd reach the end

私は真っ暗闇の中に、私は寒空の元にいた
何もこの気持ちを癒してくれそうもない
私の魂(ソウル)にぽっかりと空いた穴
あなたは私に手を伸ばしてくれ、あなたの心を私に授けてくれた
もうすべての終わりかと思ったぎりぎりのところから、
あなたは私を引っ張りあげてくれた

(訳詞ソウル・サーチャー)

この4行のイントロをジェニファーはたったひとりでアカペラで歌い始める。スポットライトが舞台の向こうからこちら側に照らし出され、彼女がシルエットになって登場してきた。曲のタイトルは、あなたが私の困難を乗り越えさせてくれた、といった意味。昨年10月の彼女に起こった悲劇をかみ締め、そこから立ち直ることを宣言するかのような作品だ。もちろん、アルバム収録時には、そんなことなど起こるなど誰も予想だにしていない。しかし、今、このグラミーのステージで堂々たる歌唱で、彼女の人生をあまりに象徴する歌が歌われた。彼女が歌い終えると、ステイプルセンターの観客が全員立ち上がってスタンディング・オヴェーションを送り、ジェニファーは、涙をこらえたかのように、声にならない声で一言「サンキュー」と言った。

ジェニファーのこれから何年も続くキャリアの中で、このグラミーでの歌唱は、伝説のパフォーマンスとして刻まれることだろう。まさにショー・ストッパーだった。

グラミー賞授賞式ではときとして、こうしたことが起こるから目が離せない。

ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY>51st


投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 03:04 AM | コメント (0)

February 09, 2009

51st Grammy Winners: (Final) (Part 1): Robert & Alison Are Big Winners

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第51回グラミー賞・受賞結果(パート1)】

結果。

2008年度、第51回グラミー賞が2009年2月8日(日曜=午後5時=日本時間9日・月曜午前10時から)、ロスアンジェルスのステイプルズ・センターで行われた。主要4部門で、「レコード」と「アルバム」は、ロバート・プラント&アリソン・クラウス(対抗予想)、「新人賞」は、アデル(本命予想)、「ソング」でコールドプレイ(対抗予想)になった。結局、ロバート・プラント&アリソン・クラウス対コールドプレイの一騎打ちとなった形で、ロバートたちの2勝1敗。(ロバートたちは、「ソング」にはノミネートされていなかった) ロバートたちは5部門ノミネート全部での受賞となり、この夜最大の勝者となった。ロバートたちの受賞は、昨年のハービー・ハンコック的なある意味グラミーらしいということかもしれない。いずれにせよ、主要4部門はすべてイギリス関係(ロバート・プラントはイギリスだが、アリソンはアメリカ)というのも印象的だ。

ソウル・サーチャー的にライヴ・パフォーマンスで印象に残ったのはフォー・トップスのシーン。昨年リード・シンガー、リーヴァイ・スタッブスが亡くなり、オリジナル・メンバーはアブドゥール・デューク・ファキールだけになってしまった。そのアブドゥールを囲み、旧友のスモーキー・ロビンソン、そして、若手のニーヨ、ジェイミー・フォックスがその場のフォー・トップスを結成して、「リーチ・アウト・アイル・ビー・ゼア」、「スタンディング・イン・ザ・シャドーズ・オブ・モータウン」、「アイ・キャント・ヘルプ・マイセルフ」を披露した。ジェニファー・ハドソンもよかった。

今年はリル・ウェインがノミネート8部門中4部門、コールドプレイが7部門中3部門を受賞。

ソウル・サーチャーの予想は44部門中、本命で19、対抗で15、はずれが10。本命・対抗で7割7分3厘。昨年の8割7分にはおよばなかった。一応自分なりの合格ライン6割は超えているのでよしとしよう。R&B、ラップ部門13部門予想は、本命で8、対抗で5とすべてきたので面目躍如か。(笑)

2008年度(51回)(2009年2月8日発表) 44部門 本命的中19 対抗的中15 計34 .773
2007年度(50回)(2008年2月10日発表) 46部門 本命的中24部門 対抗16部門 計40部門 .870
2006年度(49回)(2007年2月11日発表)42部門 本命的中19部門 対抗9部門 計28部門 .667
2005年度(48回)(2006年2月8日発表)42部門 本命的中18部門 対抗12部門 計30部門 .714
2004年度(第47回)(2005年2月14日発表)46部門 本命26部門 対抗7部門 計33部門 .717
2003年度(第46回)(2004年2月8日発表) 47部門 本命20部門 対抗14部門 計34部門 .723
2002年度(第45回)(2003年2月23日発表) 33部門 本命18部門 対抗5部門 計23部門 .696

(発表日は現地時間、日本時間はこの翌日にあたる)

完全なリストは、グラミーの公式ページに。(英語)

http://content.grammy.com/grammy_awards/51st_show/list.aspx

■ 51回グラミー賞受賞者(最終確定) 2009年2月8日発表

General Field

Category 1

Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s), if other than the artist.)

Chasing Pavements: Adele
本命 Viva La Vida: Coldplay
Bleeding Love:Leona Lewis
Paper Planes:M.I.A
勝者 対抗 Please Read The Letter: Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Category 2

Album Of The Year
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s)/Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

本命 Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends : Coldplay
Tha Carter III: Lil Wayne
Year Of The Gentleman: Ne-Yo
勝者 対抗 Raising Sand : Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
In Rainbows: Radiohead

Category 3

Song Of The Year
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

American Boy: William Adams, Keith Harris, Josh Lopez, Caleb Speir, John Stephens, Estelle Swaray & Kanye West, songwriters (Estelle Featuring Kanye West)
本命 Chasing Pavements: Adele Adkins & Eg White, songwriters (Adele)
I'm Yours:Jason Mraz, songwriter (Jason Mraz)
Love Song:Sara Bareilles, songwriter (Sara Bareilles)
勝者 対抗 Viva La Vida: Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)

Category 4

Best New Artist
(For a new artist who releases, during the Eligibility Year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.)

勝者 本命 Adele
Duffy
対抗 Jonas Brothers
Lady Antebellum
Jazmine Sullivan

Field 6 — R&B

Category 23

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Me, Myself And I:Beyoncé
Heaven Sent:Keyshia Cole
本命 Spotlight:Jennifer Hudson
勝者 対抗 Superwoman: Alicia Keys
Need U Bad:Jazmine Sullivan

Category 24

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

You're The Only One:Eric Benét
Take You Down:Chris Brown
勝者 本命 Miss Independent:Ne-Yo
Can't Help But Wait:Trey Songz
対抗 Here I Stand:Usher

Category 25

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Ribbon In The Sky:Boyz II Men
Words:Anthony David Featuring India.Arie
勝者 対抗 Stay With Me (By The Sea):Al Green Featuring John Legend
本命 I'm His Only Woman:Jennifer Hudson Featuring Fantasia
Never Give You Up:Raphael Saadiq Featuring Stevie Wonder & CJ Hilton

Category 26

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

対抗 A Change Is Gonna Come: Wayne Brady
勝者 本命 You've Got The Love I Need:Al Green Featuring Anthony Hamilton
Baby I Know:(Linda Jones) With Helen Bruner & Terry Jones
Love That Girl:Raphael Saadiq
In Love With Another Man: Jazmine Sullivan

Category 27

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

対抗 Say Goodbye To Love: Kenna
Wanna Be: Maiysha
勝者 本命 Be OK: Chrisette Michele Featuring will.i.am
Many Moons: Janelle Monae
Lovin You (Music): Wayna Featuring Kokayi

Category 28

Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Bust Your Windows: Salaam Remi & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Deandre Way, songwriter) (Jazmine Sullivan)
Customer: I. Barias, Raheem DeVaughn, C. Haggins, K. Oliver & J. Smith, songwriters (Raheem DeVaughn)
Heaven Sent: Keyshia Cole, Jason Farmer & Alex Francis, songwriters (Keyshia Cole)
勝者 本命 Miss Independent: M.S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & S. Smith, songwriters (Ne-Yo)
対抗 Spotlight: Mikkel S. Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Shaffer Smith, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

Category 29

Best R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Love & Life: Eric Benét
Motown: A Journey Through Hitsville USA: Boyz II Men
対抗 Lay It Down: Al Green
勝者 本命 Jennifer Hudson: Jennifer Hudson
The Way I See It: Raphael Saadiq

Category 30

Best Contemporary R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

勝者 対抗 Growing Pains: Mary J. Blige
Back Of My Lac': J. Holiday
First Love : Karina
本命 Year Of The Gentleman: Ne-Yo
Fearless: Jazmine Sullivan

Field 7 — Rap

Category 31

Best Rap Solo Performance
(For a solo Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

本命 Roc Boys (And The Winner Is)...Jay-Z
勝者 対抗 A Milli: Lil Wayne
Paris, Tokyo: Lupe Fiasco
N.i.*.*.e.r. (The Slave And The Master): Nas
Sexual Eruption: Snoop Dogg

Category 32

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
(For duo, group or collaborative performances of Rap only. Singles or Tracks only.)

Royal Flush: Big Boi Featuring Raekwon And Andre 3000
勝者 本命 Swagga Like Us : Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne
Mr. Carter: Lil Wayne Featuring Jay-Z
Wish You Would: Ludacris Featuring T.I.
対抗 Put On: Young Jeezy Featuring Kanye West

Category 33

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
(For a Rap/Sung collaborative performance by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

勝者 本命 American Boy: Estelle Featuring Kanye West
Low: Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain
対抗 Green Light: John Legend & Andre 3000
Got Money: Lil Wayne Featuring T-Pain
Superstar:Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos

Category 34

Best Rap Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

勝者 対抗Lollipop:D. Carter, S. Garrett, D. Harrison, J. Scheffer & R. Zamor, songwriters (Lil Wayne Featuring Static Major)
LowT :. Dillard, M. Humphrey & T-Pain, songwriters (Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain)
Sexual Eruption: Calvin Broadus, S. Lovejoy & D. Stewart, songwriters (Snoop Dogg)
Superstar: Lupe Fiasco & Soundtrakk, songwriters (Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos)
本命 Swagga Like Us: D. Carter, S. Carter, Clifford Harris & Kanye West, songwriters (M. Arulpragasam, N. Headon, M. Jones, J. Mellor, T. Pentz & P. Simonon, songwriters) (Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne)

Category 35

Best Rap Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

対抗 American Gangster: Jay-Z
勝者 本命 Tha Carter III: Lil Wayne
The Cool: Lupe Fiasco
Nas: Nas
Paper Trail: T.I.

Field 1 — Pop

Category 5

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

勝者 本命 Chasing Pavements: Adele
Love Song:Sara Bareilles
Mercy:Duffy
Bleeding Love:Leona Lewis
対抗 I Kissed A Girl:Katy Perry
So What:Pink

Category 6

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

All Summer Long:Kid Rock
勝者 Say:John Mayer
That Was Me:Paul McCartney
対抗 I'm Yours:Jason Mraz
本命 Closer:Ne-Yo
Wichita Lineman:James Taylor

Category 7

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For established duos or groups, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

勝者 本命 Viva La Vida:Coldplay
Waiting In The Weeds:Eagles
Going On:Gnarls Barkley
Won't Go Home Without You:Maroon 5
対抗 Apologize:OneRepublic

Category 8

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
(For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

本命 Lesson Learned:Alicia Keys & John Mayer
4 Minutes:Madonna, Justin Timberlake & Timbaland
勝者 対抗 Rich Woman:Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
If I Never See Your Face Again:Rihanna & Maroon 5
No Air:Jordin Sparks & Chris Brown

Category 9

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

本命 Love Appetite:Steve Cropper & Felix Cavaliere
勝者 I Dreamed There Was No War:Eagles
Fortune Teller:Fourplay
Steppin' Out:Stanley Jordan
対抗 Blast!:Marcus Miller

Category 10

Best Pop Instrumental Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

対抗 Sax For Stax:Gerald Albright
本命 Greatest Hits Rerecorded Volume One:Larry Carlton
勝者 Jingle All The Way:Béla Fleck & The Flecktones
The Spice Of Life:Earl Klugh
A Night Before Christmas:Spyro Gyra

Category 11

Best Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

対抗 Detours:Sheryl Crow
勝者 本命 Rockferry:Duffy
Long Road Out Of Eden:Eagles
Spirit: Leona Lewis
Covers: James Taylor


Field 3 — Traditional Pop
Category 14

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

勝者 本命 Still Unforgettable:Natalie Cole
対抗 The Sinatra Project:Michael Feinstein
Noël:Josh Groban
In The Swing Of Christmas:Barry Manilow
Rufus Does Judy At Carnegie Hall:Rufus Wainwright

Field 4 — Rock

Category 15

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

勝者 対抗 Gravity:John Mayer
I Saw Her Standing There:Paul McCartney
本命 Girls In Their Summer Clothes:Bruce Springsteen
Rise:Eddie Vedder
No Hidden Path:Neil Young

Category 16

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Rock N Roll Train AC/DC [Columbia]
本命 Violet Hill Coldplay Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends [Capitol Records]
Long Road Out Of Eden Eagles Track from: Long Road Out Of Eden [Eagles Recording Company II]
勝者 Sex On Fire Kings Of Leon [RCA Records]
対抗 House Of Cards adiohead rack from: In Rainbows TBD Records]

Category 20

Best Rock Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock & Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

勝者 対抗 Girls In Their Summer Clothes: Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen) Track from: Magic [Columbia; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen]

House Of Cards Colin: Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O'Brien, Philip Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead) Track from: In Rainbows [TBD Records; Publisher: Warner Chappell Music]

I Will Possess Your Heart: Benjamin Gibbard, Nicholas Harmer, Jason McGerr & Christopher Walla, songwriters (Death Cab For Cutie) Track from: Narrow Stairs [Atlantic; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music/Where I'm Calling From Music/Shove It Up Your Songs/Giant Beat Songs/Please Pass The Songs]

Sex On Fire : Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon) [RCA Records; Publishers: Martha Street Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, Followill Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, McFearless Music/Bug Music, Coffee, Tea or Me Publishing/Bug Music]

本命 Violet Hill: Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay) Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends [Capitol Records; Publisher: Universal Music-MGB Songs]

Category 21

Best Rock Album
(Vocal or Instrumental. Includes Hard Rock and Metal.)

勝者 本命 Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends: Coldplay [Capitol Records]
Rock N Roll Jesus: Kid Rock [Atlantic]
Only By The Night: Kings Of Leon [RCA Records]
対抗 Death Magnetic: Metallica [Warner Bros.]
Consolers Of The Lonely : The Raconteurs [Third Man/Warner Bros.]

Category 90

Best Album Notes

Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum
Art Rosenbaum, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Dust-To-Digital]

Debate '08: Taft And Bryan Campaign On The Edison Phonograph
Patrick Feaster & David Giovannoni, album notes writers (William Jennings Bryan & William Howard Taft)
[Archeophone Records]

勝者 対抗 Kind Of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collector's Edition
Francis Davis, album notes writer (Miles Davis)
[Columbia/Legacy Recordings]

本命 Rare & Unreleased Recordings From The Golden Reign Of The Queen Of Soul
David Ritz & Jerry Wexler, album notes writers (Aretha Franklin)
[Rhino/Atlantic]

The Unsung Father Of Country Music: 1925-1934
Henry "Hank" Sapoznik, album notes writer (Ernest V. Stoneman)
[5-String Productions]

Category 93

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

Danger Mouse

Attack & Release (The Black Keys) (A)
Modern Guilt (Beck) (A)
The Odd Couple (Gnarls Barkley) (A)

Nigel Godrich

In Rainbows (Radiohead) (A)

Johnny K

Big Bad World (Plain White T's) (A)
The Illusion Of Progress (Staind) (A)
Light From Above (Black Tide) (A)
3 Doors Down (3 Doors Down) (A)

勝者 対抗 Rick Rubin

Death Magnetic (Metallica) (A)
Home Before Dark (Neil Diamond) (A)
Mercy (Dancing For The Death Of An Imaginary Enemy) (Ours) (A)
Seeing Things (Jakob Dylan) (A)
Weezer (Red Album) (Weezer) (A)

本命 will.i.am

American Boy (Estelle Featuring Kanye West) (T)
Encanto (Sergio Mendes) (A)
Funky Bahia (Sergio Mendes Featuring will.i.am & Siedah Garrett) (T)
In The Ayer (Flo Rida Featuring will.i.am) (T)
Pick It Up (Fergie) (T)
Picture Perfect (Chris Brown Featuring will.i.am) (T)
What's Your Name (Usher Featuring will.i.am) (T)

Category 110

Best Long Form Music Video
(For video album packages consisting of more than one song or track. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.)

Where The Light Is — Live In Los Angeles: John Mayer:Danny Clinch, video director; Lindha Narvaez, video producer [Columbia]

勝者 Runnin' Down A Dream: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers: Peter Bogdanovich, video director; Skot Bright, video producer [Warner Bros.]

Good Girl Gone Bad Live: Rihanna: Paul Caslin, video director; John Paveley, Ruth Paveley & Rupert Style, video producers: [Def Jam/SRP Records/Mercury Music Group/Universal Music]

本命 Respect Yourself — The Stax Records Story (Various Artists): Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video directors; Mark Crosby, Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video producers [Stax/Tremolo Productions/Concord Music Group]

対抗 Amazing Journey: The Story Of The Who: The Who: Paul Crowder & Murray Lerner, video directors; Robert Rosenberg & Nigel Sinclair, video producers [Universal Home Entertainment]

Field 10 — Jazz

Category 45

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

勝者 Randy In Brasil: Randy Brecker [MAMA Records]
Floating Point: John McLaughlin [Abstract Logix]
対抗 Cannon Re-Loaded: All-Star Celebration Of Cannonball Adderley: (Various Artists): Gregg Field & Tom Scott, producers [Concord Jazz]
本命 Miles From India (Various Artists) : Bob Belden, producer [4Q/Times Square Records]
Lifecycle: Yellowjackets Featuring Mike Stern: [Heads Up International]

Category 46

Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Imagina: Songs Of Brasil: Karrin Allyson [Concord Jazz]
対抗 Breakfast On The Morning Tram: Stacey Kent [Blue Note]
If Less Is More...Nothing Is Everything: Kate McGarry [Palmetto Records]
勝者 本命 Loverly: Cassandra Wilson [Blue Note]
Distances: Norma Winstone (Glauco Venier & Klaus Gesing) [ECM]

Category 47

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

勝者 Be-Bop: Terence Blanchard, soloist: Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary All-Stars) [Monterey Jazz Festival Records]

Seven Steps To Heaven: Till Brönner, soloist Track from: The Standard (Take 6) [Heads Up International]

対抗 Waltz For Debby: Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists Track from: The New Crystal Silence [Concord Records]

Son Of Thirteen: Pat Metheny, soloist : Track from: Day Trip [Nonesuch Records]

本命 Be-Bop: James Moody, soloist Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary All-Stars) [Monterey Jazz Festival Records]

Category 48

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

勝者 対抗The New Crystal Silence: Chick Corea & Gary Burton [Concord Records]
History, Mystery : Bill Frisell: [Nonesuch Records]
Brad Mehldau Trio: Live: Brad Mehldau Trio [Nonesuch Records]
本命 Day Trip: Pat Metheny With Christian McBride & Antonio Sanchez [Nonesuch Records]
Standards: Alan Pasqua, Dave Carpenter & Peter Erskine Trio: [Fuzzy Music]

Category 49

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
(For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

対抗 Appearing Nightly: Carla Bley And Her Remarkable Big Band [WATT]
Act Your Age: Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band [Immergent]
Symphonica: Joe Lovano With WDR Big Band & Rundfunk Orchestra [Blue Note]
Blauklang : Vince Mendoza [Act Music and Vision (AMV)]
勝者 本命Monday Night Live At The Village Vanguard: The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
[Planet Arts Recordings]

Field 11 — Gospel

Category 51

Best Gospel Performance
(For solo, duo, group as collaborative performances. Singles or tracks with vocal containing Gospel lyrics. All genres of Gospel music are eligible.)

対抗 I Understand : Kim Burrell, Rance Allen, Bebe Winans & Mariah CareyTrack from: Randy Jackson's Music Club, Volume One[Concord Records/Dream Merchant 21 Ent.]

East To West: Casting Crowns: Track from: The Altar And The Door Live [Beach Street/Reunion Records]

勝者 Get Up: Mary Mary: Track from: The Sound [Columbia]

本命 Shall We Gather At The River: Take 6: Track from: The Standard [Heads Up International]

Waging War: CeCe Winans: Track from: Thy Kingdom Come: [PureSprings Gospel/EMI Gospel]

Category 52

Best Gospel Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Cover Me: James L. Moss, songwriter (21:03 With Fred Hammond, Smokie Norful & J Moss): [Verity/Zomba Gospel; Publisher: Millenni-era Music]

対抗 Get Up: Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Warryn Campbell & Eric Dawkins, songwriters (Mary Mary): Track from: The Sound [Columbia; Publishers: Wet Ink Red Music/That's Plum Song/It's Tea Tyme/EMI April/E.D. Duz-It Music/Irving Music/Underdog Songs]

Give Me Your Eyes: Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath): Track from: What If We [Reunion Records; Publishers: Sitka6 Music/Peertunes/Grange Hill Music/Windsor Way Music]

勝者 本命 Help Me Believe: Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin): Track from: The Fight Of My Life [Fo Yo Soul Ent./Zomba Gospel ; Publishers: Universal Music-Z Songs/Kerrion Publishing]

You Reign: Jim Bryson, Steven Curtis Chapman, Nathan Cochran, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer, songwriters (MercyMe): Track from: All That Is Within Me [INO Records; Publishers: Simpleville Music/Wet As A Fish Music, Sparrow Song/Peach Hill Songs]

Category 57

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

本命 Reflections: Jason Champion [EMI Gospel/Brooks Entertainment]
勝者 対抗 The Fight Of My Life: Kirk Franklin [Fo Yo Soul Entertainment/ Zomba Gospel]
The Sound: Mary Mary [Columbia]
Donald Lawrence Introduces: Family Prayer: The Murrills [Quiet Water/ Verity]
Stand Out: Tye Tribbett & G.A. [Columbia]

Field 13 — Blues

Category 66

Best Traditional Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

対抗 The Blues Rolls On: Elvin Bishop [Delta Groove Music, Inc.]
Skin Deep: Buddy Guy [Silvertone Records]
All Odds Against Me: John Lee Hooker Jr.[Steppin' Stone Records/CC Entertainment]
勝者 本命 One Kind Favor: B.B. King [Geffen Records]
Pinetop Perkins & Friends: Pinetop Perkins & Friends[Stoneagle Music/Telarc]

Category 67

Best Contemporary Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Peace, Love & BBQ: Marcia Ball [Alligator Records]
本命 Like A Fire: Solomon Burke [Shout! Factory]
勝者 City That Care Forgot: Dr. John And The Lower 911 [429 Records]
Maestro: Taj Mahal [Heads Up International]
対抗 Simply Grand: Irma Thomas [Rounder Records]

Field 2 — Dance

Category 12

Best Dance Recording
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

勝者 Harder Better Faster Stronger: Daft Punk: Thomas Bangalter & Guy Manuel de Homem-Christo, producers; Thomas Bangalter & Guy Manuel de Homem-Christo, mixers: Track from: Alive 2007
[Virgin Records]

Ready For The Floor: Hot Chip: Hot Chip, producers; Dan Carey, mixer: Track from: Made In The Dark [Astralwerks/DFA]

Just Dance: Lady Gaga & Colby O'Donis: RedOne, producer; Robert Orton, mixer: [Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]

本命Give It 2 Me: Madonna: Madonna & The Neptunes, producers; Andrew Coleman & Spike Stent, mixers: Track from: Hard Candy [Warner Bros.]

対抗 Disturbia: Rihanna: Brian Kennedy, producer; Phil Tan, mixer: Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad: Reloaded: [Def Jam]

Black & Gold: Sam Sparro: Jesse Rogg & Sam Sparro, producers; Jeremy Wheatley, mixer: Track from: Sam Sparro [Universal Republic Records]

Category 13

Best Electronic/Dance Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

New York City: Brazilian Girls: [Verve Forecast]
勝者 本命 Alive 2007: Daft Punk [Virgin Records]
対抗 Bring Ya To The Brink: Cyndi Lauper [Epic]
X: Kylie Minogue [Capitol/Astralwerks]
Last Night: Moby [Mute]
Robyn: Robyn [Konichiwa/Cherrytree/Interscope]

ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY>51st, Final


投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 01:48 PM | コメント (0)

51st Grammy Award: (Part 3)

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第51回グラミー賞予想 パート3】

イギリス。

今回のグラミー賞主要4部門は、イギリス勢の活躍が目立つ。主要3部門15ノミネートのうちのべ11 作品がイギリス系。昨年は、エイミー・ワインハウスがいいところを持っていったが、その勢いでイギリス勢が今年も獲得していくのだろう。

コールドプレイは、3部門独占も十分あると思うが、アデルもいいところでノミネートされている。アデルがもし取るとすると、取りそうなのは「ソング」で、一番メインの「レコード」はやはり、コールドプレイという気がする。アデルは「新人賞」もいけそうなので、アデルとコールドプレイで2個ずつわけることになる。また、コールドプレイ3、新人アデルも十分あり。アデルのサウンド、曲調は昨年のエイミーを思わせるものがあり、エイミーを好んだグラミー投票者を考えると意外といいところにいくのかもしれない。「レコード」「アルバム」でヴェテランのロバート・プラントがノミネートされているが、これは、昨年のハービー・ハンコック的な大穴的獲得の可能性はある。また、レオナ・ルイスはグラミー投票者好みの王道シンガー。どこまで支持を伸ばすか。だが、今年はコールドプレイが大本命だろう。

新人はアデルかダフィーが日本では人気が高いが、アメリカではアデルのほうが前評判がよい。調査にもよるのだが、アメリカで一番人気があるのは、ジャスミン、続いてアイドル・グループのジョナス・ブラザースのようだ。さすがに、新人賞にアイドル・グループはないと思うのだが…。

なお、ライヴで出演するアーティストは、順不同で、ケニー・チェスニー、コールドプレイ、ジェニファー・ハドソン、ジョナス・ブラザース、リル・ウェイン、ケイティ・ペリー、キャリー・アンダーウッド、ジェイZ、ポール・マッカートニー、レディオヘッド、T.I.、ジャスティン・ティンバーレーク、カニエ・ウェストなど。

今年は第51回。発表は日本時間9日午前10時から。

ENT>AWARDS>Grammy, 51st

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 01:42 AM | コメント (0)

February 08, 2009

51st Grammy Predictions (Part 2)

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第51回グラミー賞・予想パート2】

予想。

2008年度、第51回グラミー賞のノミネートは全部で110部門。恒例その大予想、パート2。ジャズ、ブルーズ部門など。

発表は2009年2月8日(日曜=午後5時=日本時間9日・月曜午前10時から)、ロスアンジェルスのステイプルズ・センターで行われる。中継はCBS。日本では有料衛星放送WOWOW。12月17日までに投票権のある会員に投票用紙が郵送され、会員は1月14日までに返送、その後集計され、2月8日に発表される。ノミネート対象作品は2007年10月1日から2008年9月30日までに全米でリリースされたものとなっている。

本ソウル・サーチンでは今年は44部門で予想を立てた。目標は本命で5割、本命対抗合わせて8割といったところ。ちなみに直近過去の予想と的中率は次のとおり。 なお予想に関しては、82年くらいからずっと音楽業界紙に発表していてそのデータがどこかにあるのだが、いつか探したいと思う。87年以降のものは、原稿がデジタル化されているので残っているはず。

2007年度(50回)(2008年2月10日発表) 46部門 本命的中24部門 対抗16部門 計40部門 .870
2006年度(49回)(2007年2月11日発表)42部門 本命的中19部門 対抗9部門 計28部門 .667
2005年度(48回)(2006年2月8日発表)42部門 本命的中18部門 対抗12部門 計30部門 .714
2004年度(第47回)(2005年2月14日発表)46部門 本命26部門 対抗7部門 計33部門 .717
2003年度(第46回)(2004年2月8日発表) 47部門 本命20部門 対抗14部門 計34部門 .723
2002年度(第45回)(2003年2月23日発表) 33部門 本命18部門 対抗5部門 計23部門 .696

(発表日は現地時間、日本時間はこの翌日にあたる)

完全なリストは、グラミーの公式ページに。(英語)

http://content.grammy.com/grammy_awards/51st_show/list.aspx

■ 51回グラミー賞ノミネート 予想 パート2

Field 3 — Traditional Pop
Category 14

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

本命 Still Unforgettable:Natalie Cole
対抗 The Sinatra Project:Michael Feinstein
Noël:Josh Groban
In The Swing Of Christmas:Barry Manilow
Rufus Does Judy At Carnegie Hall:Rufus Wainwright

Field 4 — Rock

Category 15

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

対抗 Gravity:John Mayer
I Saw Her Standing There:Paul McCartney
本命 Girls In Their Summer Clothes:Bruce Springsteen
Rise:Eddie Vedder
No Hidden Path:Neil Young

Category 16

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Rock N Roll Train AC/DC [Columbia]
本命 Violet Hill Coldplay Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends [Capitol Records]
Long Road Out Of Eden Eagles Track from: Long Road Out Of Eden [Eagles Recording Company II]
Sex On Fire Kings Of Leon [RCA Records]
対抗 House Of Cards adiohead rack from: In Rainbows TBD Records]

Category 20

Best Rock Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock & Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

対抗 Girls In Their Summer Clothes: Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen) Track from: Magic [Columbia; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen]

House Of Cards Colin: Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O'Brien, Philip Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead) Track from: In Rainbows [TBD Records; Publisher: Warner Chappell Music]

I Will Possess Your Heart: Benjamin Gibbard, Nicholas Harmer, Jason McGerr & Christopher Walla, songwriters (Death Cab For Cutie) Track from: Narrow Stairs [Atlantic; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music/Where I'm Calling From Music/Shove It Up Your Songs/Giant Beat Songs/Please Pass The Songs]

Sex On Fire : Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon) [RCA Records; Publishers: Martha Street Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, Followill Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, McFearless Music/Bug Music, Coffee, Tea or Me Publishing/Bug Music]

本命 Violet Hill: Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay) Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends [Capitol Records; Publisher: Universal Music-MGB Songs]

Category 21

Best Rock Album
(Vocal or Instrumental. Includes Hard Rock and Metal.)

本命 Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends: Coldplay [Capitol Records]
Rock N Roll Jesus: Kid Rock [Atlantic]
Only By The Night: Kings Of Leon [RCA Records]
対抗 Death Magnetic: Metallica [Warner Bros.]
Consolers Of The Lonely : The Raconteurs [Third Man/Warner Bros.]


Category 90

Best Album Notes

Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum
Art Rosenbaum, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Dust-To-Digital]

Debate '08: Taft And Bryan Campaign On The Edison Phonograph
Patrick Feaster & David Giovannoni, album notes writers (William Jennings Bryan & William Howard Taft)
[Archeophone Records]

対抗 Kind Of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collector's Edition
Francis Davis, album notes writer (Miles Davis)
[Columbia/Legacy Recordings]

本命 Rare & Unreleased Recordings From The Golden Reign Of The Queen Of Soul
David Ritz & Jerry Wexler, album notes writers (Aretha Franklin)
[Rhino/Atlantic]

The Unsung Father Of Country Music: 1925-1934
Henry "Hank" Sapoznik, album notes writer (Ernest V. Stoneman)
[5-String Productions]

Category 93

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

Danger Mouse

Attack & Release (The Black Keys) (A)
Modern Guilt (Beck) (A)
The Odd Couple (Gnarls Barkley) (A)

Nigel Godrich

In Rainbows (Radiohead) (A)

Johnny K

Big Bad World (Plain White T's) (A)
The Illusion Of Progress (Staind) (A)
Light From Above (Black Tide) (A)
3 Doors Down (3 Doors Down) (A)

対抗 Rick Rubin

Death Magnetic (Metallica) (A)
Home Before Dark (Neil Diamond) (A)
Mercy (Dancing For The Death Of An Imaginary Enemy) (Ours) (A)
Seeing Things (Jakob Dylan) (A)
Weezer (Red Album) (Weezer) (A)

本命 will.i.am

American Boy (Estelle Featuring Kanye West) (T)
Encanto (Sergio Mendes) (A)
Funky Bahia (Sergio Mendes Featuring will.i.am & Siedah Garrett) (T)
In The Ayer (Flo Rida Featuring will.i.am) (T)
Pick It Up (Fergie) (T)
Picture Perfect (Chris Brown Featuring will.i.am) (T)
What's Your Name (Usher Featuring will.i.am) (T)

Category 110

Best Long Form Music Video
(For video album packages consisting of more than one song or track. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.)

Where The Light Is — Live In Los Angeles: John Mayer:Danny Clinch, video director; Lindha Narvaez, video producer [Columbia]

Runnin' Down A Dream: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers: Peter Bogdanovich, video director; Skot Bright, video producer [Warner Bros.]

Good Girl Gone Bad Live: Rihanna: Paul Caslin, video director; John Paveley, Ruth Paveley & Rupert Style, video producers: [Def Jam/SRP Records/Mercury Music Group/Universal Music]

本命 Respect Yourself — The Stax Records Story (Various Artists): Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video directors; Mark Crosby, Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video producers [Stax/Tremolo Productions/Concord Music Group]

対抗 Amazing Journey: The Story Of The Who: The Who: Paul Crowder & Murray Lerner, video directors; Robert Rosenberg & Nigel Sinclair, video producers [Universal Home Entertainment]

Field 10 — Jazz

Category 45

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

Randy In Brasil: Randy Brecker [MAMA Records]
Floating Point: John McLaughlin [Abstract Logix]
対抗 Cannon Re-Loaded: All-Star Celebration Of Cannonball Adderley: (Various Artists): Gregg Field & Tom Scott, producers [Concord Jazz]
本命 Miles From India (Various Artists) : Bob Belden, producer [4Q/Times Square Records]
Lifecycle: Yellowjackets Featuring Mike Stern: [Heads Up International]

Category 46

Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Imagina: Songs Of Brasil: Karrin Allyson [Concord Jazz]
対抗 Breakfast On The Morning Tram: Stacey Kent [Blue Note]
If Less Is More...Nothing Is Everything: Kate McGarry [Palmetto Records]
本命 Loverly: Cassandra Wilson [Blue Note]
Distances: Norma Winstone (Glauco Venier & Klaus Gesing) [ECM]

Category 47

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

Be-Bop: Terence Blanchard, soloist: Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary All-Stars) [Monterey Jazz Festival Records]

Seven Steps To Heaven: Till Brönner, soloist Track from: The Standard (Take 6) [Heads Up International]

対抗 Waltz For Debby: Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists Track from: The New Crystal Silence [Concord Records]

Son Of Thirteen: Pat Metheny, soloist : Track from: Day Trip [Nonesuch Records]

本命 Be-Bop: James Moody, soloist Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary All-Stars) [Monterey Jazz Festival Records]

Category 48

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

対抗The New Crystal Silence: Chick Corea & Gary Burton [Concord Records]
History, Mystery : Bill Frisell: [Nonesuch Records]
Brad Mehldau Trio: Live: Brad Mehldau Trio [Nonesuch Records]
本命 Day Trip: Pat Metheny With Christian McBride & Antonio Sanchez [Nonesuch Records]
Standards: Alan Pasqua, Dave Carpenter & Peter Erskine Trio: [Fuzzy Music]

Category 49

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
(For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

対抗 Appearing Nightly: Carla Bley And Her Remarkable Big Band [WATT]
Act Your Age: Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band [Immergent]
Symphonica: Joe Lovano With WDR Big Band & Rundfunk Orchestra [Blue Note]
Blauklang : Vince Mendoza [Act Music and Vision (AMV)]
本命Monday Night Live At The Village Vanguard: The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
[Planet Arts Recordings]

Field 11 — Gospel

Category 51

Best Gospel Performance
(For solo, duo, group as collaborative performances. Singles or tracks with vocal containing Gospel lyrics. All genres of Gospel music are eligible.)

対抗 I Understand : Kim Burrell, Rance Allen, Bebe Winans & Mariah CareyTrack from: Randy Jackson's Music Club, Volume One[Concord Records/Dream Merchant 21 Ent.]

East To West: Casting Crowns: Track from: The Altar And The Door Live [Beach Street/Reunion Records]

Get Up: Mary Mary: Track from: The Sound [Columbia]

本命 Shall We Gather At The River: Take 6: Track from: The Standard [Heads Up International]

Waging War: CeCe Winans: Track from: Thy Kingdom Come: [PureSprings Gospel/EMI Gospel]

Category 52

Best Gospel Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Cover Me: James L. Moss, songwriter (21:03 With Fred Hammond, Smokie Norful & J Moss): [Verity/Zomba Gospel; Publisher: Millenni-era Music]

対抗 Get Up: Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Warryn Campbell & Eric Dawkins, songwriters (Mary Mary): Track from: The Sound [Columbia; Publishers: Wet Ink Red Music/That's Plum Song/It's Tea Tyme/EMI April/E.D. Duz-It Music/Irving Music/Underdog Songs]

Give Me Your Eyes: Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath): Track from: What If We [Reunion Records; Publishers: Sitka6 Music/Peertunes/Grange Hill Music/Windsor Way Music]

本命 Help Me Believe: Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin): Track from: The Fight Of My Life [Fo Yo Soul Ent./Zomba Gospel ; Publishers: Universal Music-Z Songs/Kerrion Publishing]

You Reign: Jim Bryson, Steven Curtis Chapman, Nathan Cochran, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer, songwriters (MercyMe): Track from: All That Is Within Me [INO Records; Publishers: Simpleville Music/Wet As A Fish Music, Sparrow Song/Peach Hill Songs]

Category 57

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

本命 Reflections: Jason Champion [EMI Gospel/Brooks Entertainment]
対抗 The Fight Of My Life: Kirk Franklin [Fo Yo Soul Entertainment/ Zomba Gospel]
The Sound: Mary Mary [Columbia]
Donald Lawrence Introduces: Family Prayer: The Murrills [Quiet Water/ Verity]
Stand Out: Tye Tribbett & G.A. [Columbia]

Field 13 — Blues

Category 66

Best Traditional Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

対抗 The Blues Rolls On: Elvin Bishop [Delta Groove Music, Inc.]
Skin Deep: Buddy Guy [Silvertone Records]
All Odds Against Me: John Lee Hooker Jr.[Steppin' Stone Records/CC Entertainment]
本命 One Kind Favor: B.B. King [Geffen Records]
Pinetop Perkins & Friends: Pinetop Perkins & Friends[Stoneagle Music/Telarc]

Category 67

Best Contemporary Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Peace, Love & BBQ: Marcia Ball [Alligator Records]
本命 Like A Fire: Solomon Burke [Shout! Factory]
City That Care Forgot: Dr. John And The Lower 911 [429 Records]
Maestro: Taj Mahal [Heads Up International]
対抗 Simply Grand: Irma Thomas [Rounder Records]

Field 2 — Dance

Category 12

Best Dance Recording
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

Harder Better Faster Stronger: Daft Punk: Thomas Bangalter & Guy Manuel de Homem-Christo, producers; Thomas Bangalter & Guy Manuel de Homem-Christo, mixers: Track from: Alive 2007
[Virgin Records]

Ready For The Floor: Hot Chip: Hot Chip, producers; Dan Carey, mixer: Track from: Made In The Dark [Astralwerks/DFA]

Just Dance: Lady Gaga & Colby O'Donis: RedOne, producer; Robert Orton, mixer: [Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]

本命Give It 2 Me: Madonna: Madonna & The Neptunes, producers; Andrew Coleman & Spike Stent, mixers: Track from: Hard Candy [Warner Bros.]

対抗 Disturbia: Rihanna: Brian Kennedy, producer; Phil Tan, mixer: Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad: Reloaded: [Def Jam]

Black & Gold: Sam Sparro: Jesse Rogg & Sam Sparro, producers; Jeremy Wheatley, mixer: Track from: Sam Sparro [Universal Republic Records]

Category 13

Best Electronic/Dance Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

New York City: Brazilian Girls: [Verve Forecast]
本命 Alive 2007: Daft Punk [Virgin Records]
対抗 Bring Ya To The Brink: Cyndi Lauper [Epic]
X: Kylie Minogue [Capitol/Astralwerks]
Last Night: Moby [Mute]
Robyn: Robyn [Konichiwa/Cherrytree/Interscope]


+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY>51st, Nomination

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 02:45 AM | コメント (0)

February 07, 2009

51st Grammy Predictions (Part 1)

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第51回グラミー賞・予想パート1】

予想。

2008年度、第51回グラミー賞のノミネートは全部で110部門。恒例その大予想パート1。発表は2009年2月8日(日曜=午後5時=日本時間9日・月曜午前10時から)、ロスアンジェルスのステイプルズ・センターで行われる。中継はCBS。日本では有料衛星放送WOWOW。12月17日までに投票権のある会員に投票用紙が郵送され、会員は1月14日までに返送、その後集計され、2月8日に発表される。ノミネート対象作品は2007年10月1日から2008年9月30日までに全米でリリースされたものとなっている。

今年の最多はリル・ウェインの「アルバム」を含む8部門、コールドプレイが7部門、さらに、カニエ・ウェスト、ジェイZ、ニーヨが6部門でノミネートされている。

今年は、かなりむずかしい。よくわからないことが多い。なんとなく、コールド・プレイが軸になるような気がする。

完全なリストは、グラミーの公式ページに。(英語)

http://content.grammy.com/grammy_awards/51st_show/list.aspx

■ 51回グラミー賞ノミネート

General Field

Category 1

Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s), if other than the artist.)

Chasing Pavements: Adele
本命 Viva La Vida: Coldplay
Bleeding Love:Leona Lewis
Paper Planes:M.I.A
対抗 Please Read The Letter: Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Category 2

Album Of The Year
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s)/Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

本命 Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends : Coldplay
Tha Carter III: Lil Wayne
Year Of The Gentleman: Ne-Yo
対抗 Raising Sand : Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
In Rainbows: Radiohead

Category 3

Song Of The Year
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

American Boy: William Adams, Keith Harris, Josh Lopez, Caleb Speir, John Stephens, Estelle Swaray & Kanye West, songwriters (Estelle Featuring Kanye West)
本命 Chasing Pavements: Adele Adkins & Eg White, songwriters (Adele)
I'm Yours:Jason Mraz, songwriter (Jason Mraz)
Love Song:Sara Bareilles, songwriter (Sara Bareilles)
対抗 Viva La Vida: Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)

Category 4

Best New Artist
(For a new artist who releases, during the Eligibility Year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.)

本命 Adele
Duffy
対抗 Jonas Brothers
Lady Antebellum
Jazmine Sullivan

Field 6 — R&B

Category 23

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Me, Myself And I:Beyoncé
Heaven Sent:Keyshia Cole
本命 Spotlight:Jennifer Hudson
対抗 Superwoman: Alicia Keys
Need U Bad:Jazmine Sullivan

Category 24

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

You're The Only One:Eric Benét
Take You Down:Chris Brown
本命 Miss Independent:Ne-Yo
Can't Help But Wait:Trey Songz
対抗 Here I Stand:Usher

Category 25

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Ribbon In The Sky:Boyz II Men
Words:Anthony David Featuring India.Arie
対抗 Stay With Me (By The Sea):Al Green Featuring John Legend
本命 I'm His Only Woman:Jennifer Hudson Featuring Fantasia
Never Give You Up:Raphael Saadiq Featuring Stevie Wonder & CJ Hilton

Category 26

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

対抗 A Change Is Gonna Come: Wayne Brady
本命 You've Got The Love I Need:Al Green Featuring Anthony Hamilton
Baby I Know:(Linda Jones) With Helen Bruner & Terry Jones
Love That Girl:Raphael Saadiq
In Love With Another Man: Jazmine Sullivan

Category 27

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

対抗 Say Goodbye To Love: Kenna
Wanna Be: Maiysha
本命 Be OK: Chrisette Michele Featuring will.i.am
Many Moons: Janelle Monae
Lovin You (Music): Wayna Featuring Kokayi

Category 28

Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Bust Your Windows: Salaam Remi & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Deandre Way, songwriter) (Jazmine Sullivan)
Customer: I. Barias, Raheem DeVaughn, C. Haggins, K. Oliver & J. Smith, songwriters (Raheem DeVaughn)
Heaven Sent: Keyshia Cole, Jason Farmer & Alex Francis, songwriters (Keyshia Cole)
本命 Miss Independent: M.S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & S. Smith, songwriters (Ne-Yo)
対抗 Spotlight: Mikkel S. Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Shaffer Smith, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

Category 29

Best R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Love & Life: Eric Benét
Motown: A Journey Through Hitsville USA: Boyz II Men
対抗 Lay It Down: Al Green
本命 Jennifer Hudson: Jennifer Hudson
The Way I See It: Raphael Saadiq

Category 30

Best Contemporary R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

対抗 Growing Pains: Mary J. Blige
Back Of My Lac': J. Holiday
First Love : Karina
本命 Year Of The Gentleman: Ne-Yo
Fearless: Jazmine Sullivan

Field 7 — Rap

Category 31

Best Rap Solo Performance
(For a solo Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

本命 Roc Boys (And The Winner Is)...Jay-Z
対抗 A Milli: Lil Wayne
Paris, Tokyo: Lupe Fiasco
N.i.*.*.e.r. (The Slave And The Master): Nas
Sexual Eruption: Snoop Dogg

Category 32

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
(For duo, group or collaborative performances of Rap only. Singles or Tracks only.)

Royal Flush: Big Boi Featuring Raekwon And Andre 3000
本命 Swagga Like Us : Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne
Mr. Carter: Lil Wayne Featuring Jay-Z
Wish You Would: Ludacris Featuring T.I.
対抗 Put On: Young Jeezy Featuring Kanye West

Category 33

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
(For a Rap/Sung collaborative performance by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

本命 American Boy: Estelle Featuring Kanye West
Low: Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain
対抗 Green Light: John Legend & Andre 3000
Got Money: Lil Wayne Featuring T-Pain
Superstar:Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos

Category 34

Best Rap Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

対抗Lollipop:D. Carter, S. Garrett, D. Harrison, J. Scheffer & R. Zamor, songwriters (Lil Wayne Featuring Static Major)
LowT :. Dillard, M. Humphrey & T-Pain, songwriters (Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain)
Sexual Eruption: Calvin Broadus, S. Lovejoy & D. Stewart, songwriters (Snoop Dogg)
Superstar: Lupe Fiasco & Soundtrakk, songwriters (Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos)
本命 Swagga Like Us: D. Carter, S. Carter, Clifford Harris & Kanye West, songwriters (M. Arulpragasam, N. Headon, M. Jones, J. Mellor, T. Pentz & P. Simonon, songwriters) (Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne)

Category 35

Best Rap Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

対抗 American Gangster: Jay-Z
本命 Tha Carter III: Lil Wayne
The Cool: Lupe Fiasco
Nas: Nas
Paper Trail: T.I.


Field 1 — Pop

Category 5

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

本命 Chasing Pavements: Adele
Love Song:Sara Bareilles
Mercy:Duffy
Bleeding Love:Leona Lewis
対抗 I Kissed A Girl:Katy Perry
So What:Pink

Category 6

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

All Summer Long:Kid Rock
Say:John Mayer
That Was Me:Paul McCartney
対抗 I'm Yours:Jason Mraz
本命 Closer:Ne-Yo
Wichita Lineman:James Taylor

Category 7

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For established duos or groups, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

本命 Viva La Vida:Coldplay
Waiting In The Weeds:Eagles
Going On:Gnarls Barkley
Won't Go Home Without You:Maroon 5
対抗 Apologize:OneRepublic

Category 8

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
(For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

本命 Lesson Learned:Alicia Keys & John Mayer
4 Minutes:Madonna, Justin Timberlake & Timbaland
対抗 Rich Woman:Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
If I Never See Your Face Again:Rihanna & Maroon 5
No Air:Jordin Sparks & Chris Brown

Category 9

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

本命 Love Appetite:Steve Cropper & Felix Cavaliere
I Dreamed There Was No War:Eagles
Fortune Teller:Fourplay
Steppin' Out:Stanley Jordan
対抗 Blast!:Marcus Miller

Category 10

Best Pop Instrumental Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

対抗 Sax For Stax:Gerald Albright
本命 Greatest Hits Rerecorded Volume One:Larry Carlton
Jingle All The Way:Béla Fleck & The Flecktones
The Spice Of Life:Earl Klugh
A Night Before Christmas:Spyro Gyra

Category 11

Best Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

対抗 Detours:Sheryl Crow
本命 Rockferry:Duffy
Long Road Out Of Eden:Eagles
Spirit: Leona Lewis
Covers: James Taylor

ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY>51st, Prediction


投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 03:56 AM | コメント (0)

December 05, 2008

51st Grammy Nominations Announced

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第51回グラミー賞ノミネート発表】 

候補。

第51回グラミー賞のノミネートが発表された。全部で110部門。2007年10月1日から2008年9月30日までに全米でリリースされた作品がノミネート対象となっている。発表は2009年2月8日、ロスアンジェルスのステイプルズ・センターで行われる。中継はCBS。12月17日までに投票権のある会員に投票用紙が郵送され、会員は1月14日までに返送する。その後集計され、2月8日に発表される。

今年の最多はリル・ウェインの「アルバム」を含む8部門、コールドプレイが7部門、さらに、カニエ・ウェスト、ジェイZ、ニーヨが6部門でノミネートされている。

このところ、コラボレーションが多数でているが、ポップ部門でも多くの候補がコラボレーションになっている。アリシア・キーズとジョン・メイヤー、マドンナとジャスティン・ティンバーブレイクなど。

グラミー賞は今年から、ノミネーションの発表自体もテレビ中継を行った。また、2008年12月6日、ロスアンジェルスのダウンタウンに「グラミー博物館」がオープンしている。

「ソウル・サーチン・ブログ」でも1月末までに、恒例のグラミー予想を行う予定。主なノミネートは次の通り。

完全なリストは、グラミーの公式ページに。(英語)

http://content.grammy.com/grammy_awards/51st_show/list.aspx

■ 51回グラミー賞ノミネート

General Field

Category 1

Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s), if other than the artist.)

Chasing Pavements: Adele
Viva La Vida: Coldplay
Bleeding Love:Leona Lewis
Paper Planes:M.I.A
Please Read The Letter: Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Category 2

Album Of The Year
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s)/Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends : Coldplay
Tha Carter III: Lil Wayne
Year Of The Gentleman: Ne-Yo
Raising Sand : Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
In Rainbows: Radiohead

Category 3

Song Of The Year
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

American Boy: William Adams, Keith Harris, Josh Lopez, Caleb Speir, John Stephens, Estelle Swaray & Kanye West, songwriters (Estelle Featuring Kanye West)
Chasing Pavements: Adele Adkins & Eg White, songwriters (Adele)
I'm Yours:Jason Mraz, songwriter (Jason Mraz)
Love Song:Sara Bareilles, songwriter (Sara Bareilles)
Viva La Vida: Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)

Category 4

Best New Artist
(For a new artist who releases, during the Eligibility Year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.)

Adele
Duffy
Jonas Brothers
Lady Antebellum
Jazmine Sullivan

Field 1 — Pop

Category 5

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Chasing Pavements: Adele
Love Song:Sara Bareilles
Mercy:Duffy
Bleeding Love:Leona Lewis
I Kissed A Girl:Katy Perry
So What:Pink

Category 6

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

All Summer Long:Kid Rock
Say:John Mayer
That Was Me:Paul McCartney
I'm Yours:Jason Mraz
Closer:Ne-Yo
Wichita Lineman:James Taylor

Category 7

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For established duos or groups, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Viva La Vida:Coldplay
Waiting In The Weeds:Eagles
Going On:Gnarls Barkley
Won't Go Home Without You:Maroon 5
Apologize:OneRepublic

Category 8

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
(For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

Lesson Learned:Alicia Keys & John Mayer
4 Minutes:Madonna, Justin Timberlake & Timbaland
Rich Woman:Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
If I Never See Your Face Again:Rihanna & Maroon 5
No Air:Jordin Sparks & Chris Brown

Category 9

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Love Appetite:Steve Cropper & Felix Cavaliere
I Dreamed There Was No War:Eagles
Fortune Teller:Fourplay
Steppin' Out:Stanley Jordan
Blast!:Marcus Miller

Category 10

Best Pop Instrumental Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

Sax For Stax:Gerald Albright
Greatest Hits Rerecorded Volume One:Larry Carlton
Jingle All The Way:Béla Fleck & The Flecktones
The Spice Of Life:Earl Klugh
A Night Before Christmas:Spyro Gyra

Category 11

Best Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Detours:Sheryl Crow
Rockferry:Duffy
Long Road Out Of Eden:Eagles
Spirit:Leona Lewis Covers
James Taylor

Field 3 — Traditional Pop
Category 14

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Still Unforgettable:Natalie Cole
The Sinatra Project:Michael Feinstein
Noël:Josh Groban
In The Swing Of Christmas:Barry Manilow
Rufus Does Judy At Carnegie Hall:Rufus Wainwright

Field 4 — Rock

Category 15

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Gravity:John Mayer
I Saw Her Standing There:Paul McCartney
Girls In Their Summer Clothes:Bruce Springsteen
Rise:Eddie Vedder
No Hidden Path:Neil Young

Field 6 — R&B

Category 23

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Me, Myself And I:Beyoncé
Heaven Sent:Keyshia Cole
Spotlight:Jennifer Hudson
Superwoman: Alicia Keys
Need U Bad:Jazmine Sullivan

Category 24

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

You're The Only One:Eric Benét
Take You Down:Chris Brown
Miss Independent:Ne-Yo
Can't Help But Wait:Trey Songz
Here I Stand:Usher

Category 25

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Ribbon In The Sky:Boyz II Men
Words:Anthony David Featuring India.Arie
Stay With Me (By The Sea):Al Green Featuring John Legend
I'm His Only Woman:Jennifer Hudson Featuring Fantasia
Never Give You Up:Raphael Saadiq Featuring Stevie Wonder & CJ Hilton

Category 26

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

A Change Is Gonna Come: Wayne Brady
You've Got The Love I Need:Al Green Featuring Anthony Hamilton
Baby I Know:(Linda Jones) With Helen Bruner & Terry Jones
Love That Girl:Raphael Saadiq
In Love With Another Man: Jazmine Sullivan

Category 27

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Say Goodbye To Love: Kenna
Wanna Be: Maiysha
Be OK: Chrisette Michele Featuring will.i.am
Many Moons: Janelle Monae
Lovin You (Music): Wayna Featuring Kokayi

Category 28

Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Bust Your Windows: Salaam Remi & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Deandre Way, songwriter) (Jazmine Sullivan)
Customer: I. Barias, Raheem DeVaughn, C. Haggins, K. Oliver & J. Smith, songwriters (Raheem DeVaughn)
Heaven Sent: Keyshia Cole, Jason Farmer & Alex Francis, songwriters (Keyshia Cole)
Miss Independent: M.S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & S. Smith, songwriters (Ne-Yo)
Spotlight: Mikkel S. Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Shaffer Smith, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

Category 29

Best R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Love & Life: Eric Benét
Motown: A Journey Through Hitsville USA: Boyz II Men
Lay It Down: Al Green
Jennifer Hudson: Jennifer Hudson
The Way I See It: Raphael Saadiq

Category 30

Best Contemporary R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Growing Pains: Mary J. Blige
Back Of My Lac': J. Holiday
First Love : Karina
Year Of The Gentleman: Ne-Yo
Fearless: Jazmine Sullivan

Field 7 — Rap

Category 31

Best Rap Solo Performance
(For a solo Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Roc Boys (And The Winner Is)...Jay-Z
A Milli: Lil Wayne
Paris, Tokyo: Lupe Fiasco
N.i.*.*.e.r. (The Slave And The Master): Nas
Sexual Eruption: Snoop Dogg

Category 32

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
(For duo, group or collaborative performances of Rap only. Singles or Tracks only.)

Royal Flush: Big Boi Featuring Raekwon And Andre 3000
Swagga Like Us : Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne
Mr. Carter: Lil Wayne Featuring Jay-Z
Wish You Would: Ludacris Featuring T.I.
Put On: Young Jeezy Featuring Kanye West

Category 33

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
(For a Rap/Sung collaborative performance by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

American Boy: Estelle Featuring Kanye West
Low: Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain
Green Light: John Legend & Andre 3000
Got Money: Lil Wayne Featuring T-Pain
Superstar:Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos

Category 34

Best Rap Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Lollipop:D. Carter, S. Garrett, D. Harrison, J. Scheffer & R. Zamor, songwriters (Lil Wayne Featuring Static Major)

LowT :. Dillard, M. Humphrey & T-Pain, songwriters (Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain)
Sexual Eruption: Calvin Broadus, S. Lovejoy & D. Stewart, songwriters (Snoop Dogg)
Superstar: Lupe Fiasco & Soundtrakk, songwriters (Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos)

Swagga Like Us: D. Carter, S. Carter, Clifford Harris & Kanye West, songwriters (M. Arulpragasam, N. Headon, M. Jones, J. Mellor, T. Pentz & P. Simonon, songwriters) (Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne)

Category 35

Best Rap Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

American Gangster: Jay-Z
Tha Carter III: Lil Wayne
The Cool: Lupe Fiasco
Nas: Nas
Paper Trail: T.I.

Category 90

Best Album Notes

Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum
Art Rosenbaum, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Dust-To-Digital]

Debate '08: Taft And Bryan Campaign On The Edison Phonograph
Patrick Feaster & David Giovannoni, album notes writers (William Jennings Bryan & William Howard Taft)
[Archeophone Records]

Kind Of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collector's Edition
Francis Davis, album notes writer (Miles Davis)
[Columbia/Legacy Recordings]

Rare & Unreleased Recordings From The Golden Reign Of The Queen Of Soul
David Ritz & Jerry Wexler, album notes writers (Aretha Franklin)
[Rhino/Atlantic]

The Unsung Father Of Country Music: 1925-1934
Henry "Hank" Sapoznik, album notes writer (Ernest V. Stoneman)
[5-String Productions]

Category 93

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

Danger Mouse

Attack & Release (The Black Keys) (A)
Modern Guilt (Beck) (A)
The Odd Couple (Gnarls Barkley) (A)

Nigel Godrich

In Rainbows (Radiohead) (A)
Johnny Karkazis (Johnny K)
Big Bad World (Plain White T's) (A)
The Illusion Of Progress (Staind) (A)
Light From Above (Black Tide) (A)
3 Doors Down (3 Doors Down) (A)

Rick Rubin

Death Magnetic (Metallica) (A)
Home Before Dark (Neil Diamond) (A)
Mercy (Dancing For The Death Of An Imaginary Enemy) (Ours) (A)
Seeing Things (Jakob Dylan) (A)
Weezer (Red Album) (Weezer) (A)

will.i.am

American Boy (Estelle Featuring Kanye West) (T)
Encanto (Sergio Mendes) (A)
Funky Bahia (Sergio Mendes Featuring will.i.am & Siedah Garrett) (T)
In The Ayer (Flo Rida Featuring will.i.am) (T)
Pick It Up (Fergie) (T)
Picture Perfect (Chris Brown Featuring will.i.am) (T)
What's Your Name (Usher Featuring will.i.am) (T)

++++++++++++++++++++

ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY>51st, Nomination

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 01:39 AM | コメント (0)

February 12, 2008

15 Impressive Moments Of 50th Grammy:

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【もっとも印象に残った第50回グラミー賞、15の瞬間】

瞬間。

第50回グラミー賞。そのショーから、印象に残った瞬間をソウル・サーチン的に切り取ってみる。受賞詳細、予想結果などは2008年2月11日付けブログを。

『女性の品格』アリシア・キーズとフランク・シナトラのゴースト・デュエット。かつてのナタリー・コールとナット・キング・コールのデュエットを彷彿とさせる瞬間。

モリス・デイがジェロームの持つ鏡で、ヘアを直す瞬間。

カニエ・ウェストがダフトパンクとライヴを見せたときの、めがねの光具合。めがねが光る瞬間。(あの光っためがねはどうなっているのだろうか)

「魅力、ソウル、情熱、力強さ、才能」とビヨンセが最高にかっこよくティナ・ターナーを紹介した瞬間。

そしてビヨンセとティナが並んで腕を振りながら「プラウド・メアリー」を歌い、2人の骨盤から下が画面に映った瞬間。(あ~~ん、とっても太かった)

『女王の別格』アレサ・フランクリン、クラーク・シスターズらのゴスペル大パフォーマンスは見事だった。それを受けて松尾さんのコメント「(アレサ、クラークたちがともにデトロイト出身であることを解説し)ちょっとしたデトロイト祭りみたいになってましたよ、ステージの上では」が、周囲の誰からも反応されずに流された瞬間。

スティーヴィー・ワンダーがアリシア・キーズを迎え入れるとき、「ノーワン~~ノーワン」と歌った瞬間。

地味だったが、クラレンス・エイヴォントとウィリー・ミッチェルに特別功労賞が贈られた瞬間。

『破格の待遇』エイミー・ワインハウスのライヴ・パフォーマンス。エイミーの今にもちびりそうな動きと、そのバック・ダンサー男3人の思いきりのいいダンスっぷりの瞬間。

そして、そのエイミーが「レコード・オブ・ジ・イヤー」の受賞を告げられたときの口をぽか~~んと開けた瞬間。

アルバムの本命をカニエとするコメンテーターたち。松尾さん、カニエの3枚のアルバムを手に持とうとするも、うまく持てず、しかも、順番どおりにならべかえようとする瞬間。

『ジャズ界の風格』ハービー・ハンコックが『アルバム・オブ・ジ・イヤー』を獲得して、スピーチをするシーン。彼は内ポケットから紙を知らずに落とす。すると後ろにいたクインシー・ジョーンズ翁がそれを拾って手渡そうとするも、クインシーも少しよろよろする瞬間。

WOWOWの放送、松尾潔さんのテロップで出てくる肩書きが文字があまりに小さくどう転んでも読めない瞬間。「組長」か「解説」か「解脱」か? そして、カニエの「留年」が「大学院」に変わった瞬間。(笑)

WOWOWの字幕放送(夜の再放送)の解説部分は、生放送収録後の録画か? 結果を知ったあとの知らない振りをしたみんなの演技の瞬間。(苦笑)

ソウル・サーチャーのグラミー予想が本命と対抗で8割7分もの高率で的中した瞬間。

さて、あなたにとっての今年のグラミーの瞬間は?

■ グラミー賞・予想と結果

February 11, 2008
50th Grammy Winners: Final
http://blog.soulsearchin.com/archives/002323.html

ENT>MUSIC>AWARD> Grammy, 50th


投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 03:04 AM | コメント (0)

February 11, 2008

50th Grammy Winners: Final

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第50回グラミー賞結果確定(速報)】

エイミー。

第50回グラミー賞が、2008年2月10日(日)アメリカ時間午後8時(東部時間)から発表され、エイミー・ワインハウスがノミネート6部門中、5部門を獲得。まさにエイミーズ・ナイトとなった。エイミーはショーの後半ライヴをロンドンから生中継で披露。その直後に「レコード・オブ・ジ・イヤー」を受賞、横に母親を従えて簡単なスピーチをした。

ライヴ・パフォーマンスとしては、タイム、モリス・デイの部分が思ったほどの派手さが感じられなかったが、アレサを含むゴスペル・チームのシーンは物量で見事としかいいようがなかった。また、ビヨンセが紹介しティナ・ターナーが歌い、さらにビヨンセ&ティナのデュエットとなったシーンは圧巻だった。

エイミーはテレビ中継以前にベスト・ポップで2部門を受賞、中継に入ってまず「ベスト・ニュー・アーティスト」を獲得。さらに「ソング」「レコード」と続いた。また、中継以前に「ベスト・プロデューサー」をエイミーのプロデューサー、マーク・ロンソンが獲得。最後に、「アルバム・オブ・ジ・イヤー」の発表となった。クインシー・ジョーンズらがプレゼンテイターとしてステージにあがる。エイミーか、カニエか、あるいは…。なんと、クインシーが読み上げたのは、リヴァー! ハービー・ハンコックだった。

筆者は「ハービー、ジョニがともにグラミー好み」ということで対抗予想にいれていたが、これはよく来た。見事な受賞である。これによって主要4部門3部門で本命、1部門で対抗で当たった。これは一般的には大穴だが、事前に書いたように、ハービーもジョニもものすごくグラミー好みのアーティストという点が大きい。たぶん、グラミーの会員好みのアルバムということになるのだろう。そういう意味では納得の受賞でもある。

46部門予想のうち、本命で24部門、対抗で16部門、はずれが7部門という結果。本命で5割以上はひじょうに嬉しい成績だ。ソウル・サーチンでは本命対抗で8割7分という驚異的な的中率をみせた。なお今年は「ベスト・ゴスペル・パフォーマンス」の部門で、2者がタイで勝者となり、これが筆者の本命と対抗の両方がきたため合計が47になる。

ちなみに直近過去の予想と的中率は次のとおり。

2007年度(50回)(2008年2月10日発表) 46部門 本命的中24部門 対抗16部門 計40部門 .870
2006年度(49回)(2007年2月発表)42部門 本命的中19部門 対抗9部門 計28部門 .667
2005年度(48回)(2006年2月発表)42部門 本命的中18部門 対抗12部門 計30部門 .714
2004年度(第47回)46部門 本命26部門 対抗7部門 計33部門 .717
2003年度(第46回) 47部門 本命20部門 対抗14部門 計34部門 .723
2002年度(第45回) 33部門 本命18部門 対抗5部門 計23部門 .696

グラミーオフィシャルサイト(英語)全ノミネート一覧など

http://www.grammy.com/

Album Of The Year:

Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace (Foo Fighters)
These Days (Vince Gill)
勝者 対抗 River: The Joni Letters (Herbie Hancock)
Graduation (Kanye West)
本命 Back To Black (Amy Winehouse)

Record Of The Year:

対抗 "Irreplaceable" (Beyoncé)
"The Pretender" (Foo Fighters)
"Umbrella" (Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z)
"What Goes Around…Comes Around" (Justin Timberlake)
勝者 本命 "Rehab" (Amy Winehouse)

Song Of The Year:

"Before He Cheats," John Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood, artist)
"Hey There Delilah," Tom Higgenson, songwriter (Plain White T's, artist)
"Like A Star," Corinne Bailey Rae, songwriter (Corinne Bailey Rae, artist)
勝者 本命 "Rehab," Amy Winehouse, songwriter (Amy Winehouse, artist)
対抗 "Umbrella," Shawn Carter, Kuk Harrell, Terius "Dream" Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z, artist)

Best New Artist:

Feist
対抗 Ledisi
Paramore
Taylor Swift
勝者 本命 Amy Winehouse

Field 6 — R&B

Category 23

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Just Fine Mary J. Blige [Geffen]
対抗 When I See You Fantasia Track from: Fantasia [J Records/19 Records/S Records]
勝者 本命 No One Alicia Keys [J Records/MBK Entertainment]
If I Have My Way Chrisette Michele Track from: I Am[Def Jam Recordings]
Hate On Me Jill Scott Track from: The Real Thing [Hidden Beach Recordings]

Category 24

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance  (For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Woman Raheem DeVaughn [Jive Records]
B.U.D.D.Y. Musiq Soulchild Track from: Luvanmusiq [Atlantic Records]
大本命 Because Of You Ne-Yo [Def Jam Recordings]
勝者 対抗 Future Baby Mama Prince Track from: Planet Earth [Columbia/NPG Records]
Please Don't Go Tank Track from: Sex, Love & Pain [Blackground/Universal Motown]

Category 25

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals  (For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

本命 Same Girl R. Kelly Featuring Usher Track from: Double Up [Jive]
勝者 対抗 Disrespectful Chaka Khan Featuring Mary J. Blige [Burgundy/Sony/BMG]
Hate That I Love You Rihanna Featuring Ne-Yo Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad [Def Jam Recordings]
Baby Angie Stone Featuring Betty Wright [Stax]
Bartender T-Pain Featuring Akon [Jive]

Category 26

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance  (For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Walk A Mile In My Shoes Otis Clay Track from: Walk A Mile In My Shoes [Echo Records]
対抗 All Night Long Randy Crawford & Joe Sample Track from: Feeling Good [PRA Records]
勝者 本命 In My Songs Gerald Levert Track from: In My Songs [Atlantic]
I Apologize Ann Nesby Track from: This Is Love [Shanachie/It's Time Child Records]
I Am Your Man Ryan Shaw Track from: This Is Ryan Shaw [One Haven/Razor & Tie Entertainment]

Category 27

Best Urban/Alternative Performance  (For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Make A Baby Vikter Duplaix Track from: Bold And Beautiful[BBE]
本命 That’s The Way Of The World Dwele Track from: Interpretations: Celebrating The Music Of Earth, Wind & Fire[Stax]
勝者 対抗 Daydreamin' Lupe Fiasco Featuring Jill Scott Track from: Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor [1st & 15th/Atlantic]
Fantasy Meshell Ndegeocello Track from: Interpretations: Celebrating The Music Of Earth, Wind & Fire [Stax]
Dream Alice Smith Track from: For Lovers, Dreamers & Me [BBE Records]

Category 28

Best R&B Song (A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

対抗 Beautiful Flower India.Arie & Joyce Simpson, songwriters (India.Arie)
Hate That I Love You M.S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & Shaffer Smith, songwriters (Rihanna Featuring Ne-Yo)Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad
勝者 本命 No One Dirty Harry, Kerry Brothers & Alicia Keys, songwriters (Alicia Keys)
Teachme Ivan Barias, Adam W. Blackstone, Randall C. Bowland, Carvin Haggins, Johnnie Smith II & Corey Latif Williams, songwriters (Musiq Soulchild) Track from: Luvanmusiq
When I See U Louis Biancaniello, Waynne Nugent, Erika Nuri, Kevin Risto, Janet Sewel & Sam Watters, songwriters (Fantasia) Track from: Fantasia

Category 29

Best R&B Album (For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

勝者 対抗 Funk This Chaka Khan [Burgundy Records]
Lost & Found Ledisi [Verve Forecast]
Luvanmusiq Musiq Soulchild [Atlantic]
本命 The Real Thing Jill Scott [Hidden Beach Recordings]
Sex, Love & Pain Tank [Blackground/Universal Motown Records]

Category 30

Best Contemporary R&B Album (For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Konvicted Akon [SRC/Universal Motown]
Just Like You Keyshia Cole [Geffen]
対抗 Fantasia Fantasia [J Records/19 Records/S Records]
East Side Story Emily King [J Records]
勝者 本命 Because Of You Ne-Yo [Def Jam Recordings]


1.BEST FEMALE POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE
"Candyman," Christina Aguilera
"1234," Feist
対抗 "Big Girls Don't Cry," Fergie
"Say It Right," Nelly Furtado
勝者 本命 "Rehab," Amy Winehouse

2.BEST MALE POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE
"Everything," Michael Bublé
"Belief," John Mayer
本命"Dance Tonight," Paul McCartney
"Amazing," Seal
勝者 対抗\"W hat Goes Around...Comes Around," Justin Timberlake

3.BEST POP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL
"(You Want To) Make A Memory," Bon Jovi
"Home," Daughtry
勝者 対抗\"Makes Me Wonder," Maroon 5
"Hey There Delilah," Plain White T's
本命"Window In The Skies," U2

4.BEST POP COLLABORATION WITH VOCALS
対抗 "Steppin' Out," Tony Bennett & Christina Aguilera
本命 "Beautiful Liar," Beyoncé & Shakira
勝者 "Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On)," Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
"The Sweet Escape," Gwen Stefani & Akon
"Give It To Me," Timbaland Featuring Nelly Furtado & Justin Timberlake

5.BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE
"Off The Grid," Beastie Boys
"Paris Sunrise #7" Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals
対抗 "Over The Rainbow," Dave Koz
勝者 本命 "One Week Last Summer," Joni Mitchell
"Simple Pleasures," Spyro Gyra

6.BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
勝者 "The Mix-Up," Beastie Boys
対抗 "Italia," Chris Botti
"At The Movies," Dave Koz
"Good To Go-Go," Spyro Gyra
本命 "Roundtrip," Kirk Whalum

7.BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
"Lost Highway," Bon Jovi
"The Reminder," Feist
対抗 "It Won't Be Soon Before Long," Maroon 5
"Memory Almost Full," Paul McCartney
勝者 本命 "Back To Black," Amy Winehouse

8.BEST DANCE RECORDING
"Do It Again," The Chemical Brothers
"D.A.N.C.E.," Justice
"Love Today," Mika
本命 "Don't Stop The Music," Rihanna
勝者 対抗 "LoveStoned/I Think She Knows," Justin Timberlake

9.BEST ELECTRONIC/DANCE ALBUM
勝者 本命 "We Are The Night," The Chemical Brothers
対抗 "†," Justice
"Sound Of Silver," LCD Soundsystem
"We Are Pilots," Shiny Toy Guns
"Elements Of Life," Tiësto

10.BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
勝者 対抗 "Call Me Irresponsible" Michael Bublé
"Cool Yule," Bette Midler
"Trav'lin' Light," Queen Latifah
本命 "Live In Concert 2006," Barbra Streisand
"James Taylor At Christmas," James Taylor

11.BEST SOLO ROCK VOCAL PERFORMANCE
"Timebomb," Beck
"Only Mama Knows," Paul McCartney
対抗 "Our Country," John Mellencamp
勝者 本命 "Radio Nowhere," Bruce Springsteen
"Come On," Lucinda Williams

12.BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL
"It's Not Over," Daughtry
対抗 "Working Class Hero," Green Day
"If Everyone Cared," Nickelback
本命 "Instant Karma," U2
勝者 "Icky Thump," The White Stripes

13.BEST HARD ROCK PERFORMANCE
対抗 "Sweet Sacrifice," Evanescence
勝者 本命 "The Pretender," Foo Fighters
"I Don't Wanna Stop," Ozzy Osbourne
"Sick, Sick, Sick," Queens Of The Stone Age
"The Pot," Tool
"
14.BEST RAP SOLO PERFORMANCE
"The People," Common
"I Get Money," 50 Cent
対抗 "Show Me What You Got," Jay-Z
"Big Things Poppin' (Do It)," T.I.
勝者 本命 "Stronger," Kanye West

15.BEST RAP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP
勝者 本命 "Southside," Common Featuring Kanye West
"Make It Rain," Fat Joe Featuring Lil Wayne
"Party Like A Rockstar," Shop Boyz
"Int'l Players Anthem (I Choose You)," UGK Featuring OutKast
対抗 "Better Than I've Ever Been" Kanye West, Nas & KRS-One

16.BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION (テレビ中継)
"I Wanna Love You," Akon Featuring Snoop Dogg
"Kiss, Kiss," Chris Brown & T-Pain
"Let It Go," Keyshia Cole Featuring Missy Elliott & Lil' Kim
勝者 本命 "Umbrella," Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z
対抗 "Good Life," Kanye West Featuring T-Pain

17.BEST RAP SONG
"Ayo Technology," (50 Cent Featuring Justin Timberlake & Timbaland)
Nate (Danja) Hills, Curtis Jackson, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters
"Big Things Poppin' (Do It)," (T.I.)
Clifford Harris & Byron Thomas, songwriters
本命 "Can't Tell Me Nothing," (Kanye West)
A. Davis & Kanye West, songwriters
"Crank That (Soulja Boy)," (Soulja Boy Tell'Em)
Soulja Boy Tell'Em, songwriter
勝者 対抗 "Good Life," (Kanye West Featuring T-Pain)
A. Davis, F. Najm & K. West, songwriters (J. Ingram & Q. Jones, songwriters)

18.BEST RAP ALBUM (テレビ中継)
"Finding Forever," Common
対抗 "Kingdom Come," Jay-Z
"Hip Hop Is Dead," Nas
"T.I. vs T.I.P.," T.I.
勝者 本命 "Graduation," Kanye West

19.BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
"Faces Of The Sun," Peter Kater
本命 "Sacred Journey Of Ku -Kai, Volume 3," Kitaro
"One Guitar," Ottmar Liebert
"Southwest," Eric Tingstad
勝者 対抗 "Crestone," Paul Winter Consort

20.BEST CONTEMPORARY JAZZ ALBUM
"Party Hats,"Will Bernard
"Downright Upright," Brian Bromberg
"Re-imagination," Eldar
勝者 本命 "River: The Joni Letters," Herbie Hancock
対抗 "He Had A Hat," Jeff Lorber

21.BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
勝者 本命 "Avant Gershwin," Patti Austin
対抗 "Red Earth - A Malian Journey," Dee Dee Bridgewater
"Music Maestro Please," Freddy Cole
"Nightmoves," Kurt Elling
"On The Other Side," Tierney Sutton (Band)

22.BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
"Levees," Terence Blanchard, soloist
勝者 本命 "Anagram," Michael Brecker, soloist
対抗 "Both Sides Now," Herbie Hancock, soloist
"Lullaby," Hank Jones, soloist
"1000 Kilometers" Paul McCandless, soloist

23.BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM, INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP
勝者 本命 "Pilgrimage," Michael Brecker
"Live At The Village Vanguard," The Bill Charlap Trio
"Kids: Live At Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola," Joe Lovano And Hank Jones
"Line By Line," John Patitucci
対抗 "Back East" Joshua Redman

24.BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE
"East To West," Casting Crowns
勝者(タイ) 対抗 "Blessed & Highly Favored," The Clark Sisters
勝者(タイ) 本命 "Never Gonna Break My Faith," Aretha Franklin & Mary J. Blige (Featuring The Harlem Boys Choir)
"With Long Life," Israel And New Breed Featuring T-Bone
"He Set My Life To Music," CeCe Winans

25.BEST GOSPEL SONG
勝者 本命 "Blessed & Highly Favored," (The Clark Sisters) Karen Clark-Sheard, songwriter
"East To West," (Casting Crowns) Mark Hall & Bernie Herms, songwriters
"Encourage Yourself," (Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers) Donald Lawrence, songwriter
"Made To Love," (TobyMac) Cary Barlowe, Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Aaron Rice, songwriters
対抗 "Praise On The Inside," (J. Moss) James L. Moss, songwriter

26.BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL ALBUM
勝者 本命 "Live - One Last Time," The Clark Sisters
"The Grand Finale': Encourage Yourself," Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers
"Life Changing," Smokie Norful
"Thirsty," Marvin Sapp
対抗 "Cherch," Bebe Winans

27.BEST CONTEMPORARY R&B GOSPEL ALBUM
対抗 "Grateful," Coko
勝者 "Free To Worship," Fred Hammond
"V2…," J. Moss
"T57," Trin-I-Tee 5:7
本命 "Alone But Not Alone," Marvin Winans

28. BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM
"Into The Blues," Joan Armatrading
"Is It News," Doyle Bramhall
勝者 対抗 "The Road To Escondido," JJ Cale & Eric Clapton
"Truth," Robben Ford
本命 "The Scene Of The Crime," Bettye LaVette

29. BEST CONTEMPORARY FOLK/AMERICANA ALBUM
"The Calling," Mary Chapin Carpenter
対抗 "My Name Is Buddy," Ry Cooder
勝者 "Washington Square Serenade," Steve Earle
"Children Running Through," Patty Griffin
本命 "Orphans," Tom Waits

30. BEST REGGAE ALBUM
"The Burning Spear Experience," Burning Spear
勝者 "Mind Control," Stephen Marley
"The End Of An American Dream," Lee "Scratch" Perry
本命 "Anniversary," Sly & Robbie And The Taxi Gang
対抗 "Light Your Light," Toots & The Maytals

31.BEST MUSICAL SHOW ALBUM
対抗 "A Chorus Line"
David Caddick, producer (Marvin Hamlisch, composer; Edward Kleban, lyricist
(2006 New Cast Recording With Various Artists [Masterworks Broadway])

"Company"
Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist)
(2006 Cast recording With Raúl Esparza & Others)

"Grey Gardens"
Steven Epstein, producer (Scott Frankel, composer; Michael Korie, lyricist)
(Original Broadway Cast With Christine Ebersole, Mary Louise Wilson & Others)

勝者 "Spring Awakening"
Duncan Sheik, producer; Duncan Sheik, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist
(Original Broadway Cast With Jonathan Groff, Lea Michele & Others)

本命 "West Side Story"
Nick Patrick, producer (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist)
(Vittorio Grigolo, Hayley Westenra, Connie Fisher & Others)

32.BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
"Across The Universe," (Various Artists)
本命 "Dreamgirls," (Various Artists)
"Hairspray," (Various Artists)
勝者 対抗 "Love," (The Beatles)
"Once," (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova)

33.BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)
本命 "Cry Me A River," Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Ella Fitzgerald & Jorge Calandrelli)
Track from: "Love Letters From Ella"

勝者 対抗 "I'm Gonna Live Till I Die," John Clayton, arranger (Queen Latifah)
Track from: "Trav'lin' Light"

"In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning," Jay Ashby, Darmon Meader & Kim Nazarian, arrangers (New York Voices)
Track from: "A Day Like This"

"Overture/Gershwin Medley," Michael Abene, arranger (Patti Austin)
Track from: "Avant Gershwin"

"Smile," Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: "First Flight"

34.PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Howard Benson
Daughtry (Daughtry) (A)
Devils & Angels (Mêlée) (A)
Direction (The Starting Line) (A)
Five Score And Seven Years Ago (Relient K) (A)
Stay Inside (Sound The Alarm) (A)

Joe Chiccarelli
Mercy (Burden Brothers) (A)
The Narcotic Story (Oxbow) (A)
Nightmoves (Kurt Elling) (A)
Wincing The Night Away (The Shins) (A)

Mike Elizondo
It Won't Be Soon Before Long (Maroon 5) (A)
Under The Blacklight (Rilo Kiley) (A)

勝者 対抗 Mark Ronson
Back To Black (Amy Winehouse) (T)
Littlest Things (Lily Allen) (T)
Rehab (Amy Winehouse) (T)
Version (Mark Ronson) (A)
You Know I'm No Good (Amy Winehouse) (T)

本命 Timbaland
Come Around (M.I.A. Featuring Timbaland) (T)
Give It To Me (Timbaland Featuring Nelly Furtado & Justin Timberlake) (T)
Make Me Better (Fabolous Featuring Ne-Yo) (S)
Timbaland Presents: Shock Value (Timbaland) (A)
The Way I Are (Timbaland Featuring Keri Hilson & D.O.E.) (S)


ENT>MUSIC>AWARD>Grammy, 50th

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 01:55 PM | コメント (0)

50th Grammy Winners: UpdatePart1

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第50回グラミー賞結果速報(パート1)】

速報。

グラミー賞テレビ中継で発表される以外の部門が発表されている。速報する。結果が確定したものを勝者で表記。

いま、ちょうどベスト・ニュー・アーティストをエイミー・ワインハウスが獲得、これですでに獲得している2部門を含め、3部門を獲得している。あとは主要4部門のうちの3部門をどこまでとれるか。

現状46部門予想のうち、本命で18部門、対抗で14部門(ここまでで.695)、はずれが7部門という結果。筆者が予想した中ではあと8部門の発表が控える。
(午前10時40分現在)

グラミーオフィシャルサイト(英語)全ノミネート一覧など
http://www.grammy.com/

Album Of The Year:

Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace (Foo Fighters)
These Days (Vince Gill)
対抗 River: The Joni Letters (Herbie Hancock)
Graduation (Kanye West)
本命 Back To Black (Amy Winehouse)

Record Of The Year:

対抗 "Irreplaceable" (Beyoncé)
"The Pretender" (Foo Fighters)
"Umbrella" (Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z)
"What Goes Around…Comes Around" (Justin Timberlake)
本命 "Rehab" (Amy Winehouse)

Song Of The Year:

"Before He Cheats," John Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood, artist)
"Hey There Delilah," Tom Higgenson, songwriter (Plain White T's, artist)
"Like A Star," Corinne Bailey Rae, songwriter (Corinne Bailey Rae, artist)
本命 "Rehab," Amy Winehouse, songwriter (Amy Winehouse, artist)
対抗 "Umbrella," Shawn Carter, Kuk Harrell, Terius "Dream" Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z, artist)

Best New Artist:

Feist
対抗 Ledisi
Paramore
Taylor Swift
勝者 本命 Amy Winehouse

Field 6 — R&B

Category 23

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Just Fine Mary J. Blige [Geffen]
対抗 When I See You Fantasia Track from: Fantasia [J Records/19 Records/S Records]
勝者 本命 No One Alicia Keys [J Records/MBK Entertainment]
If I Have My Way Chrisette Michele Track from: I Am[Def Jam Recordings]
Hate On Me Jill Scott Track from: The Real Thing [Hidden Beach Recordings]

Category 24

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance  (For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Woman Raheem DeVaughn [Jive Records]
B.U.D.D.Y. Musiq Soulchild Track from: Luvanmusiq [Atlantic Records]
大本命 Because Of You Ne-Yo [Def Jam Recordings]
勝者 対抗 Future Baby Mama Prince Track from: Planet Earth [Columbia/NPG Records]
Please Don't Go Tank Track from: Sex, Love & Pain [Blackground/Universal Motown]

Category 25

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals  (For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

本命 Same Girl R. Kelly Featuring Usher Track from: Double Up [Jive]
勝者 対抗 Disrespectful Chaka Khan Featuring Mary J. Blige [Burgundy/Sony/BMG]
Hate That I Love You Rihanna Featuring Ne-Yo Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad [Def Jam Recordings]
Baby Angie Stone Featuring Betty Wright [Stax]
Bartender T-Pain Featuring Akon [Jive]

Category 26

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance  (For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Walk A Mile In My Shoes Otis Clay Track from: Walk A Mile In My Shoes [Echo Records]
対抗 All Night Long Randy Crawford & Joe Sample Track from: Feeling Good [PRA Records]
勝者 本命 In My Songs Gerald Levert Track from: In My Songs [Atlantic]
I Apologize Ann Nesby Track from: This Is Love [Shanachie/It's Time Child Records]
I Am Your Man Ryan Shaw Track from: This Is Ryan Shaw [One Haven/Razor & Tie Entertainment]

Category 27

Best Urban/Alternative Performance  (For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Make A Baby Vikter Duplaix Track from: Bold And Beautiful[BBE]
本命 That’s The Way Of The World Dwele Track from: Interpretations: Celebrating The Music Of Earth, Wind & Fire[Stax]
勝者 対抗 Daydreamin' Lupe Fiasco Featuring Jill Scott Track from: Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor [1st & 15th/Atlantic]
Fantasy Meshell Ndegeocello Track from: Interpretations: Celebrating The Music Of Earth, Wind & Fire [Stax]
Dream Alice Smith Track from: For Lovers, Dreamers & Me [BBE Records]

Category 28

Best R&B Song (A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

対抗 Beautiful Flower India.Arie & Joyce Simpson, songwriters (India.Arie)
Hate That I Love You M.S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & Shaffer Smith, songwriters (Rihanna Featuring Ne-Yo)Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad
勝者 本命 No One Dirty Harry, Kerry Brothers & Alicia Keys, songwriters (Alicia Keys)
Teachme Ivan Barias, Adam W. Blackstone, Randall C. Bowland, Carvin Haggins, Johnnie Smith II & Corey Latif Williams, songwriters (Musiq Soulchild) Track from: Luvanmusiq
When I See U Louis Biancaniello, Waynne Nugent, Erika Nuri, Kevin Risto, Janet Sewel & Sam Watters, songwriters (Fantasia) Track from: Fantasia
Category 29

Best R&B Album (For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

勝者 対抗 Funk This Chaka Khan [Burgundy Records]
Lost & Found Ledisi [Verve Forecast]
Luvanmusiq Musiq Soulchild [Atlantic]
本命 The Real Thing Jill Scott [Hidden Beach Recordings]
Sex, Love & Pain Tank [Blackground/Universal Motown Records]

Category 30

Best Contemporary R&B Album (For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Konvicted Akon [SRC/Universal Motown]
Just Like You Keyshia Cole [Geffen]
対抗 Fantasia Fantasia [J Records/19 Records/S Records]
East Side Story Emily King [J Records]
本命 Because Of You Ne-Yo [Def Jam Recordings]


1.BEST FEMALE POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE
"Candyman," Christina Aguilera
"1234," Feist
対抗 "Big Girls Don't Cry," Fergie
"Say It Right," Nelly Furtado
勝者 本命 "Rehab," Amy Winehouse

2.BEST MALE POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE
"Everything," Michael Bublé
"Belief," John Mayer
本命"Dance Tonight," Paul McCartney
"Amazing," Seal
勝者 対抗\"W hat Goes Around...Comes Around," Justin Timberlake

3.BEST POP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL
"(You Want To) Make A Memory," Bon Jovi
"Home," Daughtry
勝者 対抗\"Makes Me Wonder," Maroon 5
"Hey There Delilah," Plain White T's
本命"Window In The Skies," U2

4.BEST POP COLLABORATION WITH VOCALS
対抗 "Steppin' Out," Tony Bennett & Christina Aguilera
本命 "Beautiful Liar," Beyoncé & Shakira
勝者 "Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On)," Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
"The Sweet Escape," Gwen Stefani & Akon
"Give It To Me," Timbaland Featuring Nelly Furtado & Justin Timberlake

5.BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE
"Off The Grid," Beastie Boys
"Paris Sunrise #7" Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals
対抗 "Over The Rainbow," Dave Koz
勝者 本命 "One Week Last Summer," Joni Mitchell
"Simple Pleasures," Spyro Gyra

6.BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
勝者 "The Mix-Up," Beastie Boys
対抗 "Italia," Chris Botti
"At The Movies," Dave Koz
"Good To Go-Go," Spyro Gyra
本命 "Roundtrip," Kirk Whalum

7.BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
"Lost Highway," Bon Jovi
"The Reminder," Feist
対抗 "It Won't Be Soon Before Long," Maroon 5
"Memory Almost Full," Paul McCartney
勝者 本命 "Back To Black," Amy Winehouse

8.BEST DANCE RECORDING
"Do It Again," The Chemical Brothers
"D.A.N.C.E.," Justice
"Love Today," Mika
本命 "Don't Stop The Music," Rihanna
勝者 対抗 "LoveStoned/I Think She Knows," Justin Timberlake

9.BEST ELECTRONIC/DANCE ALBUM
勝者 本命 "We Are The Night," The Chemical Brothers
対抗 "†," Justice
"Sound Of Silver," LCD Soundsystem
"We Are Pilots," Shiny Toy Guns
"Elements Of Life," Tiësto

10.BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
勝者 対抗 "Call Me Irresponsible" Michael Bublé
"Cool Yule," Bette Midler
"Trav'lin' Light," Queen Latifah
本命 "Live In Concert 2006," Barbra Streisand
"James Taylor At Christmas," James Taylor

11.BEST SOLO ROCK VOCAL PERFORMANCE
"Timebomb," Beck
"Only Mama Knows," Paul McCartney
対抗 "Our Country," John Mellencamp
勝者 本命 "Radio Nowhere," Bruce Springsteen
"Come On," Lucinda Williams

12.BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL
"It's Not Over," Daughtry
対抗 "Working Class Hero," Green Day
"If Everyone Cared," Nickelback
本命 "Instant Karma," U2
勝者 "Icky Thump," The White Stripes

13.BEST HARD ROCK PERFORMANCE
対抗 "Sweet Sacrifice," Evanescence
勝者 本命 "The Pretender," Foo Fighters
"I Don't Wanna Stop," Ozzy Osbourne
"Sick, Sick, Sick," Queens Of The Stone Age
"The Pot," Tool
"
14.BEST RAP SOLO PERFORMANCE
"The People," Common
"I Get Money," 50 Cent
対抗 "Show Me What You Got," Jay-Z
"Big Things Poppin' (Do It)," T.I.
勝者 本命 "Stronger," Kanye West

15.BEST RAP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP
勝者 本命 "Southside," Common Featuring Kanye West
"Make It Rain," Fat Joe Featuring Lil Wayne
"Party Like A Rockstar," Shop Boyz
"Int'l Players Anthem (I Choose You)," UGK Featuring OutKast
対抗 "Better Than I've Ever Been" Kanye West, Nas & KRS-One

16.BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
"I Wanna Love You," Akon Featuring Snoop Dogg
"Kiss, Kiss," Chris Brown & T-Pain
"Let It Go," Keyshia Cole Featuring Missy Elliott & Lil' Kim
本命 "Umbrella," Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z
対抗 "Good Life," Kanye West Featuring T-Pain

17.BEST RAP SONG
"Ayo Technology," (50 Cent Featuring Justin Timberlake & Timbaland)
Nate (Danja) Hills, Curtis Jackson, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters
"Big Things Poppin' (Do It)," (T.I.)
Clifford Harris & Byron Thomas, songwriters
本命 "Can't Tell Me Nothing," (Kanye West)
A. Davis & Kanye West, songwriters
"Crank That (Soulja Boy)," (Soulja Boy Tell'Em)
Soulja Boy Tell'Em, songwriter
勝者 対抗 "Good Life," (Kanye West Featuring T-Pain)
A. Davis, F. Najm & K. West, songwriters (J. Ingram & Q. Jones, songwriters)

18.BEST RAP ALBUM
"Finding Forever," Common
対抗 "Kingdom Come," Jay-Z
"Hip Hop Is Dead," Nas
"T.I. vs T.I.P.," T.I.
本命 "Graduation," Kanye West

19.BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
"Faces Of The Sun," Peter Kater
本命 "Sacred Journey Of Ku -Kai, Volume 3," Kitaro
"One Guitar," Ottmar Liebert
"Southwest," Eric Tingstad
勝者 対抗 "Crestone," Paul Winter Consort

20.BEST CONTEMPORARY JAZZ ALBUM
"Party Hats,"Will Bernard
"Downright Upright," Brian Bromberg
"Re-imagination," Eldar
勝者 本命 "River: The Joni Letters," Herbie Hancock
対抗 "He Had A Hat," Jeff Lorber

21.BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
勝者 本命 "Avant Gershwin," Patti Austin
対抗 "Red Earth - A Malian Journey," Dee Dee Bridgewater
"Music Maestro Please," Freddy Cole
"Nightmoves," Kurt Elling
"On The Other Side," Tierney Sutton (Band)

22.BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
"Levees," Terence Blanchard, soloist
勝者 本命 "Anagram," Michael Brecker, soloist
対抗 "Both Sides Now," Herbie Hancock, soloist
"Lullaby," Hank Jones, soloist
"1000 Kilometers" Paul McCandless, soloist

23.BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM, INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP
勝者 本命 "Pilgrimage," Michael Brecker
"Live At The Village Vanguard," The Bill Charlap Trio
"Kids: Live At Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola," Joe Lovano And Hank Jones
"Line By Line," John Patitucci
対抗 "Back East" Joshua Redman

24.BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE
"East To West," Casting Crowns
勝者(タイ) 対抗 "Blessed & Highly Favored," The Clark Sisters
勝者(タイ) 本命 "Never Gonna Break My Faith," Aretha Franklin & Mary J. Blige (Featuring The Harlem Boys Choir)
"With Long Life," Israel And New Breed Featuring T-Bone
"He Set My Life To Music," CeCe Winans

25.BEST GOSPEL SONG
勝者 本命 "Blessed & Highly Favored," (The Clark Sisters) Karen Clark-Sheard, songwriter
"East To West," (Casting Crowns) Mark Hall & Bernie Herms, songwriters
"Encourage Yourself," (Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers) Donald Lawrence, songwriter
"Made To Love," (TobyMac) Cary Barlowe, Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Aaron Rice, songwriters
対抗 "Praise On The Inside," (J. Moss) James L. Moss, songwriter

26.BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL ALBUM
勝者 本命 "Live - One Last Time," The Clark Sisters
"The Grand Finale': Encourage Yourself," Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers
"Life Changing," Smokie Norful
"Thirsty," Marvin Sapp
対抗 "Cherch," Bebe Winans

27.BEST CONTEMPORARY R&B GOSPEL ALBUM
対抗 "Grateful," Coko
勝者 "Free To Worship," Fred Hammond
"V2…," J. Moss
"T57," Trin-I-Tee 5:7
本命 "Alone But Not Alone," Marvin Winans

28. BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM
"Into The Blues," Joan Armatrading
"Is It News," Doyle Bramhall
勝者 対抗 "The Road To Escondido," JJ Cale & Eric Clapton
"Truth," Robben Ford
本命 "The Scene Of The Crime," Bettye LaVette

29. BEST CONTEMPORARY FOLK/AMERICANA ALBUM
"The Calling," Mary Chapin Carpenter
対抗 "My Name Is Buddy," Ry Cooder
勝者 "Washington Square Serenade," Steve Earle
"Children Running Through," Patty Griffin
本命 "Orphans," Tom Waits

30. BEST REGGAE ALBUM
"The Burning Spear Experience," Burning Spear
勝者 "Mind Control," Stephen Marley
"The End Of An American Dream," Lee "Scratch" Perry
本命 "Anniversary," Sly & Robbie And The Taxi Gang
対抗 "Light Your Light," Toots & The Maytals

31.BEST MUSICAL SHOW ALBUM
対抗 "A Chorus Line"
David Caddick, producer (Marvin Hamlisch, composer; Edward Kleban, lyricist
(2006 New Cast Recording With Various Artists [Masterworks Broadway])

"Company"
Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist)
(2006 Cast recording With Raúl Esparza & Others)

"Grey Gardens"
Steven Epstein, producer (Scott Frankel, composer; Michael Korie, lyricist)
(Original Broadway Cast With Christine Ebersole, Mary Louise Wilson & Others)

勝者 "Spring Awakening"
Duncan Sheik, producer; Duncan Sheik, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist
(Original Broadway Cast With Jonathan Groff, Lea Michele & Others)

本命 "West Side Story"
Nick Patrick, producer (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist)
(Vittorio Grigolo, Hayley Westenra, Connie Fisher & Others)

32.BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
"Across The Universe," (Various Artists)
本命 "Dreamgirls," (Various Artists)
"Hairspray," (Various Artists)
対抗 "Love," (The Beatles)
"Once," (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova)

33.BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)
本命 "Cry Me A River," Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Ella Fitzgerald & Jorge Calandrelli)
Track from: "Love Letters From Ella"

勝者 対抗 "I'm Gonna Live Till I Die," John Clayton, arranger (Queen Latifah)
Track from: "Trav'lin' Light"

"In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning," Jay Ashby, Darmon Meader & Kim Nazarian, arrangers (New York Voices)
Track from: "A Day Like This"

"Overture/Gershwin Medley," Michael Abene, arranger (Patti Austin)
Track from: "Avant Gershwin"

"Smile," Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: "First Flight"

34.PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Howard Benson
Daughtry (Daughtry) (A)
Devils & Angels (Mêlée) (A)
Direction (The Starting Line) (A)
Five Score And Seven Years Ago (Relient K) (A)
Stay Inside (Sound The Alarm) (A)

Joe Chiccarelli
Mercy (Burden Brothers) (A)
The Narcotic Story (Oxbow) (A)
Nightmoves (Kurt Elling) (A)
Wincing The Night Away (The Shins) (A)

Mike Elizondo
It Won't Be Soon Before Long (Maroon 5) (A)
Under The Blacklight (Rilo Kiley) (A)

勝者 対抗 Mark Ronson
Back To Black (Amy Winehouse) (T)
Littlest Things (Lily Allen) (T)
Rehab (Amy Winehouse) (T)
Version (Mark Ronson) (A)
You Know I'm No Good (Amy Winehouse) (T)

本命 Timbaland
Come Around (M.I.A. Featuring Timbaland) (T)
Give It To Me (Timbaland Featuring Nelly Furtado & Justin Timberlake) (T)
Make Me Better (Fabolous Featuring Ne-Yo) (S)
Timbaland Presents: Shock Value (Timbaland) (A)
The Way I Are (Timbaland Featuring Keri Hilson & D.O.E.) (S)


ENT>MUSIC>AWARD>Grammy, 50th



投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 10:46 AM | コメント (0)

February 10, 2008

Amy Winehouse’s Performance Will Be Telecasted From London At Grammy

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【エイミー、ロンドンから衛星中継でグラミーに出席か】

衛星中継。

次々とグラミーでのライヴ・パフォーマンスを見せるアーティストやプレゼンテーターの名前が発表されている。

注目のエイミー・ワインハウスの出場は二転三転。当初は会場でのライヴが予定されていたが、アメリカ政府がヴィザを発行しなかったため会場でのライヴが不可能に。しかし、ロンドンから衛星中継でのライヴが決まった。エイミーがドタキャンしなければ、ロンドンからのライヴが衛星中継で世界に放送される。

カントリーのディークス・ベントレー、俳優キューバ・グッディング・ジュニア、キャロル・キング、女優ロスリン・サンチェス、アッシャー、ウィル・アイ・アムらがプレゼンテーターとして登場することが発表された。

カニエ・ウェストは過去半年テレビ露出を控えて、満を持してのライヴ・パフォーマンスを会場で見せる。ジョン・メイヤー、ゴスペル・ソウルのビー・ビー・ワイナンズのライヴも決まった。

すでに決定済みのライヴは、ビヨンセとティナ・ターナーのデュエット、アンドレ・ボッチェリとジョッシュ・グローバン、エルダー、ファイスト、ファーギー&ジョン・レジェンド、ジョン・フォガティー&ジェリー・リー・ルイス&リトル・リチャード、フー・ファイターズ(スペシャル・ゲストにジョン・ポール・ジョーンズ)、ハービー・ハンコックとラング・ラング、アリシア・キーズ、キッド・ロック、デイヴ・コズ、ブラッド・ペイズリー、キーリー・スミス、キャリー・アンダーウッド、アレサ・フランクリン、クラーク・シスターズ、イスラエル&ニュー・ブリード、トリニティ・5-7、「ビートルズ・ラヴ~シルク・ド・ソレイユ」と「アクロース・ザ・ユニヴァース」でのビートルズ・コーナー、そして、リアーナ&タイムなど。

この中でソウル・サーチン的な大注目は、リアーナのバックをつけるタイムの再結成。タイムは、プリンスがプロデュースしデビュー、一世を風靡したR&Bバンド。ここには、モリス・デイ、ジェシー・ジョンソン、そして、のちにスーパー・プロデューサーとなるジミー・ジャム&テリー・ルイスなども在籍していた。タイムは、ジャム&ルイス抜きで年間何本かライヴをやっているようだが、ここではジャム&ルイスの参加も期待される。

また、アレサ・フランクリン、クラーク・シスターズ、イスラエルらのゴスペル隊がひとつのステージに上がるのか、あるいは、別個になるのか、この周辺も大いに注目される。

すでに発表されているプレゼンテーターには、エイコン、ジェイソン・ベイトンマン、トニー・ベネット、クリス・ブラウン、シェール、ナタリー・コール、ネリー・ファターダロ、プリンス、スティーヴィー・ワンダー、クインシー・ジョーンズ、トム・ハンクスなどがいる。

今年は2008年2月10日(日曜)アメリカ東部時間午後8時(西部時間午後5時=日本時間2月11日月曜午前10時)から3時間半にわたって発表される。全部で110ある部門のほとんどは、この受賞式前のプレ・ステージで発表され、ライヴ中に主要4部門を含む12部門程度が発表される。このときに上記アーティストらのライヴが繰り広げられる。日本でのテレビ生中継は衛星有料放送のWOWOW(ワウワウ)。

グラミー賞は今年がちょうど50回目ということでこれまでになく大規模にエンタテインメント性を出している。テレビ中継はCBS、ラジオはウェストウッドワンとXM衛星放送、オンラインではグラミー・ドットコムが情報を随時更新する。

■ 第50回グラミー予想記事

February 05, 2008
Grammy Prediction(Part 1) :
http://blog.soulsearchin.com/archives/002310.html
主要4部門とR&B部門。

February 07, 2008
50th Grammy Predictions (Part 2)
http://blog.soulsearchin.com/archives/002312.html
ポップ、ロック、ラップ部門など。

February 08, 2008
50th Grammy Prediction ‘(Part 3)
http://blog.soulsearchin.com/archives/002313.html
ジャズ、ゴスペル、プロデューサー・オブ・ジ・イヤーなど。

February 12, 2007
(確定版) 49th Grammy Award (Final)
http://blog.soulsearchin.com/archives/001579.html
第49回グラミー賞結果。

グラミーオフィシャルサイト(英語)全ノミネート一覧など
http://www.grammy.com/

ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY>50th

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 12:58 AM | コメント (0)

February 08, 2008

50th Grammy Prediction ‘(Part 3)

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第50回グラミー賞大予想(パート3)】

予想。

グラミー賞予想第3弾。グラミーは今年108の部門がある。日本時間11日月曜午前10時から発表。生中継はWOWOW。今年の予想は46部門もやってしまいました。ちょっと多すぎ。例年通り本命・対抗あわせて6割が目標。

19.BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
"Faces Of The Sun," Peter Kater
本命 "Sacred Journey Of Ku -Kai, Volume 3," Kitaro
"One Guitar," Ottmar Liebert
"Southwest," Eric Tingstad
対抗 "Crestone," Paul Winter Consort

20.BEST CONTEMPORARY JAZZ ALBUM
"Party Hats,"Will Bernard
"Downright Upright," Brian Bromberg
"Re-imagination," Eldar
本命 "River: The Joni Letters," Herbie Hancock
対抗 "He Had A Hat," Jeff Lorber

21.BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
本命 "Avant Gershwin," Patti Austin
対抗 "Red Earth - A Malian Journey," Dee Dee Bridgewater
"Music Maestro Please," Freddy Cole
"Nightmoves," Kurt Elling
"On The Other Side," Tierney Sutton (Band)

22.BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
"Levees," Terence Blanchard, soloist
本命 "Anagram," Michael Brecker, soloist
対抗 "Both Sides Now," Herbie Hancock, soloist
"Lullaby," Hank Jones, soloist
"1000 Kilometers" Paul McCandless, soloist

23.BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM, INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP
本命 "Pilgrimage," Michael Brecker
"Live At The Village Vanguard," The Bill Charlap Trio
"Kids: Live At Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola," Joe Lovano And Hank Jones
"Line By Line," John Patitucci
対抗 "Back East" Joshua Redman

24.BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE
"East To West," Casting Crowns
対抗 "Blessed & Highly Favored," The Clark Sisters
本命 "Never Gonna Break My Faith," Aretha Franklin & Mary J. Blige (Featuring The Harlem Boys Choir)
"With Long Life," Israel And New Breed Featuring T-Bone
"He Set My Life To Music," CeCe Winans

25.BEST GOSPEL SONG
本命 "Blessed & Highly Favored," (The Clark Sisters) Karen Clark-Sheard, songwriter
"East To West," (Casting Crowns) Mark Hall & Bernie Herms, songwriters
"Encourage Yourself," (Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers) Donald Lawrence, songwriter
"Made To Love," (TobyMac) Cary Barlowe, Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Aaron Rice, songwriters
対抗 "Praise On The Inside," (J. Moss) James L. Moss, songwriter


26.BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL ALBUM
本命 "Live - One Last Time," The Clark Sisters
"The Grand Finale': Encourage Yourself," Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers
"Life Changing," Smokie Norful
"Thirsty," Marvin Sapp
対抗 "Cherch," Bebe Winans

27.BEST CONTEMPORARY R&B GOSPEL ALBUM
対抗 "Grateful," Coko
"Free To Worship," Fred Hammond
"V2…," J. Moss
"T57," Trin-I-Tee 5:7
本命 "Alone But Not Alone," Marvin Winans

28. BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM
"Into The Blues," Joan Armatrading
"Is It News," Doyle Bramhall
対抗 "The Road To Escondido," JJ Cale & Eric Clapton
"Truth," Robben Ford
本命 "The Scene Of The Crime," Bettye LaVette

29. BEST CONTEMPORARY FOLK/AMERICANA ALBUM
"The Calling," Mary Chapin Carpenter
対抗 "My Name Is Buddy," Ry Cooder
"Washington Square Serenade," Steve Earle
"Children Running Through," Patty Griffin
本命 "Orphans," Tom Waits

30. BEST REGGAE ALBUM
"The Burning Spear Experience," Burning Spear
"Mind Control," Stephen Marley
"The End Of An American Dream," Lee "Scratch" Perry
本命 "Anniversary," Sly & Robbie And The Taxi Gang
対抗 "Light Your Light," Toots & The Maytals

31.BEST MUSICAL SHOW ALBUM
対抗 "A Chorus Line"
David Caddick, producer (Marvin Hamlisch, composer; Edward Kleban, lyricist
(2006 New Cast Recording With Various Artists [Masterworks Broadway])

"Company"
Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist)
(2006 Cast recording With Raúl Esparza & Others)

"Grey Gardens"
Steven Epstein, producer (Scott Frankel, composer; Michael Korie, lyricist)
(Original Broadway Cast With Christine Ebersole, Mary Louise Wilson & Others)

"Spring Awakening"
Duncan Sheik, producer; Duncan Sheik, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist
(Original Broadway Cast With Jonathan Groff, Lea Michele & Others)

本命 "West Side Story"
Nick Patrick, producer (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist)
(Vittorio Grigolo, Hayley Westenra, Connie Fisher & Others)

32.BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
"Across The Universe," (Various Artists)
本命 "Dreamgirls," (Various Artists)
"Hairspray," (Various Artists)
対抗 "Love," (The Beatles)
"Once," (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova)

33.BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)
本命 "Cry Me A River," Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Ella Fitzgerald & Jorge Calandrelli)
Track from: "Love Letters From Ella"

対抗 "I'm Gonna Live Till I Die," John Clayton, arranger (Queen Latifah)
Track from: "Trav'lin' Light"

"In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning," Jay Ashby, Darmon Meader & Kim Nazarian, arrangers (New York Voices)
Track from: "A Day Like This"

"Overture/Gershwin Medley," Michael Abene, arranger (Patti Austin)
Track from: "Avant Gershwin"

"Smile," Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: "First Flight"

34.PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Howard Benson
Daughtry (Daughtry) (A)
Devils & Angels (Mêlée) (A)
Direction (The Starting Line) (A)
Five Score And Seven Years Ago (Relient K) (A)
Stay Inside (Sound The Alarm) (A)

Joe Chiccarelli
Mercy (Burden Brothers) (A)
The Narcotic Story (Oxbow) (A)
Nightmoves (Kurt Elling) (A)
Wincing The Night Away (The Shins) (A)

Mike Elizondo
It Won't Be Soon Before Long (Maroon 5) (A)
Under The Blacklight (Rilo Kiley) (A)

対抗 Mark Ronson
Back To Black (Amy Winehouse) (T)
Littlest Things (Lily Allen) (T)
Rehab (Amy Winehouse) (T)
Version (Mark Ronson) (A)
You Know I'm No Good (Amy Winehouse) (T)

本命 Timbaland
Come Around (M.I.A. Featuring Timbaland) (T)
Give It To Me (Timbaland Featuring Nelly Furtado & Justin Timberlake) (T)
Make Me Better (Fabolous Featuring Ne-Yo) (S)
Timbaland Presents: Shock Value (Timbaland) (A)
The Way I Are (Timbaland Featuring Keri Hilson & D.O.E.) (S)


ENT>MUSIC>AWARD>Grammy, 50th



投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 12:30 AM | コメント (0)

February 07, 2008

50th Grammy Predictions (Part 2)

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第50回グラミー賞大予想(パート2)】

予想。

グラミー賞、今年はちょうど50回目。おおきな節目となる。今年も当日のライヴ・パフォーマンスが大きな話題を集めるが、エイミー・ワインハウスは欠席なのか。今後のニュースに注目を。

とりあえず確定は、ジョン・レジェンドとファーギーのデュエット、ビヨンセ、フーファイターズ、アリシア・キーズ、アレサ・フランクリン、メアリー・J・ブライジ、また、大きな注目はタイムの再結成だ。タイムはリアーナを迎えて歌うらしい。

発表は2008年2月10日(日曜)ロスアンジェルス・ステイプルズ・センター。東部時間午後8時、西部時間午後5時、日本時間翌11日の午前10時から。ただし、西海岸でも中継は午後8時から。

(主要4部門とR&B部門の計12部門は一昨日2月5日付けブログをごらんください)

1.BEST FEMALE POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE
"Candyman," Christina Aguilera
"1234," Feist
対抗 "Big Girls Don't Cry," Fergie
"Say It Right," Nelly Furtado
本命 "Rehab," Amy Winehouse

2.BEST MALE POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE
"Everything," Michael Bublé
"Belief," John Mayer
本命"Dance Tonight," Paul McCartney
"Amazing," Seal
対抗\"W hat Goes Around...Comes Around," Justin Timberlake
ここはひじょうに難しい。どれが来てもおかしくない。

3.BEST POP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL
"(You Want To) Make A Memory," Bon Jovi
"Home," Daughtry
対抗\"Makes Me Wonder," Maroon 5
"Hey There Delilah," Plain White T's
本命"Window In The Skies," U2

4.BEST POP COLLABORATION WITH VOCALS
対抗 "Steppin' Out," Tony Bennett & Christina Aguilera
本命 "Beautiful Liar," Beyoncé & Shakira
"Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On)," Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
"The Sweet Escape," Gwen Stefani & Akon
"Give It To Me," Timbaland Featuring Nelly Furtado & Justin Timberlake

5.BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE
"Off The Grid," Beastie Boys
"Paris Sunrise #7" Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals
対抗 "Over The Rainbow," Dave Koz
本命 "One Week Last Summer," Joni Mitchell
"Simple Pleasures," Spyro Gyra

6.BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
"The Mix-Up," Beastie Boys
対抗 "Italia," Chris Botti
"At The Movies," Dave Koz
"Good To Go-Go," Spyro Gyra
本命 "Roundtrip," Kirk Whalum

7.BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
"Lost Highway," Bon Jovi
"The Reminder," Feist
対抗 "It Won't Be Soon Before Long," Maroon 5
"Memory Almost Full," Paul McCartney
本命 "Back To Black," Amy Winehouse

8.BEST DANCE RECORDING
"Do It Again," The Chemical Brothers
"D.A.N.C.E.," Justice
"Love Today," Mika
本命 "Don't Stop The Music," Rihanna
対抗 "LoveStoned/I Think She Knows," Justin Timberlake

9.BEST ELECTRONIC/DANCE ALBUM
本命 "We Are The Night," The Chemical Brothers
対抗 "†," Justice
"Sound Of Silver," LCD Soundsystem
"We Are Pilots," Shiny Toy Guns
"Elements Of Life," Tiësto

10.BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
対抗 "Call Me Irresponsible" Michael Bublé
"Cool Yule," Bette Midler
"Trav'lin' Light," Queen Latifah
本命 "Live In Concert 2006," Barbra Streisand
"James Taylor At Christmas," James Taylor

11.BEST SOLO ROCK VOCAL PERFORMANCE
"Timebomb," Beck
"Only Mama Knows," Paul McCartney
対抗 "Our Country," John Mellencamp
本命 "Radio Nowhere," Bruce Springsteen
"Come On," Lucinda Williams

12.BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL
"It's Not Over," Daughtry
対抗 "Working Class Hero," Green Day
"If Everyone Cared," Nickelback
本命 "Instant Karma," U2
"Icky Thump," The White Stripes

13.BEST HARD ROCK PERFORMANCE
対抗 "Sweet Sacrifice," Evanescence
本命 "The Pretender," Foo Fighters
"I Don't Wanna Stop," Ozzy Osbourne
"Sick, Sick, Sick," Queens Of The Stone Age
"The Pot," Tool
"
14.BEST RAP SOLO PERFORMANCE
"The People," Common
"I Get Money," 50 Cent
対抗 "Show Me What You Got," Jay-Z
"Big Things Poppin' (Do It)," T.I.
本命 "Stronger," Kanye West

15.BEST RAP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP
本命 "Southside," Common Featuring Kanye West
"Make It Rain," Fat Joe Featuring Lil Wayne
"Party Like A Rockstar," Shop Boyz
"Int'l Players Anthem (I Choose You)," UGK Featuring OutKast
対抗 "Better Than I've Ever Been" Kanye West, Nas & KRS-One

16.BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
"I Wanna Love You," Akon Featuring Snoop Dogg
"Kiss, Kiss," Chris Brown & T-Pain
"Let It Go," Keyshia Cole Featuring Missy Elliott & Lil' Kim
本命 "Umbrella," Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z
対抗 "Good Life," Kanye West Featuring T-Pain

17.BEST RAP SONG
"Ayo Technology," (50 Cent Featuring Justin Timberlake & Timbaland)
Nate (Danja) Hills, Curtis Jackson, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters
"Big Things Poppin' (Do It)," (T.I.)
Clifford Harris & Byron Thomas, songwriters
本命 "Can't Tell Me Nothing," (Kanye West)
A. Davis & Kanye West, songwriters
"Crank That (Soulja Boy)," (Soulja Boy Tell'Em)
Soulja Boy Tell'Em, songwriter
対応 "Good Life," (Kanye West Featuring T-Pain)
A. Davis, F. Najm & K. West, songwriters (J. Ingram & Q. Jones, songwriters)

18.BEST RAP ALBUM
"Finding Forever," Common
対抗 "Kingdom Come," Jay-Z
"Hip Hop Is Dead," Nas
"T.I. vs T.I.P.," T.I.
本命 "Graduation," Kanye West

ENT>MUSIC>AWARD>Grammy, 50th



投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 02:09 AM | コメント (0)

February 05, 2008

Grammy Prediction(Part 1) :

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第50回グラミー賞予想(パート1)】

予想。

第50回グラミー賞が次の日曜日(2月10日アメリカ時間=午後8時=日本時間11日月曜午前10時)から発表される。恒例の予想をしてみよう。まず第1弾は主要4部門とR&B部門。ちなみに昨年の予想は、全42部門中、本命で19部門、対抗で9部門、はずれが14部門。本命・対抗を合わせての的中率は.667だった。

ちなみに直近過去の予想と的中率は次のとおり。

2006年度(49回)(2007年2月発表)42部門 本命的中19部門 対抗9部門 計28部門 .667
2005年度(48回)(2006年2月発表)42部門 本命的中18部門 対抗12部門 計30部門 .714
2004年度(第47回) 46部門 本命26部門 対抗7部門 計33部門 .717
2003年度(第46回) 47部門 本命20部門 対抗14部門 計34部門 .723
2002年度(第45回) 33部門 本命18部門 対抗5部門 計23部門 .697

2007年のグラミー賞
http://blog.soulsearchin.com/archives/001579.html

個人的には、「今年はエイミー・ワインハウスに全部」という形で、彼女と心中することにしました。考えれば考えるほどわからなくなります。(笑)

グラミーオフィシャルサイト(英語)全ノミネート一覧など
http://www.grammy.com/

Album Of The Year:

Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace (Foo Fighters)
These Days (Vince Gill)
対抗 River: The Joni Letters (Herbie Hancock)
Graduation (Kanye West)
本命 Back To Black (Amy Winehouse)

普通に対抗だと、カニエだと思うが、なんとなく、ハービー、ジョニのどちらもグラミー好みのアルバム、大穴的に対抗にしてみた。カニエかエイミーがR&B系、ヴィンスはカントリー大御所、フーファイターズはロック系好きな人たちの支持を集める。

Record Of The Year:

対抗 "Irreplaceable" (Beyoncé)
"The Pretender" (Foo Fighters)
"Umbrella" (Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z)
"What Goes Around…Comes Around" (Justin Timberlake)
本命 "Rehab" (Amy Winehouse)

Song Of The Year:

"Before He Cheats," John Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood, artist)
"Hey There Delilah," Tom Higgenson, songwriter (Plain White T's, artist)
"Like A Star," Corinne Bailey Rae, songwriter (Corinne Bailey Rae, artist)
本命 "Rehab," Amy Winehouse, songwriter (Amy Winehouse, artist)
対抗 "Umbrella," Shawn Carter, Kuk Harrell, Terius "Dream" Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z, artist)

Best New Artist:

Feist
対抗 Ledisi
Paramore
Taylor Swift
本命 Amy Winehouse

一般的な対抗は、テイラー・スイフトのようだ。またR&B部門のノミネートは次のとおり。

Field 6 — R&B

Category 23

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Just Fine Mary J. Blige [Geffen]
対抗 When I See You Fantasia Track from: Fantasia [J Records/19 Records/S Records]
本命 No One Alicia Keys [J Records/MBK Entertainment]
If I Have My Way Chrisette Michele Track from: I Am[Def Jam Recordings]
Hate On Me Jill Scott Track from: The Real Thing [Hidden Beach Recordings]

Category 24

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance  (For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Woman Raheem DeVaughn [Jive Records]
B.U.D.D.Y. Musiq Soulchild Track from: Luvanmusiq [Atlantic Records]
大本命 Because Of You Ne-Yo [Def Jam Recordings]
対抗 Future Baby Mama Prince Track from: Planet Earth [Columbia/NPG Records]
Please Don't Go Tank Track from: Sex, Love & Pain [Blackground/Universal Motown]

Category 25

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals  (For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

本命 Same Girl R. Kelly Featuring Usher Track from: Double Up [Jive]
対抗 Disrespectful Chaka Khan Featuring Mary J. Blige [Burgundy/Sony/BMG]
Hate That I Love You Rihanna Featuring Ne-Yo Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad [Def Jam Recordings]
Baby Angie Stone Featuring Betty Wright [Stax]
Bartender T-Pain Featuring Akon [Jive]

Category 26

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance  (For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Walk A Mile In My Shoes Otis Clay Track from: Walk A Mile In My Shoes [Echo Records]
対抗 All Night Long Randy Crawford & Joe Sample Track from: Feeling Good [PRA Records]
本命 In My Songs Gerald Levert Track from: In My Songs [Atlantic]
I Apologize Ann Nesby Track from: This Is Love [Shanachie/It's Time Child Records]
I Am Your Man Ryan Shaw Track from: This Is Ryan Shaw [One Haven/Razor & Tie Entertainment]

Category 27

Best Urban/Alternative Performance  (For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Make A Baby Vikter Duplaix Track from: Bold And Beautiful[BBE]
本命 That’s The Way Of The World Dwele Track from: Interpretations: Celebrating The Music Of Earth, Wind & Fire[Stax]
対抗 Daydreamin' Lupe Fiasco Featuring Jill Scott Track from: Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor [1st & 15th/Atlantic]
Fantasy Meshell Ndegeocello Track from: Interpretations: Celebrating The Music Of Earth, Wind & Fire [Stax]
Dream Alice Smith Track from: For Lovers, Dreamers & Me [BBE Records]

Category 28

Best R&B Song (A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

対抗 Beautiful Flower India.Arie & Joyce Simpson, songwriters (India.Arie)
Hate That I Love You M.S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & Shaffer Smith, songwriters (Rihanna Featuring Ne-Yo)Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad
本命 No One Dirty Harry, Kerry Brothers & Alicia Keys, songwriters (Alicia Keys)
Teachme Ivan Barias, Adam W. Blackstone, Randall C. Bowland, Carvin Haggins, Johnnie Smith II & Corey Latif Williams, songwriters (Musiq Soulchild) Track from: Luvanmusiq
When I See U Louis Biancaniello, Waynne Nugent, Erika Nuri, Kevin Risto, Janet Sewel & Sam Watters, songwriters (Fantasia) Track from: Fantasia
Category 29

Best R&B Album (For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

対抗 Funk This Chaka Khan [Burgundy Records]
Lost & Found Ledisi [Verve Forecast]
Luvanmusiq Musiq Soulchild [Atlantic]
本命 The Real Thing Jill Scott [Hidden Beach Recordings]
Sex, Love & Pain Tank [Blackground/Universal Motown Records]

Category 30

Best Contemporary R&B Album (For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Konvicted Akon [SRC/Universal Motown]
Just Like You Keyshia Cole [Geffen]
対抗 Fantasia Fantasia [J Records/19 Records/S Records]
East Side Story Emily King [J Records]
本命 Because Of You Ne-Yo [Def Jam Recordings]

(この項つづく)

ENT>AWARDS>Grammy 2007

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 03:02 AM | コメント (0)

December 11, 2007

50th Grammy Nomination

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第50回グラミー賞ノミネート発表】

候補。

今回の大きな目玉は、カニエ・ウェストの8部門、エイミー・ワインハウスの6部門(しかも、彼女は主要4部門にノミネート)、フー・ファイターズ、ジェイZ、ティンバランド、ジャスティン・ティンバレイク、Tペインが5部門にノミネートされているあたり。イギリス人でしかもかなり破天荒なエイミーが主要4部門にノミネートされたのは、かなりおもしろい傾向だ。果たして何部門獲得できるか。

今回のグラミーは2006年10月1日から2007年9月30日までに全米でリリースされた作品が対象。全部で110部門のノミネートが発表された。発表は2008年2月10日、アメリカ午後8時(日本時間2月11日月曜朝10時)。また本ブログでは例年通り1月に入って主要4部門とR&B部門など総計30部門ほどを予想する。

主要4部門のノミネートは次のとおり。

Album Of The Year:

Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace (Foo Fighters)
These Days (Vince Gill)
River: The Joni Letters (Herbie Hancock)
Graduation (Kanye West)
Back To Black (Amy Winehouse)

Record Of The Year:

"Irreplaceable" (Beyoncé)
"The Pretender" (Foo Fighters)
"Umbrella" (Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z)
"What Goes Around…Comes Around" (Justin Timberlake)
"Rehab" (Amy Winehouse)

Song Of The Year:

"Before He Cheats," John Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood, artist)
"Hey There Delilah," Tom Higgenson, songwriter (Plain White T's, artist)
"Like A Star," Corinne Bailey Rae, songwriter (Corinne Bailey Rae, artist)
"Rehab," Amy Winehouse, songwriter (Amy Winehouse, artist)
"Umbrella," Shawn Carter, Kuk Harrell, Terius "Dream" Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z, artist)

Best New Artist:

Feist
Ledisi
Paramore
Taylor Swift

またR&B部門のノミネートは次のとおり。

Field 6 — R&B

Category 23

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Just Fine Mary J. Blige [Geffen]
When I See You Fantasia Track from: Fantasia [J Records/19 Records/S Records]
No One Alicia Keys [J Records/MBK Entertainment]
If I Have My Way Chrisette Michele Track from: I Am[Def Jam Recordings]
Hate On Me Jill Scott Track from: The Real Thing [Hidden Beach Recordings]

Category 24

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance  (For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Woman Raheem DeVaughn [Jive Records]
B.U.D.D.Y. Musiq Soulchild Track from: Luvanmusiq [Atlantic Records]
Because Of You Ne-Yo [Def Jam Recordings]
Future Baby Mama Prince Track from: Planet Earth [Columbia/NPG Records]
Please Don't Go Tank Track from: Sex, Love & Pain [Blackground/Universal Motown]

Category 25

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals  (For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Same Girl R. Kelly Featuring Usher Track from: Double Up [Jive]
Disrespectful Chaka Khan Featuring Mary J. Blige [Burgundy/Sony/BMG]
Hate That I Love You Rihanna Featuring Ne-Yo Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad [Def Jam Recordings]
Baby Angie Stone Featuring Betty Wright [Stax]
Bartender T-Pain Featuring Akon [Jive]

Category 26

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance  (For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Walk A Mile In My Shoes Otis Clay Track from: Walk A Mile In My Shoes [Echo Records]
All Night Long Randy Crawford & Joe Sample Track from: Feeling Good [PRA Records]
In My Songs Gerald Levert Track from: In My Songs [Atlantic]
I Apologize Ann Nesby Track from: This Is Love [Shanachie/It's Time Child Records]
I Am Your Man Ryan Shaw Track from: This Is Ryan Shaw [One Haven/Razor & Tie Entertainment]

Category 27

Best Urban/Alternative Performance  (For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Make A Baby Vikter Duplaix Track from: Bold And Beautiful[BBE]
That’s The Way Of The World Dwele Track from: Interpretations: Celebrating The Music Of Earth, Wind & Fire[Stax]
Daydreamin' Lupe Fiasco Featuring Jill Scott Track from: Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor [1st & 15th/Atlantic]
Fantasy Meshell Ndegeocello Track from: Interpretations: Celebrating The Music Of Earth, Wind & Fire [Stax]
Dream Alice Smith Track from: For Lovers, Dreamers & Me [BBE Records]

Category 28

Best R&B Song (A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Beautiful Flower India.Arie & Joyce Simpson, songwriters (India.Arie) [Universal Republic Records; Publishers: Gold & Iron Music Publishing, WB Music Corp.]
Hate That I Love You M.S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & Shaffer Smith, songwriters (Rihanna Featuring Ne-Yo)Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad [Def Jam Recordings; Publishers: EMI April Music, Sony/ATV Tunes]
No One Dirty Harry, Kerry Brothers & Alicia Keys, songwriters (Alicia Keys) [J Records/MBK Entertainment; Publishers: Lellow Productions/EMI April Music, Book Of Daniel Music/EMI Music Publishing, D. Harry Productions]
Teachme Ivan Barias, Adam W. Blackstone, Randall C. Bowland, Carvin Haggins, Johnnie Smith II & Corey Latif Williams, songwriters (Musiq Soulchild) Track from: Luvanmusiq [Atlantic; Publishers: Nivrac Tyke/Universal Publishing, Latif Music/Universal Publishing, Tetra Grammaton/Universal Music Publishing, Melodic Piano Productions, HC 1030 Publishing]
When I See U Louis Biancaniello, Waynne Nugent, Erika Nuri, Kevin Risto, Janet Sewel & Sam Watters, songwriters (Fantasia) Track from: Fantasia [J Records/19 Records/S Records; Publishers: Breakthrough Creations/EMI April Music, S.M.Y. Publishing/Sony/ATV Tunes, Break North Music/Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Wayne Writers/Sony/ATV Tunes, J. Sewell Publishing, Golden The Super Kid Music]

Category 29

Best R&B Album (For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Funk This Chaka Khan [Burgundy Records]
Lost & Found Ledisi [Verve Forecast] Luvanmusiq Musiq Soulchild [Atlantic]
The Real Thing Jill Scott [Hidden Beach Recordings]
Sex, Love & Pain Tank [Blackground/Universal Motown Records]

Category 30

Best Contemporary R&B Album (For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Konvicted Akon [SRC/Universal Motown]
Just Like You Keyshia Cole [Geffen]
Fantasia Fantasia [J Records/19 Records/S Records]
East Side Story Emily King [J Records]
Because Of You Ne-Yo [Def Jam Recordings]

ENT>AWARDS>Grammy 2007


投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 01:34 AM | コメント (0)

February 13, 2007

49th Grammy Roundup: One Word; "Dixiechicks"

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【スタンス変わらぬディキシーズを受け入れたアメリカの変貌】

一言。

今年のグラミー賞をまとめるなら、一言、デキシー・チックスに尽きる。ここまですべてくるとは思わなかった。ノミネート5部門をすべて制覇。ただ、このあたりの音楽をよく聴いている方たちはしっかりこのデキシーたちを当てているので、アメリカの音楽業界をよく知っていればとてつもなく「予想外」ということでもないのだろう。僕個人はあまりカントリー系の作品を聴かないので、このあたりのジャンルはどうしても読みきれない。

後から考えれば、2003年、アメリカ全体が好戦的な空気の中でのブッシュ批判から一斉にバッシングを浴びたものの、最近の反戦の空気が高まる中でも、彼女たちの反戦、反ブッシュ体制は変わらなかった。そこで同じ主張でも、4年前には反発を受けても、今はそれが支持されるという、まさに時代の流れを如実に表した結果とも言える。しかし、これは彼女たちが大量受賞した後だから言えること。もしまったく受賞しなければ、「やはり4年前の発言が後をひいた」といった解説がなされただろう。

さて、今年の新機軸のひとつが「モーメント・オブ・グラミー」。3人の新人シンガーが全米からのインターネット、携帯メールなどによる投票でその場で一人だけ選ばれ、その一人がジャスティン・ティンバーレイクとともに1曲歌うという趣向のもの。ここで選ばれたロビン・トゥロワーというシンガーは、最初は驚いていたが、ステージにあがってからは堂々としたものだった。彼女のキャリアはこれを機に劇的に変化するだろう。

個人的には、ジェームス・ブラウンのトリビュートは、物足りなかった。せめてイーグルス・メドレーをやったくらいの長さで何曲かメドレーで聴きたかった。

スモーキー・ロビンソンとライオネル・リッチーのパフォーマンスは、見られてよかったが、このグラミー全体の中での位置付けがあまり明確でなく、なぜここでこの2人なのか、よくわからなかった。彼らだったらもっといい形で露出してもよさそうに思えた。一方、今年の話題の人、メアリー・J・ブライジは、アース・ウィンド&ファイアーをバックにやったりして、いい出方をした。

日本で人気の高いジェームス・ブラント、コリーヌ・ベイリー・レイは、それほどアメリカで支持を集めているようには思えなかった。逆にいわゆる「日本受けする洋楽」として、日本では大事に育てられるのではないだろうか。日本ではまったく注目されていないデキシーたちのアメリカでの圧倒的な支持は、情報として今回大いに伝わることになるのだろう。

しかし、一番印象に残ったコメントというか言葉は、プリンスのビヨンセの紹介だった。てを広げて一言だけ言い放った。「One word, Beyonce!」 誰かを紹介する時、これからしばらく流行るのではないだろうか。(笑) 

予想に関して言えば、42部門中、本命・対抗で6割6部7厘は平均的にはいいが、主要4部門で新人しか当てられず、まったく不本意。


ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY>49th

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 01:32 AM | コメント (0)

February 12, 2007

(確定版) 49th Grammy Award (Final)

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第49回グラミー賞決定~ディキシーの夜】

ディキシーズ・ナイト。

第49回グラミー賞授賞式が2007年2月11日(日曜=日本時間12日午前10時から)、ロスアンジェルスのステイプル・センターで行われた。

ディキシー・チックスの夜。まさにそんな印象だった。カントリー強し、というところか。ノミネート全部門を獲得。特にすごかったのが、主要3部門「ソング」「レコード」「アルバム」を独占したこと。その他に「ベスト・カントリー・デュオ・オア・グループ」、「ベスト・カントリー・アルバム」、また、ベスト・プロデューサーのリック・ルービンもディキシー・チックス関連となる。

オープニングは再結成ポリース。「ロクサーン」を歌った。印象深かったのは、ビヨンセを紹介したプリンス。手を広げて「ワン・ワード、ビヨンセ」(一言、ビヨンセです)とだけ紹介した。

メアリーJも、R&Bアルバム、R&B女性、ベストR&Bソングなど3部門を受賞。

ショーの後半、イーグルスへのトリビュート、さらにスモーキー・ロビンソン~ライオネル・リッチー、クリス・ブラウンのライヴに続いてジェームス・ブラウン・トリビュートなどが行われた。(スモーキーのこの顔って、布施明に似てない?-(笑)) 「イッツ・ア・マンズ・マンズ・マンズ・ワールド」をクリスティーナ・アギレラが歌う。このヴァージョンを聴くと、山下達郎氏が言うジェームス・ブラウンはなんと言っても歌がうまい、と言う言葉が本当に重みを持つ。トリビュートで、これ1曲だけですか。失望。

予想は、全42部門中、本命で19部門、対抗で9部門、はずれが14部門。本命・対抗を合わせての的中率は、.667だった。

108部門の受賞完全リストは、次のグラミーのオフィシャルページにあります。

http://www.grammy.com/
http://www.grammy.com/GRAMMY_Awards/49th_Show/list.aspx


THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF RECORDING ARTS & SCIENCES, INC.

Final Nominations List
49th Annual GRAMMYョ Awards

General Field
Category 1 - Record Of The Year

・Be without You  Mary J. Blige
対抗・You're Beautiful James Blunt
勝者・Not Ready To Make Nice Dixie Chicks
本命・Crazy Gnarls Barkley
・Put Your Records On Corinne Bailey Rae

General Field
Category 2 - Album Of The Year

勝者・Taking The Long Way Dixie Chicks
・St. Elsewhere Gnarls Barkley
・Continuum John Mayer
対抗・Stadium Arcadium Red Hot Chili Peppers
本命・FutureSex/LoveSounds  Justin Timberlake

General Field
Category 3 - Song Of The Year

対抗・Be Without You Johnta Austin, Mary J. Blige, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jason Perry, songwriters (MaryJ. Blige)
本命・Jesus, Take The Wheel Brett James, Hillary Lindsey & Gordie Sampson, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
勝者・Not Ready To Make Nice Martie Maguire, Natalie Maines, Emily Robison & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Dixie Chicks)
・Put Your Records On John Beck, Steve Chrisanthou & Corinne Bailey Rae, songwriters (Corinne Bailey Rae)
・You're Beautiful James Blunt, Amanda Ghost & Sacha Skarbek, songwriters (James Blunt)

General Field
Category 4 - Best New Artist

・James Blunt
対抗・Chris Brown
・Imogen Heap
・Corinne Bailey Rae
勝者本命・Carrie Underwood

Field 6 - R&B
Category 23 - Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

対抗・Ring The Alarm Beyonce・
勝者本命・Be Without You Mary J. Blige
・Don't Forget About Us Mariah Carey
・Day Dreaming Natalie Cole
・I Am Not My Hair India.Arie

Field 6 - R&B
Category 24 - Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

勝者対抗・Heaven John Legend
本命・So Sick Ne-Yo
・Black Sweat Prince
・I Call It Love Lionel Richie
・Got You Home Luther Vandross

Field 6 - R&B
Category 25 - Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

対抗・Breezin' George Benson & Al Jarreau
本命・Love Changes Jamie Foxx Featuring Mary J. Blige
・Everyday (Family Reunion) Chaka Khan, Gerald Levert, Yolanda Adams & Carl Thomas
勝者・Family Affair (Sly & The Family Stone), John Legend, Joss Stone With Van Hunt
・Beautiful, Loved And Blessed Prince & Tamar

Field 6 - R&B
Category 26 - Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

・Christmas Time Is Here  Anita Baker
勝者対抗・God Bless The Child George Benson & Al Jarreau Featuring Jill Scott
・I Found My Everything Mary J. Blige Featuring Raphael Saadiq
本命・You Are So Beautiful Sam Moore Featuring Billy Preston, Zucchero, Eric Clapton & Robert Randolph
・How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You) The Temptations

Field 6 - R&B
Category 27 - Best Urban/Alternative Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

勝者・Crazy Gnarls Barkley
・That Heat Segio Mendes Featuring Erykah Badu & Will.i.am
本命・Mas Que Nada Sergio Mendes Featuring The Black Eyed Peas
・Idlewild Blue (Don't Chu Worry 'Bout Me) Outkast
対抗・3121 Prince

Field 6 - R&B
Category 28 - Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

勝者本命・Be Without You Johnta Austin, Mary J. Blige, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jason Perry, songsongwriters (Mary J. Blige)
・Black Sweat Prince, songwriter (Prince)
・Deja vu Shawn Carter, Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins, Beyonc・Knowles, Makeba, Keli Nicole, Price & Delisha Thomas, songwriters (Beyonc・Featuring Jay-Z)
対抗・Don't Forget About Us Johnta Austin, Mariah Carey, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jermaine Dupri, songwriters (Mariah Carey)
・I Am Not My Hair Drew Ramsey, Shannon Sanders & India Arie Simpson, songwriters (India.Arie)

Field 6 - R&B
Category 29 - Best R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

勝者本命・The Breakthrough Mary J. Blige
・Unpredictable Jamie Foxx
・Testimony: Vol. 1, Life & Relationship India.Arie
対抗・3121 Prince
・Coming Home Lionel Richie

Field 6 - R&B
Category 30 - Best Contemporary R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

勝者本命・B'Day Beyonc
対抗・Chris Brown Chris Brown
・20 Y.O. Janet Jackson
・Kelis Was Here Kelis
・In My Own Words Ne-Yo

Field 27 - Production, Non-Classical
Category 91 - Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

・Howard Benson
・Every Man For Himself (Hoobastank) (A)
・Flyleaf (Flyleaf) (A)
・In With The Out Crowd (Less Than Jake) (A)
・One-X (Three Days Grace) (A)
・The Paramour Sessions (Papa Roach) (A)
・Popaganda (Head Automatica) (A)
・Saosin (Saosin) (A)

・T Bone Burnett
・Thunderbird (Cassandra Wilson) (A)
・The True False Identity (T Bone Burnett) (A)
・Walk The Line - Soundtrack (Joaquin Phoenix & Various Artists) (A)

・Danger Mouse
・Pieces Of The People We Love (The Rapture) (T)
・St. Elsewhere (Gnarls Barkley) (A)

勝者対抗・Rick Rubin
・American V: A Hundred Highways (Johnny Cash) (A)
・God's Gonna Cut You Down (Johnny Cash) (T)
・Stadium Arcadium (Red Hot Chili Peppers) (A)
・Taking The Long Way (Dixie Chicks) (A)
・12 Songs (Neil Diamond) (A)

本命・Will.i.am
・About You (Mary J. Blige Featuring Will.i.am) (T)
・Big Girls Don't Cry (Fergie) (T)
・Damn Girl (Justin Timberlake Featuring Will.i.am) (T)
・I Am Somebody (Santana Featuring Will.i.am) (T)
・I Love My B**** (Busta Rhymes Featuring Kelis & Will.i.am) (T)
・Mas Que Nada (Sergio Mendes Featuring The Black Eyed Peas) (T)
・Timeless (Sergio Mendes) (A)

(ポップ、いくつかのロック、ラップ部門)

Field 1 - Pop
Category 5 - Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

勝者本命・Ain't No Other Man Christina Aguilera
・Unwritten Natasha Bedingfield
対抗・You Can Close Your Eyes Sheryl Crow
・Stupid Girls Pink
・Black Horse And The Cherry Tree KT Tunstall

Field 1 - Pop
Category 6 - Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

本命・You're Beautiful James Blunt
・Save Room John Legend
勝者・Waiting On The World To Change John Mayer
対抗・Jenny Wren Paul McCartney
・Bad Day Daniel Powter

Field 1 - Pop
Category 7 - Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

勝者本命・My Humps The Black Eyed Peas
・I Will Follow You Into The Dark Death Cab For Cutie
・Over My Head (Cable Car) The Fray
・Is It Any Wonder? Keane
対抗・Stickwitu The Pussycat Dolls

Field 1 - Pop
Category 8 - Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

勝者本命・For Once In My Life Tony Bennett & Stevie Wonder
対抗・One Mary J. Blige & U2
・Always On Your Side Sheryl Crow & Sting
・Promiscuous Nelly Furtado & Timbaland
・Hips Don't Lie Shakira & Wyclef Jean

Field 1 - Pop
Category 9 - Best Pop Instrumental Performance

勝者本命・Mornin' George Benson (& Al Jarreau)
対抗・Drifting Enya
・Subterfuge B駘a Fleck & The Flecktones
・Song H Bruce Hornsby
・My Favorite Things The Brian Setzer Orchestra

Field 1 - Pop
Category 10 - Best Pop Instrumental Album

・New Beginnings Gerald Albright
対抗・Fire Wire Larry Carlton
本命・X Fourplay
勝者・Fingerprints Peter Frampton
・Wrapped In A Dream Spyro Gyra

Field 1 - Pop
Category 11 - Best Pop Vocal Album

本命・Back To Basics Christina Aguilera
・Back To Bedlam James Blunt
対抗・The River In Reverse Elvis Costello & Allen Toussaint
勝者・Continuum John Mayer
・FutureSex/LoveSounds Justin Timberlake

Field 2 - Dance
Category 12 - Best Dance Recording

・Suffer Well Depeche Mode
・Ooh La La Goldfrapp
対抗・Get Together Madonna
・I'm With Stupid Pet Shop Boys
勝者本命・Sexy Back Justin Timberlake & Timbaland

+++++

Field 3 - Traditional Pop
Category 14 - Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

勝者本命・Duets: An American Classic Tony Bennett
・Caught In The Act Michael Bubl
・Wintersong Sarah McLachlan
・Bette Midler Sings The Peggy Lee Songbook Bette Midler
対抗・Timeless Love Smokey Robinson

Field 4 - Rock
Category 15 - Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

・Nausea Beck
勝者本命・Someday Baby Bob Dylan
・Route 66 John Mayer
・Saving Grace Tom Petty
対抗・Lookin' For A Leader Neil Young

Field 4 - Rock
Category 16 - Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

・Talk Coldplay
・How To Save A Life The Fray
・Steady, As She Goes The Raconteurs
勝者対抗・Dani California Red Hot Chili Peppers
本命・The Saints Are Coming U2 & Green Day

+++++

Field 7 - Rap
Category 31 - Best Rap Solo Performance

・Touch It Busta Rhymes
対抗・We Run This Missy Elliott
・Kick, Push Lupe Fiasco
・Undeniable Mos Def
勝者本命・What You Know T.I.

Field 7 - Rap
Category 32 - Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

勝者・Ridin Chamillionaire Featuring Krayzie Bone
対抗・Georgia Ludacris & Field Mob (Featuring Jamie Foxx)
・Grillz Nelly Featuring Paul Wall, Ali & Gipp
・Mighty "O" Outkast
本命・Don't Feel Right The Roots

Field 7 - Rap
Category 33 - Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

・Smack That Akon Featuring Eminem
本命・Deja vu Beyonc・Featuring Jay-Z
・Shake That Eminem Featuring Nate Dogg
・Unpredictable Jamie Foxx Featuring Ludacris
勝者対抗・My Love Justin Timberlake Featuring T.I.

Field 7 - Rap
Category 34 - Best Rap Song

・It's Goin' Down : Chadron Moore & Jasiel Robinson, songwriters (Yung Joc)
・Kick, Push: Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriter (Lupe Fiasco)
勝者対抗・Money Maker: Christopher Bridges & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Ludacris Featuring Pharrell)
・Ridin: Anthony Henderson, J. Slainas, O. Salinas & Hakeem Seriki, songwriters (Chamillionaire Featuring Krayzie Bone)
本命・What You Know: A. Davis & Clifford Harris, songwriters; (Donny Hathaway, Leroy Hutson & Curtis Mayfield, songwriters) (T.I.)

Field 7 - Rap
Category 35 - Best Rap Album

対抗・Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor Lupe Fiasco
勝者・Release Therapy Ludacris
・In My Mind Pharrell
・Game Theory The Roots
本命・King T.I.

(ここまで16部門)

(以下、ジャズ、ブルーズ、ゴスペル部門)

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 45 - Best Contemporary Jazz Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

勝者・The Hidden Land B駘a Fleck & The Flecktones
本命・People People Music Music Groove Collective
・Rewind That Christian Scott
・Sexotica Sex Mob
対抗・Who Let The Cats Out? Mike Stern

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 46 - Best Jazz Vocal Album

・Footprints Karrin Allyson
・Easy To Love Roberta Gambarini
・Live At Jazz Standard With Fred Hersch Nancy King
本命・From This Moment On Diana Krall
勝者対抗・Turned To Blue Nancy Wilson

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 47 - Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

勝者本命・Some Skunk Funk Michael Brecker, soloist
・Paq Man Paquito D'Rivera, soloist
・Freedom Jazz Dance Taylor Eigsti, soloist
・Hippidy Hop (Drum Solo) Roy Haynes, soloist
対抗・Hope Branford Marsalis, soloist

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 48 - Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

・Sound Grammar Ornette Coleman
勝者対抗・The Ultimate Adventure Chick Corea
・Trio Beyond - Saudades Jack DeJohnette, Larry Goldings & John Scofield
・Beyond The Wall Kenny Garrett
本命・Sonny, Please Sonny Rollins

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 49 - Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

勝者本命・Some Skunk Funk : Randy Brecker With Michael Brecker, Jim Beard, Will Lee, Peter Erskine, Marcio Doctor & Vince Mendoza conducting The WDR Big Band K
・Spirit Music: Bob Brookmeyer - New Art Orchestra
・Streams Of Expression: Joe Lovano Ensemble
対抗・Live In Tokyo At The Blue Note: Mingus Big Band
・Up From The Skies - Music Of Jim McNeely: The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

+++++++++++++

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 51 - Best Gospel Performance

勝者本命・Victory: Yolanda Adams
・Not Forgotten Israel & New Breed
対抗・The Blessing Of Abraham Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers
・Made To Worship Chris Tomlin
・Victory Tye Tribbett & G.A.

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 52 - Best Gospel Song

対抗・The Blessing Of Abraham Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers)
勝者本命・Imagine Me Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
・Mountain Of God Brown Bannister & Mac Powell, songwriters (Third Day)
・Not Forgotten Israel Houghton & Aaron Lindsey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
・Victory Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett & G.A.)

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 54 - Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

対抗・Sound Of Melodies Leeland
・Coming Up To Breathe MercyMe
勝者・Wherever You Are Third Day
本命・See The Morning Chris Tomlin
・Introducing Ayiesha Woods Ayiesha Woods

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 55 - Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album

・Kenny Bishop Kenny Bishop
・Give It Away Gaither Vocal Band
・Precious Memories Alan Jackson
対抗・The Promised Land The Del McCoury Band
勝者本命・Glory Train Randy Travis

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 56 - Best Traditional Gospel Album

・An Invitation To Worship: Byron Cage
本命・Paved The Way: The Caravans
対抗・Still Keeping It Real The Dixie Hummingbirds
勝者・Alive In South Africa Israel & New Breed
・Final・Act One Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 57 - Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

・Set Me Free Myron Butler & Levi
勝者本命・Hero Kirk Franklin
・A Timeless Christmas Israel And New Breed
対抗・This Is Me Kierra Kiki Sheard
・Victory Live! Tye Tribbett & G.A.

+++++

Field 13 - Blues
Category 65 - Best Traditional Blues Album

本命・Brother To The Blues: Tab Benoit With Louisiana's Leroux
・Bronx In Blue :Dion
・People Gonna Talk: James Hunter
・Guitar Groove-A-Rama: Duke Robillard
勝者対抗・Risin' With The Blues: Ike Turner

Field 13 - Blues
Category 66 - Best Contemporary Blues Album

本命・Live From Across The Pond: Robert Cray Band
・Sippiana Hericane: Dr. John & The Lower 911
対抗・Suitcase: Keb' Mo'
・Hope And Desire: Susan Tedeschi
勝者・After The Rain: Irma Thomas

(ここまで13部門)(今年の予想は計42部門)

過去の予想的中率は次のとおり。

2006年度(第49回) 42部門 本命的中19部門、対抗9部門、計28部門 .667
2005年度(第48回) 42部門 本命18部門 対抗12部門 計30部門 .714
2004年度(第47回) 46部門 本命26部門 対抗7部門 計33部門 .717
2003年度(第46回) 47部門 本命20部門 対抗14部門 計34部門 .723
2002年度(第45回) 33部門 本命18部門 対抗5部門 計23部門 .596

+++++

ENT>MUSIC>AWARD>GRAMMY>49th Winners


投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 01:00 PM | コメント (0)

Grammy (Bulletin)

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【グラミー賞・速報】

グラミー賞授賞式が始まった。事前発表の分と現在までに発表された3部門を集計すると、予想42部門のうち36部門が確定し、本命で18部門、対抗で9部門、そしてはずれが9部門。35部門中26部門(本命・対抗)がきていて.750の的中率。残るのが主要4部門を含め6部門。

ベストR&B男性ではジョン・レジェンドが受賞、R&Bデュオ・オア・グループではスライ・ストーンの「ファミリー・アフェア」が受賞。これにはジョン・レジェンドも含まれるので、レジェンドは2部門すでに受賞ということになる。ただしポップヴォーカル部門は、ジョン・メイヤーに敗れた。R&Bベスト・アーバン・オルタナティヴ・パフォーマンスは、ナールズ・バークレイの「クレイジー」に、ベストR&BソングはメアリーJ、また、メアリーJはベストR&Bアルバム、女性R&Bも受賞。現状で3部門受賞している。

テレビ発表される以外の受賞結果はすでに次のサイトで発表されている。

http://www.grammy.com/Grammy_Awards/49th_show/list.aspx
(2007年2月12日午前10時40分現在)

ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY>49th Winners

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 10:07 AM | コメント (0)

February 07, 2007

49th Grammy Predicitions (Part 3)

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【グラミー賞大予想(パート3)】

難問。

第49回グラミー賞は来る2007年2月11日(日曜)西海岸時間で夕方5時(日本時間2月12日・月曜午前10時)から、ロスアンジェルスのコダックシアターで発表される。日本ではWOWOWが生中継。

ちなみに直近過去の予想と的中率は次のとおり。

2005年度(48回)(2006年2月発表) 42部門 本命的中18部門 対抗12部門 計30部門 .714
2004年度(第47回) 46部門 本命26部門 対抗7部門 計33部門 .717
2003年度(第46回) 47部門 本命20部門 対抗14部門 計34部門 .723
2002年度(第45回) 33部門 本命18部門 対抗5部門 計23部門 .596

ちなみに僕個人では1982年頃から予想を始めていた。最初の予想は1981年かもしれない。1983年度はひじょうによく覚えている。マイケル・ジャクソンが大量にグラミーを獲得した年だったからだ。当時はミュージック・ラボという今はなき業界紙に毎年予想を書いていた。これが廃刊になるまで毎年書いていた。いつ廃刊になったかが、記憶にないのだが、いずれ過去バックナンバーをどこからか探し出して、統計をとってみたいと思う。さて今年はどうなるか。

108部門のノミネート完全リストは、次のグラミーのオフィシャルページにあります。
http://www.grammy.com/

(以下、ジャズ、ブルーズ、ゴスペル部門)

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 45 - Best Contemporary Jazz Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

・The Hidden Land B駘a Fleck & The Flecktones
本命・People People Music Music Groove Collective
・Rewind That Christian Scott
・Sexotica Sex Mob
対抗・Who Let The Cats Out? Mike Stern

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 46 - Best Jazz Vocal Album

・Footprints Karrin Allyson
・Easy To Love Roberta Gambarini
・Live At Jazz Standard With Fred Hersch Nancy King
本命・From This Moment On Diana Krall
対抗・Turned To Blue Nancy Wilson

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 47 - Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

本命・Some Skunk Funk Michael Brecker, soloist
・Paq Man Paquito D'Rivera, soloist
・Freedom Jazz Dance Taylor Eigsti, soloist
・Hippidy Hop (Drum Solo) Roy Haynes, soloist
対抗・Hope Branford Marsalis, soloist

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 48 - Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

・Sound Grammar Ornette Coleman
対抗・The Ultimate Adventure Chick Corea
・Trio Beyond - Saudades Jack DeJohnette, Larry Goldings & John Scofield
・Beyond The Wall Kenny Garrett
本命・Sonny, Please Sonny Rollins

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 49 - Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

本命・Some Skunk Funk : Randy Brecker With Michael Brecker, Jim Beard, Will Lee, Peter Erskine, Marcio Doctor & Vince Mendoza conducting The WDR Big Band K
・Spirit Music: Bob Brookmeyer - New Art Orchestra
・Streams Of Expression: Joe Lovano Ensemble
対抗・Live In Tokyo At The Blue Note: Mingus Big Band
・Up From The Skies - Music Of Jim McNeely: The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

+++++++++++++

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 51 - Best Gospel Performance

本命・Victory: Yolanda Adams
・Not Forgotten Israel & New Breed
対抗・The Blessing Of Abraham Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers
・Made To Worship Chris Tomlin
・Victory Tye Tribbett & G.A.

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 52 - Best Gospel Song

対抗・The Blessing Of Abraham Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers)
本命・Imagine Me Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
・Mountain Of God Brown Bannister & Mac Powell, songwriters (Third Day)
・Not Forgotten Israel Houghton & Aaron Lindsey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
・Victory Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett & G.A.)

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 54 - Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

対抗・Sound Of Melodies Leeland
・Coming Up To Breathe MercyMe
・Wherever You Are Third Day
本命・See The Morning Chris Tomlin
・Introducing Ayiesha Woods Ayiesha Woods

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 55 - Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album

・Kenny Bishop Kenny Bishop
・Give It Away Gaither Vocal Band
・Precious Memories Alan Jackson
対抗・The Promised Land The Del McCoury Band
本命・Glory Train Randy Travis

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 56 - Best Traditional Gospel Album

・An Invitation To Worship: Byron Cage
本命・Paved The Way: The Caravans
対抗・Still Keeping It Real The Dixie Hummingbirds
・Alive In South Africa Israel & New Breed
・Final・Act One Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 57 - Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

・Set Me Free Myron Butler & Levi
本命・Hero Kirk Franklin
・A Timeless Christmas Israel And New Breed
対抗・This Is Me Kierra Kiki Sheard
・Victory Live! Tye Tribbett & G.A.

+++++

Field 13 - Blues
Category 65 - Best Traditional Blues Album

本命・Brother To The Blues: Tab Benoit With Louisiana's Leroux
・Bronx In Blue :Dion
・People Gonna Talk: James Hunter
・Guitar Groove-A-Rama: Duke Robillard
対抗・Risin' With The Blues: Ike Turner

Field 13 - Blues
Category 66 - Best Contemporary Blues Album

本命・Live From Across The Pond: Robert Cray Band
・Sippiana Hericane: Dr. John & The Lower 911
対抗・Suitcase: Keb' Mo'
・Hope And Desire: Susan Tedeschi
・After The Rain: Irma Thomas

(ここまで13部門)(今年の予想は計42部門)

+++++

ENT>MUSIC>AWARD>GRAMMY>49th Nominees, Predicitions

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 01:19 AM | コメント (0)

February 05, 2007

49th Grammy Predicitions (Part 2)

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【グラミー賞大予想(パート2)】  

難問。

今年のグラミー賞授賞式では、ポリースの再結成、ライヴパフォーマンスが決まった。ショウのオープニングで演奏するという。また、ジョン・レジェンド、コリーン・ベイリー・レイ、ジョン・メイヤーなどのパフォーマンスも決定した。

恒例、グラミー賞大予想のパート2。今日は、ポップ、ロック、ラップなどの部門。

ラップの部門も、ブルーズの部門も、なかなかよくわからないのが続く。(笑) 計16部門。前日の13部門とあわせ計29部門。明日以降最後の13部門を予想します。

第49回グラミー賞は来る2007年2月11日(日曜)西海岸時間で夕方5時(日本時間2月12日・月曜午前10時)から、ロスアンジェルスのコダックシアターで発表される。日本ではWOWOWが生中継。

108部門のノミネート完全リストは、次のグラミーのオフィシャルページにあります。

http://www.grammy.com/

+++++

Final Nominations List
49th Annual GRAMMYョ Awards (Part 2)

(ポップ、いくつかのロック、ラップ部門)

Field 1 - Pop
Category 5 - Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

本命・Ain't No Other Man Christina Aguilera
・Unwritten Natasha Bedingfield
対抗・You Can Close Your Eyes Sheryl Crow
・Stupid Girls Pink
・Black Horse And The Cherry Tree KT Tunstall

Field 1 - Pop
Category 6 - Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

本命・You're Beautiful James Blunt
・Save Room John Legend
・Waiting On The World To Change John Mayer
対抗・Jenny Wren Paul McCartney
・Bad Day Daniel Powter

Field 1 - Pop
Category 7 - Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

本命・My Humps The Black Eyed Peas
・I Will Follow You Into The Dark Death Cab For Cutie
・Over My Head (Cable Car) The Fray
・Is It Any Wonder? Keane
対抗・Stickwitu The Pussycat Dolls

Field 1 - Pop
Category 8 - Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

本命・For Once In My Life Tony Bennett & Stevie Wonder
対抗・One Mary J. Blige & U2
・Always On Your Side Sheryl Crow & Sting
・Promiscuous Nelly Furtado & Timbaland
・Hips Don't Lie Shakira & Wyclef Jean

Field 1 - Pop
Category 9 - Best Pop Instrumental Performance

本命・Mornin' George Benson (& Al Jarreau)
対抗・Drifting Enya
・Subterfuge B駘a Fleck & The Flecktones
・Song H Bruce Hornsby
・My Favorite Things The Brian Setzer Orchestra

Field 1 - Pop
Category 10 - Best Pop Instrumental Album

・New Beginnings Gerald Albright
対抗・Fire Wire Larry Carlton
本命・X Fourplay
・Fingerprints Peter Frampton
・Wrapped In A Dream Spyro Gyra

Field 1 - Pop
Category 11 - Best Pop Vocal Album

本命・Back To Basics Christina Aguilera
・Back To Bedlam James Blunt
対抗・The River In Reverse Elvis Costello & Allen Toussaint
・Continuum John Mayer
・FutureSex/LoveSounds Justin Timberlake

Field 2 - Dance
Category 12 - Best Dance Recording

・Suffer Well Depeche Mode
・Ooh La La Goldfrapp
対抗・Get Together Madonna
・I'm With Stupid Pet Shop Boys
本命・Sexy Back Justin Timberlake & Timbaland

+++++

Field 3 - Traditional Pop
Category 14 - Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

本命・Duets: An American Classic Tony Bennett
・Caught In The Act Michael Bubl
・Wintersong Sarah McLachlan
・Bette Midler Sings The Peggy Lee Songbook Bette Midler
対抗・Timeless Love Smokey Robinson

Field 4 - Rock
Category 15 - Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

・Nausea Beck
本命・Someday Baby Bob Dylan
・Route 66 John Mayer
・Saving Grace Tom Petty
対抗・Lookin' For A Leader Neil Young

Field 4 - Rock
Category 16 - Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

・Talk Coldplay
・How To Save A Life The Fray
・Steady, As She Goes The Raconteurs
対抗・Dani California Red Hot Chili Peppers
本命・The Saints Are Coming U2 & Green Day

+++++

Field 7 - Rap
Category 31 - Best Rap Solo Performance

・Touch It Busta Rhymes
対抗・We Run This Missy Elliott
・Kick, Push Lupe Fiasco
・Undeniable Mos Def
本命・What You Know T.I.

Field 7 - Rap
Category 32 - Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

・Ridin Chamillionaire Featuring Krayzie Bone
対抗・Georgia Ludacris & Field Mob (Featuring Jamie Foxx)
・Grillz Nelly Featuring Paul Wall, Ali & Gipp
・Mighty "O" Outkast
本命・Don't Feel Right The Roots

Field 7 - Rap
Category 33 - Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

・Smack That Akon Featuring Eminem
本命・Deja vu Beyonc・Featuring Jay-Z
・Shake That Eminem Featuring Nate Dogg
・Unpredictable Jamie Foxx Featuring Ludacris
対抗・My Love Justin Timberlake Featuring T.I.

Field 7 - Rap
Category 34 - Best Rap Song

・It's Goin' Down : Chadron Moore & Jasiel Robinson, songwriters (Yung Joc)
・Kick, Push: Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriter (Lupe Fiasco)
対抗・Money Maker: Christopher Bridges & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Ludacris Featuring Pharrell)
・Ridin: Anthony Henderson, J. Slainas, O. Salinas & Hakeem Seriki, songwriters (Chamillionaire Featuring Krayzie Bone)
本命・What You Know: A. Davis & Clifford Harris, songwriters; (Donny Hathaway, Leroy Hutson & Curtis Mayfield, songwriters) (T.I.)

Field 7 - Rap
Category 35 - Best Rap Album

対抗・Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor Lupe Fiasco
・Release Therapy Ludacris
・In My Mind Pharrell
・Game Theory The Roots
本命・King T.I.

(ここまで16部門、計29部門)
+++++

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 01:32 AM | コメント (0)

February 03, 2007

49th Grammy Predicitions (Part 1)

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【グラミー賞大予想(パート1)】

難問。

第49回グラミー賞は来る2007年2月11日(日曜)西海岸時間で夕方5時(日本時間2月12日・月曜午前10時)から、ロスアンジェルスのコダックシアターで発表される。日本ではWOWOWが生中継する。

筆者の恒例の予想、そのパート1。今日は主要4部門とR&B関係9部門の計13部門。それにしても、今年は難しい。例えば、ノラ・ジョーンズのようなわかりやすい決定打がない。しいて言えば、メアリーJブライジが大量にノミネートされているのだが、昨年のマライアなどもあれだけノミネートされていて、2部門で終わった例を見ると、なんともわからない。ただメアリーJの場合、R&B部門ではそこそこ順当な本命となるとは思われるが。また、ジェームス・ブラントは日本人受けはしているのだが、アメリカで果たしてどこまで審査員を「つかんでいるか」が皆目読めない。

例年通り、本命で4割、対抗とあわせて7割の的中を目指す。

108部門のノミネート完全リストは、次のグラミーのオフィシャルページにあります。

http://www.grammy.com/


THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF RECORDING ARTS & SCIENCES, INC.

Final Nominations List
49th Annual GRAMMYョ Awards

General Field
Category 1 - Record Of The Year

・Be without You  Mary J. Blige
対抗・You're Beautiful James Blunt
・Not Ready To Make Nice Dixie Chicks
本命・Crazy Gnarls Barkley
・Put Your Records On Corinne Bailey Rae

General Field
Category 2 - Album Of The Year

・Taking The Long Way Dixie Chicks
・St. Elsewhere Gnarls Barkley
・Continuum John Mayer
対抗・Stadium Arcadium Red Hot Chili Peppers
本命・FutureSex/LoveSounds  Justin Timberlake

General Field
Category 3 - Song Of The Year

対抗・Be Without You Johnta Austin, Mary J. Blige, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jason Perry, songwriters (MaryJ. Blige)
本命・Jesus, Take The Wheel Brett James, Hillary Lindsey & Gordie Sampson, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
・Not Ready To Make Nice Martie Maguire, Natalie Maines, Emily Robison & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Dixie Chicks)
・Put Your Records On John Beck, Steve Chrisanthou & Corinne Bailey Rae, songwriters (Corinne Bailey Rae)
・You're Beautiful James Blunt, Amanda Ghost & Sacha Skarbek, songwriters (James Blunt)

General Field
Category 4 - Best New Artist

・James Blunt
対抗・Chris Brown
・Imogen Heap
・Corinne Bailey Rae
本命・Carrie Underwood

Field 6 - R&B
Category 23 - Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

対抗・Ring The Alarm Beyonce・
本命・Be Without You Mary J. Blige
・Don't Forget About Us Mariah Carey
・Day Dreaming Natalie Cole
・I Am Not My Hair India.Arie

Field 6 - R&B
Category 24 - Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

対抗・Heaven John Legend
本命・So Sick Ne-Yo
・Black Sweat Prince
・I Call It Love Lionel Richie
・Got You Home Luther Vandross

Field 6 - R&B
Category 25 - Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

対抗・Breezin' George Benson & Al Jarreau
本命・Love Changes Jamie Foxx Featuring Mary J. Blige
・Everyday (Family Reunion) Chaka Khan, Gerald Levert, Yolanda Adams & Carl Thomas
・Family Affair (Sly & The Family Stone), John Legend, Joss Stone With Van Hunt
・Beautiful, Loved And Blessed Prince & Tamar

Field 6 - R&B
Category 26 - Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

・Christmas Time Is Here  Anita Baker
対抗・God Bless The Child George Benson & Al Jarreau Featuring Jill Scott
・I Found My Everything Mary J. Blige Featuring Raphael Saadiq
本命・You Are So Beautiful Sam Moore Featuring Billy Preston, Zucchero, Eric Clapton & Robert Randolph
・How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You) The Temptations

Field 6 - R&B
Category 27 - Best Urban/Alternative Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

・Crazy Gnarls Barkley
・That Heat Segio Mendes Featuring Erykah Badu & Will.i.am
本命・Mas Que Nada Sergio Mendes Featuring The Black Eyed Peas
・Idlewild Blue (Don't Chu Worry 'Bout Me) Outkast
対抗・3121 Prince

Field 6 - R&B
Category 28 - Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

本命・Be Without You Johnta Austin, Mary J. Blige, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jason Perry, songsongwriters (Mary J. Blige)
・Black Sweat Prince, songwriter (Prince)
・Deja vu Shawn Carter, Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins, Beyonc・Knowles, Makeba, Keli Nicole, Price & Delisha Thomas, songwriters (Beyonc・Featuring Jay-Z)
対抗・Don't Forget About Us Johnta Austin, Mariah Carey, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jermaine Dupri, songwriters (Mariah Carey)
・I Am Not My Hair Drew Ramsey, Shannon Sanders & India Arie Simpson, songwriters (India.Arie)

Field 6 - R&B
Category 29 - Best R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

本命・The Breakthrough Mary J. Blige
・Unpredictable Jamie Foxx
・Testimony: Vol. 1, Life & Relationship India.Arie
対抗・3121 Prince
・Coming Home Lionel Richie

Field 6 - R&B
Category 30 - Best Contemporary R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

本命・B'Day Beyonc
対抗・Chris Brown Chris Brown
・20 Y.O. Janet Jackson
・Kelis Was Here Kelis
・In My Own Words Ne-Yo

Field 27 - Production, Non-Classical
Category 91 - Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

・Howard Benson
・Every Man For Himself (Hoobastank) (A)
・Flyleaf (Flyleaf) (A)
・In With The Out Crowd (Less Than Jake) (A)
・One-X (Three Days Grace) (A)
・The Paramour Sessions (Papa Roach) (A)
・Popaganda (Head Automatica) (A)
・Saosin (Saosin) (A)

・T Bone Burnett
・Thunderbird (Cassandra Wilson) (A)
・The True False Identity (T Bone Burnett) (A)
・Walk The Line - Soundtrack (Joaquin Phoenix & Various Artists) (A)

・Danger Mouse
・Pieces Of The People We Love (The Rapture) (T)
・St. Elsewhere (Gnarls Barkley) (A)

対抗・Rick Rubin
・American V: A Hundred Highways (Johnny Cash) (A)
・God's Gonna Cut You Down (Johnny Cash) (T)
・Stadium Arcadium (Red Hot Chili Peppers) (A)
・Taking The Long Way (Dixie Chicks) (A)
・12 Songs (Neil Diamond) (A)

本命・Will.i.am
・About You (Mary J. Blige Featuring Will.i.am) (T)
・Big Girls Don't Cry (Fergie) (T)
・Damn Girl (Justin Timberlake Featuring Will.i.am) (T)
・I Am Somebody (Santana Featuring Will.i.am) (T)
・I Love My B**** (Busta Rhymes Featuring Kelis & Will.i.am) (T)
・Mas Que Nada (Sergio Mendes Featuring The Black Eyed Peas) (T)
・Timeless (Sergio Mendes) (A)


ENT>MUSIC>AWARD>GRAMMY>49th Nominees, Predicitions

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 02:06 AM | コメント (0)

January 25, 2007

79th Academy Nomination Announced

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【アカデミー・ノミネート発表】

日本人。

映画界最大の賞、アカデミー賞のノミネートが23日発表された。発表は2月25日(日曜・西部時間午後5時=日本時間26日月曜午前10時)からロスアンジェルスのコダック・シアターで行われる。

日本人女優、菊地凛子(きくち・りんこ)が映画『バベル』で助演女優賞でノミネートされた。『バベル』関連は6部門7ノミネート。また、ミュージカル映画『ドリームガールズ』は6部門8ノミネートを獲得。最大のノミネート数となった。オリジナル歌曲で3曲もノミネートされている。すでに日本でも公開され話題の『硫黄島からの手紙』は作品賞、監督賞ほか4部門でノミネートされた。

オスカーの公式サイト。

http://oscar.com/nominees/?pn=list#

主なノミネート作品は次の通り。

▼ 作品賞
「バベル」
「ディパーテッド」
「硫黄島からの手紙」
「リトル・ミス・サンシャイン」
「クィーン」

▼ 監督賞
アレハンドロ・ゴンザレス・イリャニトゥ(「バベル」)
マーティン・スコセッシ(「ディパーテッド」)
クリント・イーストウッド(「硫黄島からの手紙」)
スティーブン・フリアーズ(「クィーン」)
ポール・グリーングラス(「ユナイテッド93」)

▼ 主演男優賞
レオナルド・ディカプリオ(「ブラッド・ダイヤモンド」)
ライアン・ゴズリング(「Half Nelson」)
ピーター・オトゥール(「Venus」)
ウィル・スミス(「幸せのちから」)
フォレスト・ウィテカー(「ラストキング・オブ・スコットランド」)

▼ 主演女優賞
ペネロペ・クルス(「ボルベール/帰郷」)
ジュディ・デンチ(「Notes on a Scandal」)
ヘレン・ミレン(「クィーン」)
メリル・ストリープ(「プラダを着た悪魔」)
ケイト・ウィンスレット(「Little Children」)

▼ 助演男優賞
アラン・アーキン(「リトル・ミス・サンシャイン」)
ジャッキー・アール・ヘイリー(「Little Children」)
ジャイモン・フンスー(「ブラッド・ダイヤモンド」)
エディ・マーフィ(「ドリームガールズ」)
マーク・ウォールバーグ(「ディパーテッド」)

▼ 助演女優賞
エイドリアナ・バラッツァ(「バベル」)
ケイト・ブランシェット(「Notes on a Scandal」)
アビゲイル・ブレスリン(「リトル・ミス・サンシャイン」)
ジェニファー・ハドソン(「ドリームガールズ」)
菊地凛子(「バベル」)

▼ オリジナル脚本賞
「バベル」
「硫黄島からの手紙」
「リトル・ミス・サンシャイン」
「Pan's Labyrinth」
「クィーン」

▼ 脚色賞
「Borat」
「トゥモロー・ワールド」
「ディパーテッド」
「Little Children」
「Notes on a Scandal」

▼ 外国語映画賞
「After the Wedding」(デンマーク)
「Days of Glory」(アルジェリア)
「善き人のためのソナタ」(ドイツ)
「Pan's Labyrinth」(メキシコ)
「Water」(カナダ)

▼ 長編アニメ映画賞
「カーズ」
「ハッピー・フィート」
「モンスター・ハウス」


■ノミネート全リスト

NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 79TH AWARDS

Performance by an actor in a leading role 主演男優賞

Leonardo DiCaprio - BLOOD DIAMOND
Ryan Gosling - HALF NELSON
Peter O'Toole - VENUS
Will Smith - THE PURSUIT OF HAPPYNESS
Forest Whitaker - THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND

Performance by an actor in a supporting role 助演男優賞

Alan Arkin - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Jackie Earle Haley - LITTLE CHILDREN
Djimon Hounsou - BLOOD DIAMOND
Eddie Murphy - DREAMGIRLS
Mark Wahlberg - THE DEPARTED

Performance by an actress in a leading role 主演女優賞

Penelope Cruz - VOLVER
Judi Dench - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
Helen Mirren - THE QUEEN
Meryl Streep - THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA
Kate Winslet - LITTLE CHILDREN

Performance by an actress in a supporting role 助演女優賞

Adriana Barraza - BABEL
Cate Blanchett - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
Abigail Breslin - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Jennifer Hudson - DREAMGIRLS
Rinko Kikuchi - BABEL

Best animated feature film of the year 長編アニメ映画賞

CARS
HAPPY FEET
MONSTER HOUSE

Achievement in art direction アートディレクション

DREAMGIRLS
THE GOOD SHEPHERD
PAN'S LABYRINTH
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST
THE PRESTIGE

Achievement in cinematography 撮影賞

THE BLACK DAHLIA
CHILDREN OF MEN
THE ILLUSIONIST
PAN'S LABYRINTH
THE PRESTIGE

Achievement in costume design 衣装賞

CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA
DREAMGIRLS
MARIE ANTOINETTE
THE QUEEN

Achievement in directing 監督賞

BABEL
THE DEPARTED
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
THE QUEEN
UNITED 93

Best documentary feature ドキュメンタリー賞

DELIVER US FROM EVIL
AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH
IRAQ IN FRAGMENTS
JESUS CAMP
MY COUNTRY, MY COUNTRY

Best documentary short subject ドキュメンタリー(短編)

THE BLOOD OF YINGZHOU DISTRICT
RECYCLED LIFE
REHEARSING A DREAM
TWO HANDS

Achievement in film editing 編集

BABEL
BLOOD DIAMOND
CHILDREN OF MEN
THE DEPARTED
UNITED 93

Best foreign language film of the year 外国語映画賞

AFTER THE WEDDING
DAYS OF GLORY (INDIGENES)
THE LIVES OF OTHERS
PAN'S LABYRINTH
WATER

Achievement in makeup メイクアップ賞

APOCALYPTO
CLICK
PAN'S LABYRINTH

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) 映画音楽賞(オリジナルスコア)

BABEL
THE GOOD GERMAN
NOTES ON A SCANDAL
PAN'S LABYRINTH
THE QUEEN

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) 映画音楽賞 (オリジナル・ソング)

"I Need to Wake Up" - AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH
"Listen" - DREAMGIRLS
"Love You I Do" - DREAMGIRLS
"Our Town" - CARS
"Patience" - DREAMGIRLS

Best motion picture of the year 作品賞

BABEL
THE DEPARTED
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
THE QUEEN

Best animated short film アニメ映画(短編)

THE DANISH POET
LIFTED
THE LITTLE MATCHGIRL
MAESTRO
NO TIME FOR NUTS

Best live action short film 

BINTA AND THE GREAT IDEA (BINTA Y LA GRAN IDEA)
ERAMOS POCOS (ONE TOO MANY)
HELMER & SON
THE SAVIOUR
WEST BANK STORY

Achievement in sound editing 音響編集

APOCALYPTO
BLOOD DIAMOND
FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST

Achievement in sound mixing 音響

APOCALYPTO
BLOOD DIAMOND
DREAMGIRLS
FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST

Achievement in visual effects 視覚効果

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST
POSEIDON
SUPERMAN RETURNS

Adapted screenplay 脚色賞

BORAT CULTURAL LEARNINGS OF AMERICA FOR MAKE BENEFIT GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
CHILDREN OF MEN
THE DEPARTED
LITTLE CHILDREN
NOTES ON A SCANDAL

Original screenplay オリジナル脚本賞

BABEL
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
PAN'S LABYRINTH
THE QUEEN

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

ENT>AWARD.ACADEMY>79TH

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 05:41 AM | コメント (0)

December 11, 2006

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (Part 2)

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第49回グラミー賞ノミネート(パート2)】 

研究。

第49回グラミー賞ノミネート・リストの第2弾。第1弾では、主要4部門とソウル、R&B系をご紹介したが、ここでは、ポップ部門、ジャズ、ブルーズなどを。このリストを見ているだけで、知らない音楽がたくさんあることを再認識するが、昨年まであった「ベスト・ソウル・アルバム部門」のような部門が今年はなくなっていることに気がついた。サム・ムーアあたりは、そのあたりに入るのかと思ったら、その部門がなかった。(サム・ムーアはベスト・トラディショナルR&B部門でノミネート) サムのノミネート、1部門のみはこれまた意外。「ベスト・ポップ、デュオ」とか、「男性部門」とか、「R&B男性」とか、最低でも3-4部門は行くかと思ったが。

今回のノミネートで驚いたのが、コリーン・ベイリー・レイ。「レコード」「ソング」「ベスト・ニュー・アーティスト」と主要3部門のノミネートを獲得。2月の来日が決定しているだけに、グラミーでの露出は日本国内でもぐっとプラスになりそう。また、トラディショナル・ポップでスモーキー・ロビンソンが入っていて、これも意外。

1月末をめどに、じっくり研究して予想を立ててみたいと思う。

今年度のグラミー賞授賞式は2007年2月11日(日曜)ロスアンジェルスのステイプル・センターで行われる。中継はCBSが担当し、東部時間午後8時から11時半まで。日本時間では翌12日月曜午前10時から1時半まで。

■関連記事

December 09, 2006
49th Grammy Nomination Is Announced
http://blog.soulsearchin.com/archives/2006_12_09.html

グラミー賞オフィシャルページ(英語)

http://www.grammy.com/

+++++

Final Nominations List
49th Annual GRAMMYョ Awards (Part 2)

Field 1 - Pop
Category 5 - Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

・Ain't No Other Man Christina Aguilera
・Unwritten Natasha Bedingfield
・You Can Close Your Eyes Sheryl Crow
・Stupid Girls Pink
・Black Horse And The Cherry Tree KT Tunstall

Field 1 - Pop
Category 6 - Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

・You're Beautiful James Blunt
・Save Room John Legend
・Waiting On The World To Change John Mayer
・Jenny Wren Paul McCartney
・Bad Day Daniel Powter

Field 1 - Pop
Category 7 - Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

・My Humps The Black Eyed Peas
・I Will Follow You Into The Dark Death Cab For Cutie
・Over My Head (Cable Car) The Fray
・Is It Any Wonder? Keane
・Stickwitu The Pussycat Dolls

Field 1 - Pop
Category 8 - Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

・For Once In My Life Tony Bennett & Stevie Wonder
・One Mary J. Blige & U2
・Always On Your Side Sheryl Crow & Sting
・Promiscuous Nelly Furtado & Timbaland
・Hips Don't Lie Shakira & Wyclef Jean

Field 1 - Pop
Category 9 - Best Pop Instrumental Performance

・Mornin' George Benson (& Al Jarreau)
・Drifting Enya
・Subterfuge B駘a Fleck & The Flecktones
・Song H Bruce Hornsby
・My Favorite Things The Brian Setzer Orchestra

Field 1 - Pop
Category 10 - Best Pop Instrumental Album

・New Beginnings Gerald Albright
・Fire Wire Larry Carlton
・X Fourplay
・Fingerprints Peter Frampton
・Wrapped In A Dream Spyro Gyra

Field 1 - Pop
Category 11 - Best Pop Vocal Album

・Back To Basics Christina Aguilera
・Back To Bedlam James Blunt
・The River In Reverse Elvis Costello & Allen Toussaint
・Continuum John Mayer
・FutureSex/LoveSounds Justin Timberlake

Field 2 - Dance
Category 12 - Best Dance Recording

・Suffer Well Depeche Mode
・Ooh La La Goldfrapp
・Get Together Madonna
・I'm With Stupid Pet Shop Boys
・Sexy Back Justin Timberlake & Timbaland

+++++

Field 3 - Traditional Pop
Category 14 - Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

・Duets: An American Classic Tony Bennett
・Caught In The Act Michael Bubl
・Wintersong Sarah McLachlan
・Bette Midler Sings The Peggy Lee Songbook Bette Midler
・Timeless Love Smokey Robinson

Field 4 - Rock
Category 15 - Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

・Nausea Beck
・Someday Baby Bob Dylan
・Route 66 John Mayer
・Saving Grace Tom Petty
・Lookin' For A Leader Neil Young

Field 4 - Rock
Category 16 - Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

・Talk Coldplay
・How To Save A Life The Fray
・Steady, As She Goes The Raconteurs
・Dani California Red Hot Chili Peppers
・The Saints Are Coming U2 & Green Day

+++++

Field 7 - Rap
Category 31 - Best Rap Solo Performance

・Touch It Busta Rhymes
・We Run This Missy Elliott
・Kick, Push Lupe Fiasco
・Undeniable Mos Def
・What You Know T.I.

Field 7 - Rap
Category 32 - Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

・Ridin Chamillionaire Featuring Krayzie Bone
・Georgia Ludacris & Field Mob (Featuring Jamie Foxx)
・Grillz Nelly Featuring Paul Wall, Ali & Gipp
・Mighty "O" Outkast
・Don't Feel Right The Roots

Field 7 - Rap
Category 33 - Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

・Smack That Akon Featuring Eminem
・Deja vu Beyonc・Featuring Jay-Z
・Shake That Eminem Featuring Nate Dogg
・Unpredictable Jamie Foxx Featuring Ludacris
・My Love Justin Timberlake Featuring T.I.

Field 7 - Rap
Category 34 - Best Rap Song

・It's Goin' Down : Chadron Moore & Jasiel Robinson, songwriters (Yung Joc)
・Kick, Push: Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriter (Lupe Fiasco)
・Money Maker: Christopher Bridges & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Ludacris Featuring Pharrell)
・Ridin: Anthony Henderson, J. Slainas, O. Salinas & Hakeem Seriki, songwriters (Chamillionaire Featuring Krayzie Bone)
・What You Know: A. Davis & Clifford Harris, songwriters; (Donny Hathaway, Leroy Hutson & Curtis Mayfield, songwriters) (T.I.)

Field 7 - Rap
Category 35 - Best Rap Album

・Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor Lupe Fiasco
・Release Therapy Ludacris
・In My Mind Pharrell
・Game Theory The Roots
・King T.I.

+++++

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 45 - Best Contemporary Jazz Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

・The Hidden Land B駘a Fleck & The Flecktones
・People People Music Music Groove Collective
・Rewind That Christian Scott
・Sexotica Sex Mob
・Who Let The Cats Out? Mike Stern

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 46 - Best Jazz Vocal Album

・Footprints Karrin Allyson
・Easy To Love Roberta Gambarini
・Live At Jazz Standard With Fred Hersch Nancy King
・From This Moment On Diana Krall
・Turned To Blue Nancy Wilson

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 47 - Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

・Some Skunk Funk Michael Brecker, soloist
・Paq Man Paquito D'Rivera, soloist
・Freedom Jazz Dance Taylor Eigsti, soloist
・Hippidy Hop (Drum Solo) Roy Haynes, soloist
・Hope Branford Marsalis, soloist

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 48 - Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

・Sound Grammar Ornette Coleman
・The Ultimate Adventure Chick Corea
・Trio Beyond - Saudades Jack DeJohnette, Larry Goldings & John Scofield
・Beyond The Wall Kenny Garrett
・Sonny, Please Sonny Rollins

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 49 - Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

・Some Skunk Funk : Randy Brecker With Michael Brecker, Jim Beard, Will Lee, Peter Erskine, Marcio Doctor & Vince Mendoza conducting The WDR Big Band K
・Spirit Music: Bob Brookmeyer - New Art Orchestra
・Streams Of Expression: Joe Lovano Ensemble
・Live In Tokyo At The Blue Note: Mingus Big Band
・Up From The Skies - Music Of Jim McNeely: The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

+++++++++++++

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 51 - Best Gospel Performance

・Victory: Yolanda Adams
・Not Forgotten Israel & New Breed
・The Blessing Of Abraham Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers
・Made To Worship Chris Tomlin
・Victory Tye Tribbett & G.A.

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 52 - Best Gospel Song

・The Blessing Of Abraham Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers)
・Imagine Me Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
・Mountain Of God Brown Bannister & Mac Powell, songwriters (Third Day)
・Not Forgotten Israel Houghton & Aaron Lindsey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
・Victory Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett & G.A.)

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 54 - Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

・Sound Of Melodies Leeland
・Coming Up To Breathe MercyMe
・Wherever You Are Third Day
・See The Morning Chris Tomlin
・Introducing Ayiesha Woods Ayiesha Woods

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 55 - Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album

・Kenny Bishop Kenny Bishop
・Give It Away Gaither Vocal Band
・Precious Memories Alan Jackson
・The Promised Land The Del McCoury Band
・Glory Train Randy Travis

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 56 - Best Traditional Gospel Album

・An Invitation To Worship: Byron Cage
・Paved The Way: The Caravans
・Still Keeping It Real The Dixie Hummingbirds
・Alive In South Africa Israel & New Breed
・Final・Act One Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 57 - Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

・Set Me Free Myron Butler & Levi
・Hero Kirk Franklin
・A Timeless Christmas Israel And New Breed
・This Is Me Kierra Kiki Sheard
・Victory Live! Tye Tribbett & G.A.

+++++

Field 13 - Blues
Category 65 - Best Traditional Blues Album

・Brother To The Blues: Tab Benoit With Louisiana's Leroux
・Bronx In Blue :Dion
・People Gonna Talk: James Hunter
・Guitar Groove-A-Rama: Duke Robillard
・Risin' With The Blues: Ike Turner

Field 13 - Blues
Category 66 - Best Contemporary Blues Album

・Live From Across The Pond: Robert Cray Band
・Sippiana Hericane: Dr. John & The Lower 911
・Suitcase: Keb' Mo'
・Hope And Desire: Susan Tedeschi
・After The Rain: Irma Thomas


+++++

ENT>MUSIC>AWARD>GRAMMY>49th Nominees

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 12:46 AM | コメント (0)

December 09, 2006

49th Grammy Nomination Is Announced

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【グラミー賞ノミネート発表】

49回。

グラミー賞第49回のノミネートが8日発表された。今年度のグラミー賞授賞式はいわゆる「グラミー・サンデイ」(2月の第二週の日曜)、2007年2月11日(日曜)ロスアンジェルスのステイプル・センターで行われる。全米への中継はCBSが担当し、東部時間午後8時から11時半まで。日本時間では翌12日月曜午前10時から1時半まで。(実際には、ロスアンジェルスでは授賞式が午後5時から行われるが、西海岸では3時間遅れで午後8時からテレビ放送される)

49回グラミー賞ノミネートの対象は、2005年10月1日から2006年9月30日までにリリースされた作品。ノミネートは31分野108部門にわたる。今年度の最多ノミネートは、メアリーJの8部門、続いてレッドホット・チリ・ペッパーズの6部門。これに続く5部門が、ジェームス・ブラント、ディキシー・チックス、ジョン・メイヤー、ダンジャー・マウス、プリンス、リック・ルービン、ウィル・アイ・アム、ジョン・ウィリアムスら。さらに4部門がビヨンセ、ブライアン・マイケル・コックス、ナールズ・バークレー、イスラエル・ホウトン、T.I、ジャスティン・ティンバーレイクら。

完全リストは、次のグラミーのオフィシャルページにある。

http://www.grammy.com/

主要4部門とR&B部門のノミネートは次の通り。恒例、筆者のグラミー予想は1月末か2月上旬に発表します。

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF RECORDING ARTS & SCIENCES, INC.

Final Nominations List
49th Annual GRAMMYョ Awards

General Field
Category 1 - Record Of The Year

・Be Without You Mary J. Blige
・You're Beautiful James Blunt
・Not Ready To Make Nice Dixie Chicks
・Crazy Gnarls Barkley
・Put Your Records On Corinne Bailey Rae

General Field
Category 2 - Album Of The Year

・Taking The Long Way Dixie Chicks
・St. Elsewhere Gnarls Barkley
・Continuum John Mayer
・Stadium Arcadium Red Hot Chili Peppers
・FutureSex/LoveSounds  Justin Timberlake

General Field
Category 3 - Song Of The Year

・Be Without You Johnta Austin, Mary J. Blige, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jason Perry, songwriters (MaryJ. Blige)
・Jesus, Take The Wheel Brett James, Hillary Lindsey & Gordie Sampson, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
・Not Ready To Make Nice Martie Maguire, Natalie Maines, Emily Robison & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Dixie Chicks)
・Put Your Records On John Beck, Steve Chrisanthou & Corinne Bailey Rae, songwriters (Corinne Bailey Rae)
・You're Beautiful James Blunt, Amanda Ghost & Sacha Skarbek, songwriters (James Blunt)

General Field
Category 4 - Best New Artist

・James Blunt
・Chris Brown
・Imogen Heap
・Corinne Bailey Rae
・Carrie Underwood

Field 6 - R&B
Category 23 - Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

・Ring The Alarm Beyonce・
・Be Without You Mary J. Blige
・Don't Forget About Us Mariah Carey
・Day Dreaming Natalie Cole
・I Am Not My Hair India.Arie

Field 6 - R&B
Category 24 - Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

・Heaven John Legend
・So Sick Ne-Yo
・Black Sweat Prince
・I Call It Love Lionel Richie
・Got You Home Luther Vandross

Field 6 - R&B
Category 25 - Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

・Breezin' George Benson & Al Jarreau
・Love Changes Jamie Foxx Featuring Mary J. Blige
・Everyday (Family Reunion) Chaka Khan, Gerald Levert, Yolanda Adams & Carl Thomas
・Family Affair (Sly & The Family Stone), John Legend, Joss Stone With Van Hunt
・Beautiful, Loved And Blessed Prince & T疥ar

Field 6 - R&B
Category 26 - Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

・Christmas Time Is Here  Anita Baker
・God Bless The Child George Benson & Al Jarreau Featuring Jill Scott
・I Found My Everything Mary J. Blige Featuring Raphael Saadiq
・You Are So Beautiful Sam Moore Featuring Billy Preston, Zucchero, Eric Clapton & Robert Randolph
・How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You) The Temptations

Field 6 - R&B
Category 27 - Best Urban/Alternative Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

・Crazy Gnarls Barkley
・That Heat Segio Mendes Featuring Erykah Badu & Will.i.am
・Mas Que Nada Sergio Mendes Featuring The Black Eyed Peas
・Idlewild Blue (Don't Chu Worry 'Bout Me) Outkast
・3121 Prince

Field 6 - R&B
Category 28 - Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

・Be Without You Johnta Austin, Mary J. Blige, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jason Perry, songsongwriters (Mary J. Blige)
・Black Sweat Prince, songwriter (Prince)
・Deja vu Shawn Carter, Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins, Beyonc・Knowles, Makeba, Keli Nicole, Price & Delisha Thomas, songwriters (Beyonc・Featuring Jay-Z)
・Don't Forget About Us Johnta Austin, Mariah Carey, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jermaine Dupri, songwriters (Mariah Carey)
・I Am Not My Hair Drew Ramsey, Shannon Sanders & India Arie Simpson, songwriters (India.Arie)

Field 6 - R&B
Category 29 - Best R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

・The Breakthrough Mary J. Blige
・Unpredictable Jamie Foxx
・Testimony: Vol. 1, Life & Relationship India.Arie
・3121 Prince
・Coming Home Lionel Richie

Field 6 - R&B
Category 30 - Best Contemporary R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

・B'Day Beyonc
・Chris Brown Chris Brown
・20 Y.O. Janet Jackson
・Kelis Was Here Kelis
・In My Own Words Ne-Yo

Field 27 - Production, Non-Classical
Category 91 - Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

・Howard Benson
・Every Man For Himself (Hoobastank) (A)
・Flyleaf (Flyleaf) (A)
・In With The Out Crowd (Less Than Jake) (A)
・One-X (Three Days Grace) (A)
・The Paramour Sessions (Papa Roach) (A)
・Popaganda (Head Automatica) (A)
・Saosin (Saosin) (A)

・T Bone Burnett
・Thunderbird (Cassandra Wilson) (A)
・The True False Identity (T Bone Burnett) (A)
・Walk The Line - Soundtrack (Joaquin Phoenix & Various Artists) (A)

・Danger Mouse
・Pieces Of The People We Love (The Rapture) (T)
・St. Elsewhere (Gnarls Barkley) (A)

・Rick Rubin
・American V: A Hundred Highways (Johnny Cash) (A)
・God's Gonna Cut You Down (Johnny Cash) (T)
・Stadium Arcadium (Red Hot Chili Peppers) (A)
・Taking The Long Way (Dixie Chicks) (A)
・12 Songs (Neil Diamond) (A)

・Will.i.am
・About You (Mary J. Blige Featuring Will.i.am) (T)
・Big Girls Don't Cry (Fergie) (T)
・Damn Girl (Justin Timberlake Featuring Will.i.am) (T)
・I Am Somebody (Santana Featuring Will.i.am) (T)
・I Love My B**** (Busta Rhymes Featuring Kelis & Will.i.am) (T)
・Mas Que Nada (Sergio Mendes Featuring The Black Eyed Peas) (T)
・Timeless (Sergio Mendes) (A)


ENT>MUSIC>AWARD>GRAMMY>49th Nominees

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 09:03 AM | コメント (0)

February 10, 2006

48th Grammy Roundup: 

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

U2。 

主要4部門の発表が最後に残り、一体どうなるかと思い固唾をのみながら見ていたが、内2部門はU2に行った。新人は予想通りジョン・レジェンドだが、3部門にマライアをいれていた僕としてはこれは、U2にしてやられたりという感じだ。U2は、本当に強い。スティング並みの強さだ。次回から、U2がノミネートされたら、みんな、そこに票をいれよう。(笑) 主要4部門は、本命1、対抗2、はずれ1で、どうなんですかねえ。自分的にははずれた感が強いですね。

結局、マライア関連は3部門の受賞。ただ、ひとつは「R&Bソング」なので受賞者はマライアではない。しかも、いずれの受賞シーンもCBSの生放送では中継されず、マライアの露出は最小限という感じになった。

一方で、ライブ・パフォーマンスは、みな見ごたえがあった。すべての発表が終った後のニューオーリーンズ・トリビュート・セッション、ポール・マッカートニーのライヴ、そして、R&Bファンにとっては、なんと言ってもカニエ軍団のおもしろいパフォーマンス、そしてスライ・ストーン・トリビュートと見所満載だった。

ちょうど、スライ・トリビュートのアルバムが日本でも2月22日に発売されるが、これがまた強力。ブラックアイド・ピーズ、ナイル・ロジャーズ、ジョン・レジェンドなどそうそうたるメンバーが、参加しているが、その何人かもここに登場。そして、最後にスライ本人がでてきたのには、本当にたまげた。生きていたんだ。(笑) さっと、去ってしまったが。まあ、愛嬌か。

ニューオーリーンズ・セッションでは、ドクター・ジョンを始め、アーマ・トーマス(WOWOWの字幕ではイルマ・トーマスとなっていた)、エルヴィス・コステロ、ブルース・スプリングスティーンなどが参加。動くアーマ・トーマスを見るのは初めてかもしれない。サム・ムーアとブルース・スプリングスティーンらが、今年亡くなったウィルソン・ピケットの「イン・ザ・ミッドナイト・アワー」を一緒に歌った。

過去1年で亡くなった人たちの映像と楽曲が流れるところは、改めて、冥福を祈りたくなる。

昨日はグラミーをずっと見た後、夜、国際フォーラムでアンディー・ウィリアムスのコンサートを見た。そういえば、アンディーは、その昔、グラミーの司会をやっていた。

ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY>48th>Winners

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 03:30 AM | コメント (0)

February 09, 2006

(速報・確定版) 48th Grammy Winners...

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

(速報・確定版) 48th Grammy Winners...

【第48回グラミー賞・勝者】 

勝者。

第48回グラミー賞授賞式が、2月8日(現地時間)、ロスアンジェルスのステイプルス・センターで行われた。主要4部門は「レコード」がグリーンデイ、「ソング」がグラミー・フェヴァリットのU2(ユー・トゥー)、新人がジョン・レジェンド、「アルバム」がU2になった。U2は主要2部門を含む計5部門の受賞、マライアは主要4部門どれも取れなかった。

オープニングは、なんと、ゴリラスのアニメとマドンナのコラボレーションという度肝を抜く演出。途中にスライ&ファミリー・ストーンへのトリビュートのライヴ・パフォーマンスでは、ロック、ソウル界の数々のアーティストが一堂に会した。しかも、最後にはなんとスライ・ストーン本人が登場。これまた大変なサプライズとなった。最後の「アルバム」部門が発表された後、ニューオーリーンズ関係のパフォーマンスが披露された。

予想42部門中、18部門で的中、対抗で12部門、はずれが12部門。本命・対抗あわせて6割はクリアした。本命で.429、対抗で.286、計.714の的中率となった。2004年度(第47回)は、予想46部門で本命で26、対抗で7、計.717だった。

ジャズ部門、ゴスペルでいくつかはずしているのが、ちょっと痛い。ゴスペルで、シー・シー・ワイナンスの2部門はすごい。グラミー・フェヴァリットを再認識した。レス・ポールを一部門当てたのは見事だったが、「ポップ・インストゥルメンタル」も来るとは思わなかった。「ベスト・ラップ・ソング」の部門でカニエにいれていなかったのは、大きなミスだった。「ベスト・ポップ・ヴォーカル・コラボレーション」は、ゴリラスに来た。ここは、ハービーとスティーヴィーがノミネートされているだけに、当てられなかった。しかし、グラミーのオープニングでのライヴ・パフォーマンス(?)を見た瞬間、「あ~~」と思ったが。時すでに遅しだった。

予想した42部門の確定受賞者は次の通り。

全部門の受賞者は、つぎにあります。

http://www.grammy.com/Grammy_Awards/Annual_Show/48_nominees.aspx

General
Record of the Year

本命 Mariah Carey - "We Belong Together"
Gorillaz - "Feel Good, Inc."
【勝者】対抗 Green Day - "Boulevard of Broken Dreams
Gwen Stefani - "Hollaback Girl"
Kanye West - "Gold Digger"

Album of the Year

本命 Mariah Carey - The Emancipation of Mimi
Paul McCartney - Chaos and Creation in the Backyard
Gwen Stefani - Love, Angel, Music, Baby
【勝者】対抗 U2 - How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb
Kanye West - Late Registration

Song of the Year

本命 Mariah Carey - "We Belong Together"
対抗 John Legend - "Ordinary People"
Rascal Flatts - "Bless the Broken Road"
Bruce Springsteen - "Devils & Dust"
【勝者】U2 - "Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own"

Best New Artist

Ciara
対抗 Fall Out Boy
Keane
【勝者】本命 John Legend
SugarLand

(4部門)

+++++

Pop
Best Female Pop Vocal

本命 Mariah Carey - "It's Like That"
【勝者】対抗 Kelly Clarkson - "Since U Been Gone"
Sheryl Crow - "Good is Good"
Bonnie Raitt - "I Will Not Be Broken"
Gwen Stefani - "Hollaback Girl"

Best Male Pop Vocal

対抗 Jack Johnson - "Sitting, Waiting, Wishing"
Paul McCartney - "Fine Line"
Seal - "Walk On By"
Rob Thomas - "Lonely No More"
【勝者】本命 Stevie Wonder - "From the Bottom of My Heart"

Best Pop Duo or Group With Vocal

The Black Eyed Peas - "Don't Lie"
The Killers - "Mr.Brightside"
対抗 Los Lonely Boys - "More Than Love"
【勝者】本命 Maroon 5 - "This Love"
The White Stripes - "My Doorbell"

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

The Black Eyed Peas & Jack Johson - "Gone Going"
Foo Fighters featuring Norah Jones - "Virginia Moon"
【勝者】Gorillaz featuring De La Soul - "Feel Good, Inc."
対抗 Herbie Hancock featuring Christina Aguilera - "A Song for You"
本命 Stevie Wonder featuring India.Arie - "A Time to Love"

Best Pop Instrumental

対抗 Burt Bacharach & Chris Botti - "In Our Time"
George Duke - "T-Jam"
本命 Herbie Hancock featuring Trey Anastasio - "Gelo Na Montanha"
Daniel Lanois - "Agave"
【勝者】Les Paul - "Caravan"


Best Pop Instrumental Album

【勝者】本命 Burt Bacharach - At This Time
Eric Johnson - Bloom
Earl Klugh - Naked Guitar
Daniel Lanois - Belladonna
対抗 Jeff Lorber - Flipside

Best Pop Vocal Album

Fiona Apple - Extraordinary Machine
【勝者】対抗 Kelly Clarkson - Breakaway
本命 Sheryl Crow - Wildflower
Paul McCartney - Chaos and Creation in the Backyard
Gwen Stefani - Love, Angel, Music, Baby

(7部門)

+++++

Field 4 Rock
Category 15 - Best Solo Rock Vocal

本命 Eric Clapton - "Revolution"
Robert Plant - "Shine It All Around"
【勝者】対抗 Bruce Springsteen - "Devils & Dust"
Rob Thomas - "This Is How a Heart Breaks"
Neil Young - "The Painter"

Best Rock Duo or Group With Vocal

対抗 Coldplay - "Speed of Sound"
Foo Fighters - "Best of You"
Franz Ferdinand - "Do You Want To"
The Killers - "All These Things That I've Done"
【勝者】本命 U2 - "Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own"


Best Rock Instrumental

Adrian Belew - "Beat Box Guitar"
Stewart Copeland - "Birds of Prey"
【勝者】本命 Les Paul & Friends - "69 Freedom Special"
Joe Perry - "Mercy"
対抗 Steve Vai - "Lotus Feet"

Best Rock Song

Coldplay - "Speed of Sound"
Foo Fighters - "Best of You"
対抗 Bruce Springsteen - "Devils & Dust"
【勝者】本命 U2 - "City of Blinding Lights"
Weezer - "Beverly Hills"

Best Rock Album

Coldplay - X&Y
Foo Fighters - In Your Honor
対抗 The Rolling Stones - A Bigger Bang
【勝者】本命 U2 - How To Dismantle an Atomic Bomb
Neil Young - Prairie Wind

(5部門)

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


FIELD 6 - R&B
Category 23 -Best Female R&B Vocal

Amerie - "1 Thing"
対抗 Beyonce - "Wishing on a Star"
【勝者】本命 Mariah Carey - "We Belong Together"
Fantasia - "Free Yourself"
Alicia Keys - "Unbreakable"

Best Male R&B Vocal

Jamie Foxx - "Creepin'"
【勝者】本命 John Legend - "Ordinary People"
Mario - "Let Me Love You"
Usher - "Superstar"
対抗 Stevie Wonder - "So What the Fuss"

Best R&B Duo or Group With Vocals

【勝者】対抗 Beyonce and Stevie Wonder - "So Amazing"
Destiny's Child - "Cater 2 U"
Alicia Keys featuring Jermaine Paul - "If This World Were Mine"
John Legend featuring Lauryn Hill - "So High"
本命 Stevie Wonder featuring Aisha Morris - "How Will I Know"

Best Traditional R&B Vocal

対抗 Mariah Carey - "Mine Again"
Fantasia - "Summertime"
【勝者】本命 Aretha Franklin - "A House Is Not a Home"
Alicia Keys - "If I Was Your Woman"
John Legend - "Stay With You"

Best Urban/Alternative

本命 Floetry - "SupaStar"
対抗 Gorillaz - "Dirty Harry"
Van Hunt - "Dust"
【勝者】Damian Marley - "Welcome to Jamrock"
Mos Def - "Ghetto Rock"

Best R&B Song

【勝者】対抗 Mariah Carey - "We Belong Together"
Destiny's Child - "Cater 2 U"
Fantasia - "Free Yourself"
Alicia Keys - "Unbreakable"
本命 John Legend - "Ordinary People"

Best R&B Album

Earth, Wind & Fire - Illumination
Fantasia - Free Yourself
Alicia Keys - Unplugged
【勝者】対抗 John Legend - Get Lifted
本命 Stevie Wonder - A Time to Love

Category 30 - Best Contemporary R&B Album

Amerie - Touch
【勝者】本命 Mariah Carey - The Emancipation of Mimi
対抗 Destiny's Child - Destiny Fulfilled
Mario - Turning Point
Omarion - O


FIELD 7 - RAP

Category 31 - Best Rap Solo Performance

Testify - Common
Mockingbird - Eminem
対抗 Disco Inferno - 50 Cent
Number One Spot - Ludacris
U Don't Know Me - T.I.
【勝者】本命 Gold Digger - Kanye West

Category 32 - Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

【勝者】本命 Don't Phunk With My Heart - The Black Eyed Peas
対抗 The Corner - Common Featuring The Last Poets
Encore - Eminem Featuring Dr. Dre & 50 Cent
Hate It Or Love It - The Game Featuring 50 Cent
Wait (The Whisper Song) - Ying Yang Twins

Category 33 - Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

1,2 Step - Ciara Featuring Missy Elliott
本命 They Say - Common Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
Soldier - Destiny's Child Featuring T.I. & Lil Wayne
【勝者】対抗 Numb/Encore - Jay-Z Featuring Linkin Park
Rich Girl - Gwen Stefani Featuring Eve

Category 34 - Best Rap Song

Candy Shop - Curtis Jackson & Scott Storch, (50 Cent Featuring Olivia)

【勝者】Diamonds From Sierra Leone(Kanye West)

本命 Don't Phunk With My Heart - William Adams, Printz Board, Stacy Ferguson & George Pajon, Jr., (The Black Eyed Peas)

Hate It Or Love It - Curtis Jackson, A. Lyon, Jayceon Taylor & M. Valenzano, (The Game Featuring 50 Cent)]

対抗 Lose Control - M. Elliott, C. Harris & G. Isaacs III, (Missy Elliott Featuring Ciara & Fat Man Scoop)

Category 35 - Best Rap Album

Be - Common
The Cookbook - Missy Elliott
Encore - Eminem
対抗 The Massacre - 50 Cent
【勝者】本命 Late Registration - Kanye West

(5部門)

+++++++++++++++

JAZZ

Category 45 - Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Keystone - Dave Douglas
本命 Soulgrass - Bill Evans
【勝者】対抗 The Way Up - Pat Metheny Group
The Spirit Music Jamia: Dance Of The Infidel - Meshell Ndegeocello
Momentum - Joshua Redman Elastic Band

Category 46 - Best Jazz Vocal Album

本命 J'ai Deux Amours - Dee Dee Bridgewater
対抗 Blueprint Of A Lady - Sketches Of Billie Holiday - Nnenna Freelon
【勝者】Good Night, And Good Luck.- Dianne Reeves
Duos II - Luciana Souza
I'm With The Band - Tierney Sutton

Category 47 - Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

'Round Midnight - Alan Broadbent, soloist
Track from: 'Round Midnight
Away - Ravi Coltrane, soloist
Track from: In Flux
対抗 The Source - Herbie Hancock, soloist
Track from: Flow (Terence Blanchard)
A Love Supreme - Acknowledgement - Branford Marsalis, soloist
Track from: Coltrane's A Love Supreme Live In Amsterdam
【勝者】本命 Why Was I Born? - Sonny Rollins, soloist
Track from: Without A Song - The 9/11 Concert

Category 48 - Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

対抗 Flow - Terence Blanchard
Lyric - Billy Childs Ensemble
本命 Live At The House Of Tribes - Wynton Marsalis
【勝者】Beyond The Sound Barrier - Wayne Shorter Quartet
What Now? - Kenny Wheeler With Dave Holland, Chris Potter & John Taylor


FIELD 11 - GOSPEL

Category 51 - Best Gospel Performance

対抗 Be Blessed - Yolanda Adams
Track from: Day By Day
本命 Looking For You - Kirk Franklin
I Call You Faithful - Donnie McClurkin
Lift Him Up - Hezekiah Walker & Love Fellowship Choir
【勝者】Pray - CeCe Winans
Track from: Purified

Category 52 - Best Gospel Song

Again I Say Rejoice - Israel Houghton & Aaron Lindsey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
【勝者】対抗 Be Blessed - Yolanda Adams, James Harris III, Terry Lewis & James Q. Wright, songwriters (Yolanda Adams)
Track from: Day By Day
本命 Heaven - Erica Campbell, Joi Campbell, Trecina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary) Track from: Mary Mary
Lift Him Up - Joeworn Martin, songwriter (Hezekiah Walker & Love Fellowship Choir)
We Must Praise - James Moss, songwriter (J Moss)

Category 56 - Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album

本命 I Know The Truth - Shirley Caesar
対抗 Live From Houston ...The Rose Of Gospel Dorinda Clark-Cole
【勝者】Psalms, Hymns & Spiritual Songs - Donnie McClurkin
Say The Name - Martha Munizzi
Singing The Old Time Way - Bishop G.E. Patterson & Congregation
Be Exalted - Marvin Sapp

Category 57 - Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album

本命 Day By Day - Yolanda Adams
対抗 Mary Mary - Mary Mary
The J Moss Project - J Moss
Dream - BeBe Winans
【勝者】Purified - CeCe Winans

Category 58 - Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album

I Speak Life - Donald Lawrence, choir director; Donald Lawrence & Company
Live At The Fellowship - John P Kee, choir director; VIP Mass Choir
対抗 One Church - Kurt Carr, choir director; The Choir Of Life (Japan), The Choir Of Life (USA) & The Kurt Carr Singers
【勝者】本命 One Voice - Gladys Knight, choir director; Saints Unified Voices
20/85 The Experience - Hezekiah Walker, choir director; The Love Fellowship Choir
(9部門)

++++++++++++++++++

Category 85 - Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Can't Buy Me Love
John Clayton Jr. & David Foster, arrangers (Michael Buble)
Track from: It's Time

対抗 I Should Care
Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall)
Track from: A Man And His Music

Scary Things
Don Hart, arranger (John Bindel & Nashville Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Kid Pan Alley

Time To Smile
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett)
Track from: The Art Of Romance

【勝者】本命 What Are You Doing For The Rest Of Your Life?
Billy Childs, Gil Goldstein & Heitor Pereira, arrangers (Chris Botti & Sting)
[Columbia Records]

Category 87 - Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Holy Ghost: Rare & Unissued Recordings (1962-70)
Susan Archie & Noel Waggener, art directors (Albert Ayler)
[Revenant Records]

【勝者】対抗 The Legend
Ian Cuttler, art director (Johnny Cash)
[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

本命 Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)
Hugh Brown & Jeff Lyons, art directors (Ray Charles)
[Atlantic/Rhino Records]

Weird Tales Of The Ramones
Hugh Brown & Sheryl Farber, art directors (The Ramones)
[Sire/Rhino Records]

You Ain't Talkin' To Me - Charlie Poole And The Roots Of Country Music
Howard Fritzson & Michelle Holme, art directors (Charlie Poole With Various
Artists)
[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

FIELD 25 - ALBUM NOTES

Category 88 - Best Album Notes

【勝者】The Complete Library Of Congress Recordings By Alan Lomax
John Szwed, album notes writer (Jelly Roll Morton)
[Rounder Records]

対抗 Heaven Must Have Sent You: The Holland/Dozier/Holland Story
Adam White, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Hip-O/Motown Records]

The Legend
Patrick Carr, album notes writer (Johnny Cash)
[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

本命 Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)
David Ritz, album notes writer (Ray Charles)
[Atlantic/Rhino Records]

You Ain't Talkin' To Me - Charlie Poole And The Roots Of Country Music
Henry Sapoznik, album notes writer (Charlie Poole With Various Artists)
[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

Category 91 - Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Danger Mouse
Demon Days (Gorillaz) (A)

Nigel Godrich
Chaos And Creation In The Backyard (Paul McCartney) (A)

本命 Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis
Be Blessed (Yolanda Adams) (T)
Dance With My Father (Celine Dion) (T)
Harajuku Girls (Gwen Stefani) (T)
Never Too Much (Mary J. Blige) (T)
Nobody Cares (Deborah Cox) (T)
Pure Gold (Earth, Wind And Fire) (T)
These Boots Are Made For Walkin' (Jessica Simpson) (S)

【勝者】Steve Lillywhite
How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb (U2) (A)
Mr. A-Z (Jason Mraz) (A)

対抗 The Neptunes
Already Platinum (Slim Thug Featuring Pharrell) (T)
Hollaback Girl (Gwen Stefani) (T)
Let's Get Blown (Snoop Dogg) (T)
On & On (Missy Elliott) (T)
Say Somethin' (Mariah Carey Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)
Touch (Omarion) (T)

(4部門)


ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY>48th>Winners

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 02:10 PM | コメント (0)

February 02, 2006

48th Grammy Prediction: Winners Will Be...(Part 2)

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第48回グラミー賞予想(パート2)】 

難問。

グラミー賞予想、昨日に引き続き第二弾。今年はトータルで42部門を予想してみました。

(『ソウル・ブレンズ』の2月5日(日)の「ソウル・サーチン」の枠を30分に拡大して、「グラミー予想」を放送します。)

FIELD 7 - RAP

Category 31 - Best Rap Solo Performance

Testify - Common
Mockingbird - Eminem
対抗 Disco Inferno - 50 Cent
Number One Spot - Ludacris
U Don't Know Me - T.I.
本命 Gold Digger - Kanye West

Category 32 - Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

本命 Don't Phunk With My Heart - The Black Eyed Peas
対抗 The Corner - Common Featuring The Last Poets
Encore - Eminem Featuring Dr. Dre & 50 Cent
Hate It Or Love It - The Game Featuring 50 Cent
Wait (The Whisper Song) - Ying Yang Twins

Category 33 - Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

1,2 Step - Ciara Featuring Missy Elliott
本命 They Say - Common Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
Soldier - Destiny's Child Featuring T.I. & Lil Wayne
対抗 Numb/Encore - Jay-Z Featuring Linkin Park
Rich Girl - Gwen Stefani Featuring Eve

Category 34 - Best Rap Song

Candy Shop - Curtis Jackson & Scott Storch, (50 Cent Featuring Olivia)

Diamonds From Sierra Leone(Kanye West)

本命 Don't Phunk With My Heart - William Adams, Printz Board, Stacy Ferguson & George Pajon, Jr., (The Black Eyed Peas)

Hate It Or Love It - Curtis Jackson, A. Lyon, Jayceon Taylor & M. Valenzano, (The Game Featuring 50 Cent)]

対抗 Lose Control - M. Elliott, C. Harris & G. Isaacs III, (Missy Elliott Featuring Ciara & Fat Man Scoop)

Category 35 - Best Rap Album

Be - Common
The Cookbook - Missy Elliott
Encore - Eminem
対抗 The Massacre - 50 Cent
本命 Late Registration - Kanye West

(5部門)

+++++++++++++++

JAZZ

Category 45 - Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Keystone - Dave Douglas
本命 Soulgrass - Bill Evans
対抗 The Way Up - Pat Metheny Group
The Spirit Music Jamia: Dance Of The Infidel - Meshell Ndegeocello
Momentum - Joshua Redman Elastic Band

Category 46 - Best Jazz Vocal Album

本命 J'ai Deux Amours - Dee Dee Bridgewater
対抗 Blueprint Of A Lady - Sketches Of Billie Holiday - Nnenna Freelon
Good Night, And Good Luck.- Dianne Reeves
Duos II - Luciana Souza
I'm With The Band - Tierney Sutton

Category 47 - Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

'Round Midnight - Alan Broadbent, soloist
Track from: 'Round Midnight
Away - Ravi Coltrane, soloist
Track from: In Flux
対抗 The Source - Herbie Hancock, soloist
Track from: Flow (Terence Blanchard)
A Love Supreme - Acknowledgement - Branford Marsalis, soloist
Track from: Coltrane's A Love Supreme Live In Amsterdam
本命 Why Was I Born? - Sonny Rollins, soloist
Track from: Without A Song - The 9/11 Concert

Category 48 - Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

対抗 Flow - Terence Blanchard
Lyric - Billy Childs Ensemble
本命 Live At The House Of Tribes - Wynton Marsalis
Beyond The Sound Barrier - Wayne Shorter Quartet
What Now? - Kenny Wheeler With Dave Holland, Chris Potter & John Taylor


FIELD 11 - GOSPEL

Category 51 - Best Gospel Performance

対抗 Be Blessed - Yolanda Adams
Track from: Day By Day
本命 Looking For You - Kirk Franklin
I Call You Faithful - Donnie McClurkin
Lift Him Up - Hezekiah Walker & Love Fellowship Choir
Pray - CeCe Winans
Track from: Purified

Category 52 - Best Gospel Song

Again I Say Rejoice - Israel Houghton & Aaron Lindsey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
対抗 Be Blessed - Yolanda Adams, James Harris III, Terry Lewis & James Q. Wright, songwriters (Yolanda Adams)
Track from: Day By Day
本命 Heaven - Erica Campbell, Joi Campbell, Trecina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary) Track from: Mary Mary
Lift Him Up - Joeworn Martin, songwriter (Hezekiah Walker & Love Fellowship Choir)
We Must Praise - James Moss, songwriter (J Moss)


Category 56 - Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album

本命 I Know The Truth - Shirley Caesar
対抗 Live From Houston ...The Rose Of Gospel Dorinda Clark-Cole
Psalms, Hymns & Spiritual Songs - Donnie McClurkin
Say The Name - Martha Munizzi
Singing The Old Time Way - Bishop G.E. Patterson & Congregation
Be Exalted - Marvin Sapp

Category 57 - Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album

本命 Day By Day - Yolanda Adams
対抗 Mary Mary - Mary Mary
The J Moss Project - J Moss
Dream - BeBe Winans
Purified - CeCe Winans

Category 58 - Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album

I Speak Life - Donald Lawrence, choir director; Donald Lawrence & Company
Live At The Fellowship - John P Kee, choir director; VIP Mass Choir
対抗 One Church - Kurt Carr, choir director; The Choir Of Life (Japan), The Choir Of Life (USA) & The Kurt Carr Singers
本命 One Voice - Gladys Knight, choir director; Saints Unified Voices
20/85 The Experience - Hezekiah Walker, choir director; The Love Fellowship Choir
(9部門)

++++++++++++++++++

Category 85 - Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Can't Buy Me Love
John Clayton Jr. & David Foster, arrangers (Michael Buble)
Track from: It's Time

対抗 I Should Care
Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall)
Track from: A Man And His Music

Scary Things
Don Hart, arranger (John Bindel & Nashville Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Kid Pan Alley

Time To Smile
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett)
Track from: The Art Of Romance

本命 What Are You Doing For The Rest Of Your Life?
Billy Childs, Gil Goldstein & Heitor Pereira, arrangers (Chris Botti & Sting)
[Columbia Records]


Category 87 - Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Holy Ghost: Rare & Unissued Recordings (1962-70)
Susan Archie & Noel Waggener, art directors (Albert Ayler)
[Revenant Records]

対抗 The Legend
Ian Cuttler, art director (Johnny Cash)
[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

本命 Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)
Hugh Brown & Jeff Lyons, art directors (Ray Charles)
[Atlantic/Rhino Records]

Weird Tales Of The Ramones
Hugh Brown & Sheryl Farber, art directors (The Ramones)
[Sire/Rhino Records]

You Ain't Talkin' To Me - Charlie Poole And The Roots Of Country Music
Howard Fritzson & Michelle Holme, art directors (Charlie Poole With Various
Artists)
[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]


FIELD 25 - ALBUM NOTES

Category 88 - Best Album Notes

The Complete Library Of Congress Recordings By Alan Lomax
John Szwed, album notes writer (Jelly Roll Morton)
[Rounder Records]

対抗 Heaven Must Have Sent You: The Holland/Dozier/Holland Story
Adam White, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Hip-O/Motown Records]

The Legend
Patrick Carr, album notes writer (Johnny Cash)
[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

本命 Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)
David Ritz, album notes writer (Ray Charles)
[Atlantic/Rhino Records]

You Ain't Talkin' To Me - Charlie Poole And The Roots Of Country Music
Henry Sapoznik, album notes writer (Charlie Poole With Various Artists)
[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]


Category 91 - Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical


Danger Mouse
Demon Days (Gorillaz) (A)

Nigel Godrich
Chaos And Creation In The Backyard (Paul McCartney) (A)

本命 Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis
Be Blessed (Yolanda Adams) (T)
Dance With My Father (Celine Dion) (T)
Harajuku Girls (Gwen Stefani) (T)
Never Too Much (Mary J. Blige) (T)
Nobody Cares (Deborah Cox) (T)
Pure Gold (Earth, Wind And Fire) (T)
These Boots Are Made For Walkin' (Jessica Simpson) (S)

Steve Lillywhite
How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb (U2) (A)
Mr. A-Z (Jason Mraz) (A)

対抗 The Neptunes
Already Platinum (Slim Thug Featuring Pharrell) (T)
Hollaback Girl (Gwen Stefani) (T)
Let's Get Blown (Snoop Dogg) (T)
On & On (Missy Elliott) (T)
Say Somethin' (Mariah Carey Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)
Touch (Omarion) (T)

(4部門)

ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY>48th>Prediction

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 02:27 AM | コメント (0)

February 01, 2006

48th Grammy Prediction: Winners Will Be...(Part 1)

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第48回グラミー賞予想(パート1)】 

難問。

いよいよ第48回グラミー賞が間近に迫った。今年は2月8日(水曜=日本時間、9日木曜午後10時から)に発表される。例年、授賞式は日曜だが、今年は水曜になっている。今年のハイライトは、マライア・キャリーが何部門取るかといったあたり。

ザ・ソウル・サーチャーの予想は、なんと主要3部門の本命はマライアになってしまった。ひょっとしてひとつくらい落すかもしれないが、どれを落すかが読めない。アルバムがU2になるのだろうか。

去年は主要4部門中、3部門が当たったが、今年はどうなることやら。どのノミネートも、部門も難問ばかりだ。

パート1は、ポップ、ロック部門まで。明日のパート2でR&B、ラップ、その他の部門を行きます。目標は本命で4割、対抗とあわせて6割。昨年は本命で.565、対抗を含めて.717だった。また、『ソウル・ブレンズ』の2月5日(日)の「ソウル・サーチン」の枠を30分に拡大して、「グラミー予想」を放送します。

General
Record of the Year

本命 Mariah Carey - "We Belong Together"
Gorillaz - "Feel Good, Inc."
対抗 Green Day - "Boulevard of Broken Dreams
Gwen Stefani - "Hollaback Girl"
Kanye West - "Gold Digger"

Album of the Year

本命 Mariah Carey - The Emancipation of Mimi
Paul McCartney - Chaos and Creation in the Backyard
Gwen Stefani - Love, Angel, Music, Baby
対抗 U2 - How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb
Kanye West - Late Registration

Song of the Year

本命 Mariah Carey - "We Belong Together"
対抗 John Legend - "Ordinary People"
Rascal Flatts - "Bless the Broken Road"
Bruce Springsteen - "Devils & Dust"
U2 - "Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own"

Best New Artist

Ciara
対抗 Fall Out Boy
Keane
本命 John Legend
SugarLand

(4部門)

+++++

Pop
Best Female Pop Vocal

本命 Mariah Carey - "It's Like That"
対抗 Kelly Clarkson - "Since U Been Gone"
Sheryl Crow - "Good is Good"
Bonnie Raitt - "I Will Not Be Broken"
Gwen Stefani - "Hollaback Girl"

Best Male Pop Vocal

対抗 Jack Johnson - "Sitting, Waiting, Wishing"
Paul McCartney - "Fine Line"
Seal - "Walk On By"
Rob Thomas - "Lonely No More"
本命 Stevie Wonder - "From the Bottom of My Heart"

Best Pop Duo or Group With Vocal

The Black Eyed Peas - "Don't Lie"
The Killers - "Mr.Brightside"
対抗 Los Lonely Boys - "More Than Love"
本命 Maroon 5 - "This Love"
The White Stripes - "My Doorbell"

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

The Black Eyed Peas & Jack Johson - "Gone Going"
Foo Fighters featuring Norah Jones - "Virginia Moon"
Gorillaz featuring De La Soul - "Feel Good, Inc."
対抗 Herbie Hancock featuring Christina Aguilera - "A Song for You"
本命 Stevie Wonder featuring India.Arie - "A Time to Love"

Best Pop Instrumental

対抗 Burt Bacharach & Chris Botti - "In Our Time"
George Duke - "T-Jam"
本命 Herbie Hancock featuring Trey Anastasio - "Gelo Na Montanha"
Daniel Lanois - "Agave"
Les Paul - "Caravan"

Best Pop Instrumental Album

本命 Burt Bacharach - At This Time
Eric Johnson - Bloom
Earl Klugh - Naked Guitar
Daniel Lanois - Belladonna
対抗 Jeff Lorber - Flipside

Best Pop Vocal Album

Fiona Apple - Extraordinary Machine
対抗 Kelly Clarkson - Breakaway
本命 Sheryl Crow - Wildflower
Paul McCartney - Chaos and Creation in the Backyard
Gwen Stefani - Love, Angel, Music, Baby

(7部門)

+++++

Field 4 Rock
Category 15 - Best Solo Rock Vocal

本命 Eric Clapton - "Revolution"
Robert Plant - "Shine It All Around"
対抗 Bruce Springsteen - "Devils & Dust"
Rob Thomas - "This Is How a Heart Breaks"
Neil Young - "The Painter"

Best Rock Duo or Group With Vocal

対抗 Coldplay - "Speed of Sound"
Foo Fighters - "Best of You"
Franz Ferdinand - "Do You Want To"
The Killers - "All These Things That I've Done"
本命 U2 - "Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own"

Best Rock Instrumental

Adrian Belew - "Beat Box Guitar"
Stewart Copeland - "Birds of Prey"
本命 Les Paul & Friends - "69 Freedom Special"
Joe Perry - "Mercy"
対抗 Steve Vai - "Lotus Feet"

Best Rock Song

Coldplay - "Speed of Sound"
Foo Fighters - "Best of You"
対抗 Bruce Springsteen - "Devils & Dust"
本命 U2 - "City of Blinding Lights"
Weezer - "Beverly Hills"

Best Rock Album

Coldplay - X&Y
Foo Fighters - In Your Honor
対抗 The Rolling Stones - A Bigger Bang
本命 U2 - How To Dismantle an Atomic Bomb
Neil Young - Prairie Wind

(5部門)

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


FIELD 6 - R&B
Category 23 -Best Female R&B Vocal

Amerie - "1 Thing"
対抗 Beyonce - "Wishing on a Star"
本命 Mariah Carey - "We Belong Together"
Fantasia - "Free Yourself"
Alicia Keys - "Unbreakable"

Best Male R&B Vocal

Jamie Foxx - "Creepin'"
本命 John Legend - "Ordinary People"
Mario - "Let Me Love You"
Usher - "Superstar"
対抗 Stevie Wonder - "So What the Fuss"

Best R&B Duo or Group With Vocals

対抗 Beyonce and Stevie Wonder - "So Amazing"
Destiny's Child - "Cater 2 U"
Alicia Keys featuring Jermaine Paul - "If This World Were Mine"
John Legend featuring Lauryn Hill - "So High"
本命 Stevie Wonder featuring Aisha Morris - "How Will I Know"

Best Traditional R&B Vocal

対抗 Mariah Carey - "Mine Again"
Fantasia - "Summertime"
本命 Aretha Franklin - "A House Is Not a Home"
Alicia Keys - "If I Was Your Woman"
John Legend - "Stay With You"

Best Urban/Alternative

本命 Floetry - "SupaStar"
対抗 Gorillaz - "Dirty Harry"
Van Hunt - "Dust"
Damian Marley - "Welcome to Jamrock"
Mos Def - "Ghetto Rock"

Best R&B Song

対抗 Mariah Carey - "We Belong Together"
Destiny's Child - "Cater 2 U"
Fantasia - "Free Yourself"
Alicia Keys - "Unbreakable"
本命 John Legend - "Ordinary People"

Best R&B Album

Earth, Wind & Fire - Illumination
Fantasia - Free Yourself
Alicia Keys - Unplugged
対抗 John Legend - Get Lifted
本命 Stevie Wonder - A Time to Love

Category 30 - Best Contemporary R&B Album

Amerie - Touch
本命 Mariah Carey - The Emancipation of Mimi
対抗 Destiny's Child - Destiny Fulfilled
Mario - Turning Point
Omarion - O

(8部門)(計24部門)

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 03:50 AM | コメント (0)

December 12, 2005

48th GRAMMY Nominees Announced

[ ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY]

【第48回グラミー賞ノミネート発表】 

ノミネーション。

第48回グラミー賞のノミネートが12月9日NARAS(ナショナル・アカデミー・オブ・レコーディング・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス)から発表された。今年のカテゴリーは108。発表は2006年2月8日(水曜)、ロス・アンジェルスのステイプルズ・センターで行われる。作品ノミネートの資格は、2004年10月1日から2005年9月30日までにリリースされたもの。

最多ノミネートは、カニエ・ウェスト、マライア・キャリー、ジョン・レジェンドの8部門。これに続いて50セント、ビヨンセ、ザ・ブラック・アイド・ピーズのウィル・アイ・アム、スティーヴィー・ワンダーが6部門、ミッシー・エリオット、アリシア・キーズ、ブルース・スプリングスティーン、グゥエン・ステファニー、U2が5部門でノミネートされている。カニエは昨年も大量ノミネートされ、結局2部門での受賞にとどまったが、果たして今年はそのリヴェンジがなるか。

今回は、前年のレイ・チャールズのようなその年を代表するアーティスト、作品は見当たらないので、混沌とした授賞式になりそうだ。

グラミー賞オフィシャルサイト
http://www.grammy.com/

ノミネートの完全リストは次に。
http://www.grammy.com/awards/grammy/48Awards.aspx

印刷用テキストデータ。
http://www.grammy.com/awards/grammy/48noms.txt
2003/02/24 (Mon)
Grammy Winners (Final)
45回グラミー賞、主な勝者。
http://www.soulsearchin.com/soul-diary/archive/200302/diary20030224-4.html

2004/02/09 (Mon)
46th Grammy Award: Final
第46回グラミー賞、受賞者。
http://www.soulsearchin.com/soul-diary/archive/200402/diary20040209-3.html

2005/02/14 (Mon)
Grammy Goes To: 47th Grammy Award Winners (Part 1)(速報)
第47回グラミー賞受賞者(速報)(パート1)
http://www.soulsearchin.com/soul-diary/archive/200502/diary20050214-2.html

2005/02/14 (Mon)
Grammy Goes To: 47th Grammy Award Winners (Part 2)(速報)
グラミー賞受賞者(速報)(パート2)
http://www.soulsearchin.com/soul-diary/archive/200502/diary20050214-3.html

2005/02/15 (Tue)
Big Night For Ray Charles: The Last God Blessing For Brother Ray: 47th Grammy Award
「最後に訪れた神の祝福」
http://www.soulsearchin.com/soul-diary/archive/200502/diary20050215.html

+++++

ソウル・サーチャーの完全ノミネート予想は、1月末までに行います。今年は個人的にはかなり苦戦しそう。(笑)

ENT>AWARD>GRAMMY>48th>Nominations

投稿者 吉岡正晴 : 03:37 AM | コメント (0)